The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
#1
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
Watch a winner from the following categories:
Optional:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
- 1927-1939:
- 1940-1949:
- 1950-1959:
- 1960-1969:
- 1970-1979:
- 1980-1989:
- 1990-1999:
- 2000-2009:
- 2010-2019:
- (optional) 2020-
Watch a winner from the following categories:
- Actor in a Leading Role
- Actor in a Supporting Role
- Actress in a Leading Role
- Actress in a Supporting Role
- Animated Feature Film
- Cinematography
- Costume Design
- Directing
- Documentary Feature Film
- Documentary Short Film
- Film Editing
- International Feature Film
- Makeup and Hairstyling
- Music (Original Score)
- Music (Original Song)
- Best Picture
- Production Design
- Short Film (Animated)
- Short Film (Live Action)
- Sound
- Visual Effects
- Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
- Writing (Original Screenplay)
Optional:
- In Memoriam
- Snubs
Last edited by lisadoris; 01-20-24 at 03:39 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
January 23
1. The Circus: Winner SPECIAL AWARD
2. 20 Days in Mariupol*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
3. Ninety-Five Senses*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
4. The ABCs of Book Banning*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
5. American Hustle*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Christian Bale / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Bradley Cooper / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Amy Adams / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jennifer Lawrence / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- David O. Russell / FILM EDITING / BEST PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
6. All The King's Men*: Winner ACTOR -- Broderick Crawford / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mercedes McCambridge / BEST MOTION PICTURE
January 24
7. The Barber of Little Rock*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
8. Island In Between*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
9. The Last Repair Shop*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
10. Knight of Fortune*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
11. The Whale*: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brendan Fraser / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
12. Babylon*: Nominee COSTUME DESIGN -- Mary Zophres / MUSIC (Original Score) -- Justin Hurwitz / PRODUCTION DESIGN
January 25
13. The Fabelmans*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judd Hirsch / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams / DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg / MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams / BEST PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
January 26
14. Godzilla Minus One*: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
15. The Elephant Man*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- John Hurt / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- David Lynch / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Morris / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
January 27
17. The Emperor's New Groove*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
18. Hercules*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
19. Oppenheimer*: Nominee PICTURE / ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cillian Murphy / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Downey Jr. / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Emily Blunt / DIRECTING -- Christopher Nolan / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) / CINEMATOGRAPHY / EDITING / PRODUCTION DESIGN / COSTUME DESIGN / SOUND / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING / MUSIC (Original Score)
January 28
20. The Holdovers*: Nominee PICTURE / ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Giamatti / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Da'Vine Joy Randolph / WRITING (Original Screenplay) / EDITING
21. Killers of the Flower Moon*: Nominee PICTURE / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Lily Gladstone / ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robert DeNiro / DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese / CINEMATOGRAPHY / EDITING / PRODUCTION DESIGN / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song)
22. Some Like It Hot: Winner COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
January 29
23. West Side Story (1961): Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- George Chakiris / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rita Moreno / ART DIRECTION (Color) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / DIRECTING -- Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) / BEST MOTION PICTURE / SOUND
January 30
24. Jaws: Winner FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND
25. Ad Astra*: Nominee SOUND MIXING
26. The Creator*: Nominee SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS
January 31
27. Queen of Basketball: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
28. So This is Harris: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
29. Hair Love: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
30. Road to Perdition: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY
February 1
31. Our Uniform*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
32. Purple Rain: Winner MUSIC (Original Song Score)
February 2
33. When We Were Kings: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
34. Avatar: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / VISUAL EFFECTS
35. Casablanca: Winner DIRECTING - Michael Curtiz / OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay)
February 3
36. Red, White, and Blue*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
37. She Said*: In Memoriam - Andre Braugher
38. Sense and Sensibility: Winner WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
39. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)
40. Thelma & Louise: Winner WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
41. Titanic: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING - James Cameron / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) / PICTURE / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
February 4
42. The Boy and the Heron*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
43. The Lion King (1994): Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song)
44. Shrek: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
45. Stir Crazy*: In Memoriam - Nicholas Coster
February 5
46. Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
47. 1917*: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
48. Avatar: The Way of the Water: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
49. If Beale Street Could Talk: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Regina King
50. The Silence of the Lambs: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Anthony Hopkins / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Jodie Foster / DIRECTING - Jonathan Demme / PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
February 6
51. Shaft (1971): Winner SONG (Original for the Picture)
52. Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
February 7
53. Bobi Wine: The People's President*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
54. Top Gun: Winner MUSIC (Original Song)
55. Top Gun: Maverick: Winner SOUND
56. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning: Nominee SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS
February 8
57. Brokeback Mountain: Winner DIRECTING - Ang Lee / MUSIC (Original Score) / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 9
58. Zootopia: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
59. Armageddon: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
February 10
60. Pride & Prejudice: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Kiera Knightley / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score)
61. Face/Off: Nominee SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
62. Iron Man: Nominee SOUND EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
63. Dumbo: Winner MUSIC (Scoring of a Motion Picture)
64. Nai Nai and Wai Po*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
February 11
65. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR - Marlon Brando / PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay based on material from another medium)
66. The Godfather Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING - Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) / PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay adapted from other material)
67. The Godfather, Part III: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) / PICTURE
February 12
68. Hoop Dreams: Nominee FILM EDITING
69. Moana: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song)
February 13
70, Stuart Little: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
71. Tangled*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
72. Princess & The Frog: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song) / MUSIC (Original Song)
February 14
73. A Soldier's Story: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Adolph Caesar / PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material From Another Medium)
74. The Color Purple (1985): Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Whoopi Goldberg /. ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Margaret Avery / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Oprah Winfrey / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / MAKEUP / ORIGINAL SCORE / MUSIC (Original Song) / PICTURE /. WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material From Another Medium)
75. One Night in Miami: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Leslie Odom, Jr. / MUSIC (Original Song) / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 15
76. Battle of Algiers: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM / DIRECTING - Gillo Pontecorvo / WRITING (Story and Screenplay --written directly for the screen)
77. Shaft (2000)*: In Memoriam - Richard Roundtree
February 16
78. Elemental*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
79. The Incredibles: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / SOUND EDITING
80. The Incredibles 2: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
February 17
81. Coco: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song)
82. Lilo & Stitch: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
83. Finding Nemo: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
84. Aladdin (1992): Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song)
85. Flamin' Hot*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
February 18
86. To Catch a Thief: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
87. North by Northwest: Nominee ART DIRECTION (Color) / FILM EDITING / WRITING (Story and Screenplay --written directly for the screen)
88. Notorious: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Claude Rains / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
89. Rashomon: Winner HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
February 19
90. Seven Samurai: Nominee ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
91. The Manchurian Candidate: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Angela Lansbury / FILM EDITING
February 20
92. Blazing Saddles: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Madeline Kahn / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Song)
93. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Johnny Depp / MAKEUP / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
94. Running on Empty: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - River Phoenix / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
February 21
95. The Shawshank Redemption: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Tim Robbins / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
February 22
96. Creed: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Sylvester Stallone
February 23
97. Four Weddings and a Funeral: Nominee PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
98. The Usual Suspects: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Kevin Spacey / SCREENPLAY (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
February 24
99. Do The Right Thing: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Danny Aiello / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
100. Devil in a Blue Dress: Snub - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Don Cheadle
February 25
101. Bull Durham: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
*= first-time viewing
Black=4K
Blue=Blu-Ray
Purple=Streaming
Red=Theater
Orange=DVD/DVR
1. The Circus: Winner SPECIAL AWARD
2. 20 Days in Mariupol*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
3. Ninety-Five Senses*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
4. The ABCs of Book Banning*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
5. American Hustle*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Christian Bale / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Bradley Cooper / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Amy Adams / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jennifer Lawrence / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- David O. Russell / FILM EDITING / BEST PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
6. All The King's Men*: Winner ACTOR -- Broderick Crawford / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mercedes McCambridge / BEST MOTION PICTURE
January 24
7. The Barber of Little Rock*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
8. Island In Between*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
9. The Last Repair Shop*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
10. Knight of Fortune*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
11. The Whale*: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brendan Fraser / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
12. Babylon*: Nominee COSTUME DESIGN -- Mary Zophres / MUSIC (Original Score) -- Justin Hurwitz / PRODUCTION DESIGN
January 25
13. The Fabelmans*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judd Hirsch / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams / DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg / MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams / BEST PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
January 26
14. Godzilla Minus One*: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
15. The Elephant Man*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- John Hurt / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- David Lynch / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Morris / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
January 27
17. The Emperor's New Groove*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
18. Hercules*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
19. Oppenheimer*: Nominee PICTURE / ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cillian Murphy / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Downey Jr. / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Emily Blunt / DIRECTING -- Christopher Nolan / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) / CINEMATOGRAPHY / EDITING / PRODUCTION DESIGN / COSTUME DESIGN / SOUND / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING / MUSIC (Original Score)
January 28
20. The Holdovers*: Nominee PICTURE / ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Giamatti / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Da'Vine Joy Randolph / WRITING (Original Screenplay) / EDITING
21. Killers of the Flower Moon*: Nominee PICTURE / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Lily Gladstone / ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robert DeNiro / DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese / CINEMATOGRAPHY / EDITING / PRODUCTION DESIGN / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song)
22. Some Like It Hot: Winner COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
January 29
23. West Side Story (1961): Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- George Chakiris / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rita Moreno / ART DIRECTION (Color) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / DIRECTING -- Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) / BEST MOTION PICTURE / SOUND
January 30
24. Jaws: Winner FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND
25. Ad Astra*: Nominee SOUND MIXING
