The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
#26
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
Blu-ray / 4K UHD / DVD / Streaming
1/29/2024
01... Man of a Thousand Faces (1957)
*****NOM: Best Writing(Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
02... Dunkirk (2017)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Director, Cinematography, Production Design, Music(Original Score)
***** WON:Best Film Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing
1/30/2024
03... The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor, Director, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
1/31/2024
04...A Beautiful Mind (2001)
*****NOM: Best Actor, Film Editing, Makeup, Music(Original Score)
*****WON: Best Picture, Supporting Actress, Director, Writing(Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
2/01/2024
05...The Wizard of Oz (1939)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Art Direction, Makeup, Special Effects
*****WON: Best Music(Original Score), Music(Song)
06...The Doonesbury Special (1977)
*****NOM: Best Short Film (Animated)
2/02/2024
07...The Good Earth (1937)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Director, Film Editing
*****WON: Best Actress, Cinematography
2/03/2024
08...The Little Mermaid (1989)
*****NOM: Best Music(Original Song - 'Kiss the Girl')
*****WON: Best Music(Original Song - 'Under the Sea'), Music(Original Score)
09...Body and Soul (1947)
*****NOM: Best Actor, Film Editing
*****WON: Writing(Original Screenplay)
2/04/2024
10...Hawaii (1966)
*****NOM: Best Supporting Actress, Cinematography(Color), Costume Design(Color), Special Visual Effects, Sound, Music(Original Song), Music(Original Score)
2/05/2024
11...Cinema Paradiso (1988)
*****WON: Best Foreign Language Film
2/06/2024
12...Casablanca (1942)
*****NOM: Best Actor, Supporting Actor, Film Editing, Cinematography(B&W), Music(Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
*****WON: Best Picture, Director, Writing(Screenplay)
2/07/2024
13...Little Fugitive (1953)
*****NOM: Best Writing(Motion Picture Story)
14...Giuseppina (1959)
*****WON: Best Documentary(Short Subject)
15...Walky Talky Hawky (1946)
*****NOM: Best Short Subject(Cartoon)
16...Swooner Crooner (1944)
*****NOM: Best Short Subject(Cartoon)
2/08/2024
17...First Man (2019)
*****NOM: Best Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Editing
*****WON: Best Visual Effects
2/09/2024
18...Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Actress, Director, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
2/10/2024
18...King Solomon's Mines (1950)
*****NOM: Best Picture
*****WON: Cinematography(Color), Film Editing
2/11/2024
19...The North Star (1943)
*****NOM: Best Cinematography(B&W), Art Direction(B&W), Sound Recording, Special Effects, Writing(Original Screenplay), Music(Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
20...Dead End (1937)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Supporting Actress, Art Direction, Cinematography
2/12/2024
21...Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
*****NOM: Best Animated Feature Film
2/13/2024
22...The Philadelphia Story (1940)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Actress, Supporting Actress, Director
*****WON: Best Actor, Writing(Screenplay)
23...Raging Bull (1980)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Director, Cinematography, Sound
*****WON: Best Actor, Film Editing
2/14/2024
24...The Molly Maguires (1970)
*****NOM: Best Art Direction
2/15/2024
25...Shark Tale (2004)
*****NOM: Best Animated Feature Film
26...A Star is Born (1937)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Actor, Actress, Director, Writing(Screenplay)
*****WON: Writing(Original Story)
2/16/2024
27...Doubt (2008)
*****NOM: Best Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress(2), Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
2/17/2024
28...The Untouchables (1987)
*****NOM: Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Music(Original Score)
*****WON: Best Supporting Actor
2/18/2024
29...Europa Europa (1990)
*****NOM: Best Writing(Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
2/19/2024
30..Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Actress, Supporting Actor, Director, Cinematography, Film Editing, Production Design, Costume Design, Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score), Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
2/20/2024
31...Jaws (1975)
*****NOM: Best Picture
*****WON: Best Sound, Film Editing, Music(Original Dramatic Score)
2/21/2024
32...The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
*****NOM: Best Sound Recording
*****WON: Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor, Director, Film Editing, Writing(Screenplay), Music(Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
*****Special Award: To Harold Russell for bringing hope and courage to his fellow veterans through his appearance in The Best Years of Our Lives
2/22/2024
33...No Country For Old Men (2007)
*****NOM: Best Cinematography, Film Editing, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing
*****WON: Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Director, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
2/23/2024
34...The Fighter (2010)
*****NOM: Best Picture
*****WON: Best Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress
2/24/2024
35...Frozen II (2019)
*****NOM: Best Music(Original Song)
2/25/2024
36...O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
*****NOM: Best Cinematography, Best Writing(Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
2/26/2024
37...Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
*****NOM: Best Actress, Costume Design
2/27/2024
38...The Shoes of the Fisherman (1968)
*****NOM: Best Art Direction, Music(Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical])
2/28/2024
39...Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Writing(Screenplay), Cinematography(Color), Film Editing
*****WON: Music(Scoring of a Musical Picture)
2/29/2024
40...The Time Machine (1960)
*****WON: Best Special Effects
41...Man of La Mancha (1972)
*****NOM: Music(Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)
3/01/2024
42...The Birds (1963)
*****NOM: Best Special Effects
3/02/2024
43...Smokey and the Bandit (1977)
*****NOM: Best Film Editing
3/03/2024
44...Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
*****NOM: Best Animated Feature Film
45...Bitter Rice (1949)
*****NOM: Best Writing(Motion Picture Story)
3/04/2024
46...A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (1966)
*****WON: Best Music(Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment)
3/05/2024
47...Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Film Editing, Visual Effects, Writing(Adapted Screenplay), Music(Original Song)
*****WON: Best Sound
3/06/2024
48...Napolean (2023)
*****NOM: Best Visual Effects, Production Design, Costume Design
3/07/2024
49...Armageddon (1998)
*****NOM: Best Sound, Sound Effects Editing, Visual Effects, Music(Original Song)
3/08/2024
50...Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
*****NOM: Best Visual Effects
3/09/2024
51...Pocahontas (1995)
*****WON: Best Music(Original Song), Music(Original Musical or Comedy Score)
3/10/2024
52...The Fabelmans (2022)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Actress, Supporting Actor, Director, Production Design, Writing(Original Screenplay), Music(Original Score)
1/29/2024
01... Man of a Thousand Faces (1957)
*****NOM: Best Writing(Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
02... Dunkirk (2017)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Director, Cinematography, Production Design, Music(Original Score)
***** WON:Best Film Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing
1/30/2024
03... The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor, Director, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
1/31/2024
04...A Beautiful Mind (2001)
*****NOM: Best Actor, Film Editing, Makeup, Music(Original Score)
*****WON: Best Picture, Supporting Actress, Director, Writing(Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
2/01/2024
05...The Wizard of Oz (1939)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Art Direction, Makeup, Special Effects
*****WON: Best Music(Original Score), Music(Song)
06...The Doonesbury Special (1977)
*****NOM: Best Short Film (Animated)
2/02/2024
07...The Good Earth (1937)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Director, Film Editing
*****WON: Best Actress, Cinematography
2/03/2024
08...The Little Mermaid (1989)
*****NOM: Best Music(Original Song - 'Kiss the Girl')
*****WON: Best Music(Original Song - 'Under the Sea'), Music(Original Score)
09...Body and Soul (1947)
*****NOM: Best Actor, Film Editing
*****WON: Writing(Original Screenplay)
2/04/2024
10...Hawaii (1966)
*****NOM: Best Supporting Actress, Cinematography(Color), Costume Design(Color), Special Visual Effects, Sound, Music(Original Song), Music(Original Score)
2/05/2024
11...Cinema Paradiso (1988)
*****WON: Best Foreign Language Film
2/06/2024
12...Casablanca (1942)
*****NOM: Best Actor, Supporting Actor, Film Editing, Cinematography(B&W), Music(Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
*****WON: Best Picture, Director, Writing(Screenplay)
2/07/2024
13...Little Fugitive (1953)
*****NOM: Best Writing(Motion Picture Story)
14...Giuseppina (1959)
*****WON: Best Documentary(Short Subject)
15...Walky Talky Hawky (1946)
*****NOM: Best Short Subject(Cartoon)
16...Swooner Crooner (1944)
*****NOM: Best Short Subject(Cartoon)
2/08/2024
17...First Man (2019)
*****NOM: Best Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Editing
*****WON: Best Visual Effects
2/09/2024
18...Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Actress, Director, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