26. The Creator*: Nominee SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS
January 31
27. Queen of Basketball: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
28. So This is Harris: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
29. Hair Love: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
30. Road to Perdition: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY
February 1
31. Our Uniform*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
32. Purple Rain: Winner MUSIC (Original Song Score)
February 2
33. When We Were Kings: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
34. Avatar: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / VISUAL EFFECTS
35. Casablanca: Winner DIRECTING - Michael Curtiz / OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay)
February 3
36. Red, White, and Blue*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
37. She Said*: In Memoriam - Andre Braugher
38. Sense and Sensibility: Winner WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
39. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)
40. Thelma & Louise: Winner WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
41. Titanic: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING - James Cameron / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) / PICTURE / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
February 4
42. The Boy and the Heron*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
43. The Lion King (1994): Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song)
44. Shrek: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
45. Stir Crazy*: In Memoriam - Nicholas Coster
February 5
46. Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
47. 1917*: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
48. Avatar: The Way of the Water: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
49. If Beale Street Could Talk: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Regina King
50. The Silence of the Lambs: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Anthony Hopkins / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Jodie Foster / DIRECTING - Jonathan Demme / PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
February 6
51. Shaft (1971): Winner SONG (Original for the Picture)
52. Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
February 7
53. Bobi Wine: The People's President*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
54. Top Gun: Winner MUSIC (Original Song)
55. Top Gun: Maverick: Winner SOUND
56. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning: Nominee SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS
February 8
57. Brokeback Mountain: Winner DIRECTING - Ang Lee / MUSIC (Original Score) / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 9
58. Zootopia: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
59. Armageddon: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
February 10
60. Pride & Prejudice: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Kiera Knightley / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score)
61. Face/Off: Nominee SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
62. Iron Man: Nominee SOUND EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
63. Dumbo: Winner MUSIC (Scoring of a Motion Picture)
64. Nai Nai and Wai Po*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
February 11
65. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR - Marlon Brando / PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay based on material from another medium)
66. The Godfather Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING - Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) / PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay adapted from other material)
67. The Godfather, Part III: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) / PICTURE
February 12
68. Hoop Dreams: Nominee FILM EDITING
69. Moana: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song)
February 13
70, Stuart Little: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
71. Tangled*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
72. Princess & The Frog: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song) / MUSIC (Original Song)
February 14
73. A Soldier's Story: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Adolph Caesar / PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material From Another Medium)
74. The Color Purple (1985): Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Whoopi Goldberg /. ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Margaret Avery / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Oprah Winfrey / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / MAKEUP / ORIGINAL SCORE / MUSIC (Original Song) / PICTURE /. WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material From Another Medium)
75. One Night in Miami: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Leslie Odom, Jr. / MUSIC (Original Song) / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 15
76. Battle of Algiers: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM / DIRECTING - Gillo Pontecorvo / WRITING (Story and Screenplay --written directly for the screen)
77. Shaft (2000)*: In Memoriam - Richard Roundtree
February 16
78. Elemental*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
79. The Incredibles: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / SOUND EDITING
80. The Incredibles 2: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
February 17
81. Coco: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song)
82. Lilo & Stitch: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
83. Finding Nemo: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
84. Aladdin (1992): Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song)
85. Flamin' Hot*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
February 18
86. To Catch a Thief: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
87. North by Northwest: Nominee ART DIRECTION (Color) / FILM EDITING / WRITING (Story and Screenplay --written directly for the screen)
88. Notorious: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Claude Rains / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
89. Rashomon: Winner HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
February 19
90. Seven Samurai: Nominee ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
91. The Manchurian Candidate: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Angela Lansbury / FILM EDITING
February 20
92. Blazing Saddles: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Madeline Kahn / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Song)
93. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Johnny Depp / MAKEUP / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
94. Running on Empty: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - River Phoenix / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
February 21
95. The Shawshank Redemption: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Tim Robbins / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
February 22
96. Creed: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Sylvester Stallone
February 23
97. Four Weddings and a Funeral: Nominee PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
98. The Usual Suspects: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Kevin Spacey / SCREENPLAY (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
February 24
99. Do The Right Thing: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Danny Aiello / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
100. Devil in a Blue Dress: Snub - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Don Cheadle
February 25
101. Bull Durham: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Spoiler:
*= first-time viewing
Black=4K
Blue=Blu-Ray
Purple=Streaming
Red=Theater
Orange=DVD/DVR
Last edited by lisadoris; 02-25-24 at 12:18 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,538
Received 994 Likes
on
824 Posts
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
1/23
1. May December (2024 original screenplay)*
1/30
2. Spencer (2022 leading actress)*
2/9
3. American Symphony (2023 documentary)*
2/13
4. Past Lives Parmount + 2023)*
2/16
5. Maestro (Netflix 2023)*
2/20
6. The Color Purple (Max 2023)*
2/29
7. The Sword in the Stone (Disney+ 1963)
3/8
8. Poor Things*
Last edited by davidh777; 03-08-24 at 09:42 PM.
#4
Moderator
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56
2016: 30 Features + Ceremony / 29 Shorts = 60
2017: 30 Features + Ceremony / 26 Shorts = 57
2018: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2019: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2020: 30 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 45
2021: 40 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 56
2022: 36 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 52
2023: 50 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 65
2024: 59 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 75
January 23-
1) It Happened One Night (1934)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Clark Gable {"Peter Warne"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Claudette Colbert {"Ellie Andrews"}
*DIRECTING -- Frank Capra
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Columbia
*WRITING (Adaptation) -- Robert Riskin
January 25-
2) The Social Network (2010)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jesse Eisenberg {"Mark Zuckerberg"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Jeff Cronenweth
DIRECTING -- David Fincher
*FILM EDITING -- Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
SOUND MIXING -- Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
3) The Eternal Memory (La memoria infinita) (2023)
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Nominees To Be Determined
January 26-
4) You Can't Take It With You (1938)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Spring Byington {"Penny Sycamore"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Joseph Walker
*DIRECTING -- Frank Capra
FILM EDITING -- Gene Havlick
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Columbia
SOUND RECORDING -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Robert Riskin
January 27-
5) From Here To Eternity (1953)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE-- Montgomery Clift {"Robert E. Lee Prewitt"}
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE-- Burt Lancaster {"Sgt. Milton Warden"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Frank Sinatra {"Angelo Maggio"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE-- Deborah Kerr {"Karen Holmes"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Donna Reed {"Lorene/Alma"}
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Burnett Guffey
COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) -- Jean Louis
*DIRECTING -- Fred Zinnemann
*FILM EDITING -- William Lyon
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Morris Stoloff, George Duning
*BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Buddy Adler, Producer
*SOUND RECORDING -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Daniel Taradash
6) Fargo (1996)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- William H. Macy {"Jerry Lundegaard"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Frances McDormand {"Marge Gunderson"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
DIRECTING -- Joel Coen
FILM EDITING -- Roderick Jaynes
BEST PICTURE -- Ethan Coen, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
January 28-
7) Nimona (2023)^
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE -- Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary, Producers
8) Beetlejuice (1988)
*MAKEUP -- Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short
January 30-
9) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb (1964)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Peter Sellers {"Group Captain Lionel Mandrake/President Muffley/Dr. Strangelove"}
DIRECTING -- Stanley Kubrick
BEST PICTURE -- Stanley Kubrick, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern
January 31-
10) Citizen Kane (1941)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Orson Welles {"Charles Foster Kane"}
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Perry Ferguson, Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields, Darrell Silvera
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Gregg Toland
DIRECTING -- Orson Welles
FILM EDITING -- Robert Wise
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) -- Bernard Herrmann
OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Mercury
SOUND RECORDING -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles
February 1-
11) Godzilla Minus One (2023)+
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
February 2-
12) Past Lives (2023)
BEST PICTURE -- David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -- Written by Celine Song
February 3-
13) Casablanca (1943)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Humphrey Bogart {"Rick Blane"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains {"Captain Louis Renault"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Arthur Edeson
*DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz
FILM EDITING -- Owen Marks
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Max Steiner
*OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Warner Bros.