2/10/2024
18...King Solomon's Mines (1950)
*****NOM: Best Picture
*****WON: Cinematography(Color), Film Editing
2/11/2024
19...The North Star (1943)
*****NOM: Best Cinematography(B&W), Art Direction(B&W), Sound Recording, Special Effects, Writing(Original Screenplay), Music(Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
20...Dead End (1937)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Supporting Actress, Art Direction, Cinematography
2/12/2024
21...Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
*****NOM: Best Animated Feature Film
2/13/2024
22...The Philadelphia Story (1940)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Actress, Supporting Actress, Director
*****WON: Best Actor, Writing(Screenplay)
23...Raging Bull (1980)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Director, Cinematography, Sound
*****WON: Best Actor, Film Editing
2/14/2024
24...The Molly Maguires (1970)
*****NOM: Best Art Direction
2/15/2024
25...Shark Tale (2004)
*****NOM: Best Animated Feature Film
26...A Star is Born (1937)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Actor, Actress, Director, Writing(Screenplay)
*****WON: Writing(Original Story)
2/16/2024
27...Doubt (2008)
*****NOM: Best Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress(2), Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
2/17/2024
28...The Untouchables (1987)
*****NOM: Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Music(Original Score)
*****WON: Best Supporting Actor
2/18/2024
29...Europa Europa (1990)
*****NOM: Best Writing(Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
2/19/2024
30..Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Actress, Supporting Actor, Director, Cinematography, Film Editing, Production Design, Costume Design, Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score), Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
2/20/2024
31...Jaws (1975)
*****NOM: Best Picture
*****WON: Best Sound, Film Editing, Music(Original Dramatic Score)
2/21/2024
32...The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
*****NOM: Best Sound Recording
*****WON: Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor, Director, Film Editing, Writing(Screenplay), Music(Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
*****Special Award: To Harold Russell for bringing hope and courage to his fellow veterans through his appearance in The Best Years of Our Lives
2/22/2024
33...No Country For Old Men (2007)
*****NOM: Best Cinematography, Film Editing, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing
*****WON: Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Director, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
2/23/2024
34...The Fighter (2010)
*****NOM: Best Picture
*****WON: Best Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress
2/24/2024
35...Frozen II (2019)
*****NOM: Best Music(Original Song)
2/25/2024
36...O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
*****NOM: Best Cinematography, Best Writing(Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
2/26/2024
37...Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
*****NOM: Best Actress, Costume Design
2/27/2024
38...The Shoes of the Fisherman (1968)
*****NOM: Best Art Direction, Music(Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical])
2/28/2024
39...Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Writing(Screenplay), Cinematography(Color), Film Editing
*****WON: Music(Scoring of a Musical Picture)
2/29/2024
40...The Time Machine (1960)
*****WON: Best Special Effects
41...Man of La Mancha (1972)
*****NOM: Music(Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)
3/01/2024
42...The Birds (1963)
*****NOM: Best Special Effects
3/02/2024
43...Smokey and the Bandit (1977)
*****NOM: Best Film Editing
3/03/2024
44...Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
*****NOM: Best Animated Feature Film
45...Bitter Rice (1949)
*****NOM: Best Writing(Motion Picture Story)
3/04/2024
46...A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (1966)
*****WON: Best Music(Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment)
3/05/2024
47...Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Film Editing, Visual Effects, Writing(Adapted Screenplay), Music(Original Song)
*****WON: Best Sound
3/06/2024
48...Napolean (2023)
*****NOM: Best Visual Effects, Production Design, Costume Design
3/07/2024
49...Armageddon (1998)
*****NOM: Best Sound, Sound Effects Editing, Visual Effects, Music(Original Song)
3/08/2024
50...Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
*****NOM: Best Visual Effects
3/09/2024
51...Pocahontas (1995)
*****WON: Best Music(Original Song), Music(Original Musical or Comedy Score)
3/10/2024
52...The Fabelmans (2022)
*****NOM: Best Picture, Actress, Supporting Actor, Director, Production Design, Writing(Original Screenplay), Music(Original Score)
Last edited by bacigalup; 03-10-24 at 08:57 PM.