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
14) Misery (1990)
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kathy Bates {"Annie Wilkes"}
15) American Fiction (2023)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jeffrey Wright {"Thelonious 'Monk' Ellison"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sterlin K. Brown {"Clifford Ellison"}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Laura Karpman
BEST PICTURE -- Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
16) 20 Days In Mariupol (2023)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
February 4-
17) The Deer Hunter (1978)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robert De Niro {"Michael"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christopher Walken {"Nick"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Meryl Streep {"Linda"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Vilmos Zsigmond
*DIRECTING -- Michael Cimino
*FILM EDITING -- Peter Zinner
*BEST PICTURE -- Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers
*SOUND -- Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Story by Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker; Screenplay by Deric Washburn
February 5-
18) Rocky (1976)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sylvester Stallone {"Rocky Balboa"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Burgess Meredith {"Mickey"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Burt Young {"Paulie"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Talia Shire {"Adrian"}
*DIRECTING -- John G. Avildsen
*FILM EDITING -- Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Gonna Fly Now," Music by Bill Conti; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins
*BEST PICTURE -- Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
SOUND -- Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) -- Sylvester Stallone
February 6-
19) Moonlight (2016)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mahershala Ali {"Juan"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Naomie Harris {"Paula"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- James Laxton
DIRECTING -- Barry Jenkins
FILM EDITING -- Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Nicholas Britell
*BEST PICTURE -- Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney
20) Perfect Days (2023)+
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Japan
February 8-
21) The Hurt Locker (2009)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jeremy Renner {"Staff Sergeant William James"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Barry Ackroyd
*DIRECTING -- Kathryn Bigelow
*FILM EDITING -- Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
*BEST PICTURE -- Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
*SOUND EDITING -- Paul N.J. Ottosson
*SOUND MIXING -- Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Mark Boal
February 9-
22) The Zone Of Interest (2023)+
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- United Kingdom
DIRECTING -- Jonathan Glazer
BEST PICTURE -- James Wilson, Producer
SOUND -- Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written by Jonathan Glazer
23) Mephisto (1981)
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Hungary
February 10-
24) Anatomy Of A Fall (2023)+
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sandra Hüller {"Sandra Voyter"}
DIRECTING -- Justine Triet
FILM EDITING -- Laurent Sénéchal
BEST PICTURE -- Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
25) Robot Dreams (2023)+
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
February 11-
26) Carrie (1976)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sissy Spacek {"Carrie White"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Piper Laurie {"Margaret White"}
27) Argo (2009)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alan Arkin {"Lester Siegel"}
*FILM EDITING -- William Goldenberg
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
*BEST PICTURE -- Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
SOUND MIXING -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Chris Terrio
February 12-
28) The Silence Of The Lambs (1991)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Anthony Hopkins {"Dr. Hannibal Lecter"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jodie Foster {"Clarice Starling"}
*DIRECTING -- Jonathan Demme
FILM EDITING -- Craig McKay
*BEST PICTURE -- Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers
SOUND -- Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Ted Tally
February 13-
29) Footloose (1984)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Footloose," Music and Lyric by Kenny Loggins and Dean Pitchford
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Let's Hear It For The Boy," Music and Lyric by Tom Snow and Dean Pitchford
February 14-
30) Oliver! (1968)
ACTOR IMN A LEADING ROLE -- Ron Moody {"Fagin"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Wild {"The Artful Dodger"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Oswald Morris
COSTUME DESIGN -- Phyllis Dalton
*DIRECTING -- Carol Reed
FILM EDITING -- Ralph Kemplen
*MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) -- Adaptation score by John Green
*BEST PICTURE -- John Woolf, Producer
*SOUND -- Shepperton Studio Sound Department
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Vernon Harris
*HONORARY AWARD -- To Onna White for her outstanding choreography achievement for Oliver!
February 15-
31) In The Heat Of The Night (1967)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Rod Steiger {"Police Chief Bill Gillespie"}
DIRECTING -- Norman Jewison
*FILM EDITING -- Hal Ashby
*BEST PICTURE -- Walter Mirisch, Producer
*SOUND -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
SOUND EFFECTS -- James A. Richard
*WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Stirling Silliphant
February 16-
32) The Holdovers (2023)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Giamatti {"Paul Hunham"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Da'Vine Joy Randolph {"Mary Lamb"}
FILM EDITING -- Kevin Tent
BEST PICTURE -- Mark Johnson, Producer
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by David Hemingson
33) El Conde (2023)^
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Edward Lachman
February 17-
34) Four Daughters(2023)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
35) Maestro (2023)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bradley Cooper {"Leonard Bernstein"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Carey Mulligan {"Felicia Montealegre"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Matthew Libatique
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
BEST PICTURE -- Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
SOUND -- Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
36) Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman {"Ted Kramer"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Justin Henry {"Billy Kramer"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jane Alexander {"Margaret Phelps"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Meryl Streep {"Joanna Kramer"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Nestor Almendros
*DIRECTING -- Robert Benton
FILM EDITING -- Jerry Greenberg
*BEST PICTURE -- Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Robert Benton
February 18-
37) The Apartment (1960)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE-- Jack Lemmon {"C.C. 'Bud' Baxter"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Kruschen {"Dr. Dreyfuss"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Shirley MacLaine {"Fran Kubelik"}
*ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Joseph LaShelle
*DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder
*FILM EDITING -- Daniel Mandell
*BEST PICTURE -- Billy Wilder, Producer
SOUND -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
*WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
February 19-
38) The Shape Of Water (2017)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Richard Jenkins {"Giles"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sally Hawkins {"Elisa Esposito"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer {"Zelda Fuller"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dan Laustsen
COSTUME DESIGN -- Luis Sequeira
*DIRECTING -- Guillermo del Toro
FILM EDITING -- Sidney Wolinsky
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
*BEST PICTURE -- Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin
SOUND EDITING -- Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
SOUND MIXING -- Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
39) Golda (2023)^
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
February 20-
40) Platoon (1986)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tom Berenger {"Sgt. Barnes"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Willem Dafoe {"Sgt. Elias"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
*DIRECTING -- Oliver Stone
*FILM EDITING -- Claire Simpson
*BEST PICTURE -- Arnold Kopelson, Producer
*SOUND -- John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Oliver Stone
February 22-
41) Green Book (2018)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Viggo Mortensen {"Tony Lip"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mahershala Ali {"Dr. Donald Shirley"}
FILM EDITING -- Patrick J. Don Vito
*BEST PICTURE -- Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
February 23-
42) Barbie (2023)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ryan Gosling {"Ken"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- America Ferrera {"Gloria"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline Durran
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "I'm Just Ken" Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "What Was I Made For?" Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell
BEST PICTURE -- David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
43) Bobi Wine: The People's President (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
February 24-
44) The Sting (1973)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robert Redford {"Johnny Hooker"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Surtees
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Edith Head
*DIRECTING -- George Roy Hill
*FILM EDITING -- William Reynolds
*MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) -- Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
*BEST PICTURE -- Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
SOUND -- Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand
*WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) -- David S. Ward
February 25-
45) Killers Of The Flower Moon (2023)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Lily Gladstone {"Mollie Burkhart"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro {"William Hale"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Rodrigo Prieto
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline West
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People" Music and Lyric by Scott George
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Robbie Robertson
BEST PICTURE -- Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
February 26-
46) Unforgiven (1992)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Clint Eastwood {"Bill Munny"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Gene Hackman {"Little Bill Daggett"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Janice Blackie-Goodine
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Jack N. Green
*DIRECTING -- Clint Eastwood
*FILM EDITING -- Joel Cox
*BEST PICTURE -- Clint Eastwood, Producer
SOUND -- Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander, Rob Young
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- David Webb Peoples
February 27-
47) Cinema Paradiso (1989)
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Italy
February 29-
48) Io Capitano (2023)+
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Italy
March 1-
49) Poor Things (2023)+
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Emma Stone {"Bella Baxter"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mark Ruffalo {"Duncan Wedderburn"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robbie Ryan
COSTUME DESIGN -- Holly Waddington
DIRECTING -- Yorgos Lanthimos
FILM EDITING -- Yorgos Mavropsaridis
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jerskin Fendrix
BEST PICTURE -- Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Tony McNamara
March 2-
50) The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972)
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- France
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) -- Story and Screenplay by Luis Buñuel; in collaboration with Jean-Claude Carrière
March 3-
51) The Abyss (1989)
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Mikael Salomon
SOUND -- Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
March 4-
52) The ABCs of Book Banning (2023)^
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
53) The Barber Of Little Rock (2023)^
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM –- John Hoffman and Christine Turner
54) Island In Between (2023)^
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
55) The Last Repair Shop (2023)^
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM –- Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones
56) Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó (2023)^
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM –- Sean Wang and Sam Davis
57) Song Of The South (1947)
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott
*MUSIC (Song) -- "Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah," Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert
*SPECIAL AWARD
To James Baskett for his able and heart-warming characterization of Uncle Remus, friend and story teller to the children of the world in Walt Disney's Song of the South.
March 5-
58) The After (2023)^
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM -- Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
59) Invincible (2023)^
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM –- Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
60) Knight of Fortune (2023)^
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM -- Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
61) Red, White and Blue (2023)^
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM –- Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
62) The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023)^
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM –- Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
63) Flashdance (1989)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Don Peterman
FILM EDITING -- Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Flashdance...What A Feeling," Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Maniac," Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky
March 6-
64) Letter To A Pig (2023)^
ANIMATED SHORT FILM -- Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
65) Ninety-Five Senses (2023)^
ANIMATED SHORT FILM –- Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
66) Our Uniform (2023)^
ANIMATED SHORT FILM -- Yegane Moghaddam
67) Pachyderme (2023)^
ANIMATED SHORT FILM –- Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
68) WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (2023)^
ANIMATED SHORT FILM –- Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
69) The Boy And The Heron (2023)+
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
March 7-
70) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
*ART DIRECTION -- Tim Yip
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Peter Pau
COSTUME DESIGN -- Tim Yip
DIRECTING -- Ang Lee
FILM EDITING -- Tim Squyres
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Taiwan
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Tan Dun
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "A Love Before Time," Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; Lyric by James Schamus
BEST PICTURE -- Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Written by Wang Hui Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung
71) A Quiet Place (2018)
SOUND EDITING -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
March 8-
72) Babylon (2022)
COSTUME DESIGN -- Mary Zophres
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Justin Hurwitz
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
March 9-
73) WALL-E (2008)
*ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Andrew Stanton
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Down To Earth," Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel
SOUND EDITING -- Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
SOUND MIXING -- Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon; Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter
74) Oppenheimer (2023)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cillian Murphy {"J. Robert Oppenheimer"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Downey Jr. {"Lewis Strauss"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Emily Blunt {"Kitty Oppenheimer"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Hoyte Van Hoytema
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ellen Mirojnick
DIRECTING -- Christopher Nolan
FILM EDITING -- Jennifer Lame
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Luisa Abel
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Ludwig Göransson
BEST PICTURE -- Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
SOUND -- Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O'Connell
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
March 10-
75) The 96th Annual Academy Awards (2023)^ - Ceremony
Mission Accomplished!
*Denotes Winner
^Denotes Digital HD Stream
+Denotes Digital HD Industry Stream / Screener
Denotes Blu-Ray
Denotes 4K UHD or 4K Stream
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56
2016: 30 Features + Ceremony / 29 Shorts = 60
2017: 30 Features + Ceremony / 26 Shorts = 57
2018: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2019: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2020: 30 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 45
2021: 40 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 56
2022: 36 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 52
2023: 50 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 65
2024: 59 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 75
January 23-
1) It Happened One Night (1934)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Clark Gable {"Peter Warne"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Claudette Colbert {"Ellie Andrews"}
*DIRECTING -- Frank Capra
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Columbia
*WRITING (Adaptation) -- Robert Riskin
January 25-
2) The Social Network (2010)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jesse Eisenberg {"Mark Zuckerberg"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Jeff Cronenweth
DIRECTING -- David Fincher
*FILM EDITING -- Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
SOUND MIXING -- Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
3) The Eternal Memory (La memoria infinita) (2023)
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Nominees To Be Determined
January 26-
4) You Can't Take It With You (1938)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Spring Byington {"Penny Sycamore"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Joseph Walker
*DIRECTING -- Frank Capra
FILM EDITING -- Gene Havlick
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Columbia
SOUND RECORDING -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Robert Riskin
January 27-
5) From Here To Eternity (1953)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE-- Montgomery Clift {"Robert E. Lee Prewitt"}
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE-- Burt Lancaster {"Sgt. Milton Warden"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Frank Sinatra {"Angelo Maggio"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE-- Deborah Kerr {"Karen Holmes"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Donna Reed {"Lorene/Alma"}
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Burnett Guffey
COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) -- Jean Louis
*DIRECTING -- Fred Zinnemann
*FILM EDITING -- William Lyon
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Morris Stoloff, George Duning
*BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Buddy Adler, Producer
*SOUND RECORDING -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Daniel Taradash
6) Fargo (1996)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- William H. Macy {"Jerry Lundegaard"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Frances McDormand {"Marge Gunderson"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
DIRECTING -- Joel Coen
FILM EDITING -- Roderick Jaynes
BEST PICTURE -- Ethan Coen, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
January 28-
7) Nimona (2023)^
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE -- Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary, Producers
8) Beetlejuice (1988)
*MAKEUP -- Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short
January 30-
9) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb (1964)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Peter Sellers {"Group Captain Lionel Mandrake/President Muffley/Dr. Strangelove"}
DIRECTING -- Stanley Kubrick
BEST PICTURE -- Stanley Kubrick, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern
January 31-
10) Citizen Kane (1941)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Orson Welles {"Charles Foster Kane"}
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Perry Ferguson, Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields, Darrell Silvera
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Gregg Toland
DIRECTING -- Orson Welles
FILM EDITING -- Robert Wise
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) -- Bernard Herrmann
OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Mercury
SOUND RECORDING -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles
February 1-
11) Godzilla Minus One (2023)+
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
February 2-
12) Past Lives (2023)
BEST PICTURE -- David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -- Written by Celine Song
February 3-
13) Casablanca (1943)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Humphrey Bogart {"Rick Blane"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains {"Captain Louis Renault"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Arthur Edeson
*DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz
FILM EDITING -- Owen Marks
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Max Steiner
*OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Warner Bros.
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
14) Misery (1990)
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kathy Bates {"Annie Wilkes"}
15) American Fiction (2023)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jeffrey Wright {"Thelonious 'Monk' Ellison"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sterlin K. Brown {"Clifford Ellison"}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Laura Karpman
BEST PICTURE -- Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
16) 20 Days In Mariupol (2023)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
February 4-
17) The Deer Hunter (1978)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robert De Niro {"Michael"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christopher Walken {"Nick"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Meryl Streep {"Linda"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Vilmos Zsigmond
*DIRECTING -- Michael Cimino
*FILM EDITING -- Peter Zinner
*BEST PICTURE -- Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers
*SOUND -- Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Story by Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker; Screenplay by Deric Washburn
February 5-
18) Rocky (1976)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sylvester Stallone {"Rocky Balboa"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Burgess Meredith {"Mickey"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Burt Young {"Paulie"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Talia Shire {"Adrian"}
*DIRECTING -- John G. Avildsen
*FILM EDITING -- Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Gonna Fly Now," Music by Bill Conti; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins
*BEST PICTURE -- Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
SOUND -- Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) -- Sylvester Stallone
February 6-
19) Moonlight (2016)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mahershala Ali {"Juan"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Naomie Harris {"Paula"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- James Laxton
DIRECTING -- Barry Jenkins
FILM EDITING -- Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Nicholas Britell
*BEST PICTURE -- Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney
20) Perfect Days (2023)+
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Japan
February 8-
21) The Hurt Locker (2009)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jeremy Renner {"Staff Sergeant William James"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Barry Ackroyd
*DIRECTING -- Kathryn Bigelow
*FILM EDITING -- Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
*BEST PICTURE -- Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
*SOUND EDITING -- Paul N.J. Ottosson
*SOUND MIXING -- Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Mark Boal
February 9-
22) The Zone Of Interest (2023)+
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- United Kingdom
DIRECTING -- Jonathan Glazer
BEST PICTURE -- James Wilson, Producer
SOUND -- Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written by Jonathan Glazer
23) Mephisto (1981)
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Hungary
February 10-
24) Anatomy Of A Fall (2023)+
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sandra Hüller {"Sandra Voyter"}
DIRECTING -- Justine Triet
FILM EDITING -- Laurent Sénéchal
BEST PICTURE -- Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
25) Robot Dreams (2023)+
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
February 11-
26) Carrie (1976)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sissy Spacek {"Carrie White"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Piper Laurie {"Margaret White"}
27) Argo (2009)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alan Arkin {"Lester Siegel"}
*FILM EDITING -- William Goldenberg
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
*BEST PICTURE -- Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
SOUND MIXING -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Chris Terrio
February 12-
28) The Silence Of The Lambs (1991)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Anthony Hopkins {"Dr. Hannibal Lecter"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jodie Foster {"Clarice Starling"}
*DIRECTING -- Jonathan Demme
FILM EDITING -- Craig McKay
*BEST PICTURE -- Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers
SOUND -- Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Ted Tally
February 13-
29) Footloose (1984)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Footloose," Music and Lyric by Kenny Loggins and Dean Pitchford
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Let's Hear It For The Boy," Music and Lyric by Tom Snow and Dean Pitchford
February 14-
30) Oliver! (1968)
ACTOR IMN A LEADING ROLE -- Ron Moody {"Fagin"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Wild {"The Artful Dodger"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Oswald Morris
COSTUME DESIGN -- Phyllis Dalton
*DIRECTING -- Carol Reed
FILM EDITING -- Ralph Kemplen
*MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) -- Adaptation score by John Green
*BEST PICTURE -- John Woolf, Producer
*SOUND -- Shepperton Studio Sound Department
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Vernon Harris
*HONORARY AWARD -- To Onna White for her outstanding choreography achievement for Oliver!
February 15-
31) In The Heat Of The Night (1967)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Rod Steiger {"Police Chief Bill Gillespie"}
DIRECTING -- Norman Jewison
*FILM EDITING -- Hal Ashby
*BEST PICTURE -- Walter Mirisch, Producer
*SOUND -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
SOUND EFFECTS -- James A. Richard
*WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Stirling Silliphant
February 16-
32) The Holdovers (2023)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Giamatti {"Paul Hunham"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Da'Vine Joy Randolph {"Mary Lamb"}
FILM EDITING -- Kevin Tent
BEST PICTURE -- Mark Johnson, Producer
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by David Hemingson
33) El Conde (2023)^
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Edward Lachman
February 17-
34) Four Daughters(2023)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
35) Maestro (2023)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bradley Cooper {"Leonard Bernstein"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Carey Mulligan {"Felicia Montealegre"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Matthew Libatique
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
BEST PICTURE -- Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
SOUND -- Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
36) Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman {"Ted Kramer"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Justin Henry {"Billy Kramer"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jane Alexander {"Margaret Phelps"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Meryl Streep {"Joanna Kramer"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Nestor Almendros
*DIRECTING -- Robert Benton
FILM EDITING -- Jerry Greenberg
*BEST PICTURE -- Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Robert Benton
February 18-
37) The Apartment (1960)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE-- Jack Lemmon {"C.C. 'Bud' Baxter"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Kruschen {"Dr. Dreyfuss"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Shirley MacLaine {"Fran Kubelik"}
*ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Joseph LaShelle
*DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder
*FILM EDITING -- Daniel Mandell
*BEST PICTURE -- Billy Wilder, Producer
SOUND -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
*WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
February 19-
38) The Shape Of Water (2017)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Richard Jenkins {"Giles"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sally Hawkins {"Elisa Esposito"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer {"Zelda Fuller"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dan Laustsen
COSTUME DESIGN -- Luis Sequeira
*DIRECTING -- Guillermo del Toro
FILM EDITING -- Sidney Wolinsky
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
*BEST PICTURE -- Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin
SOUND EDITING -- Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
SOUND MIXING -- Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
39) Golda (2023)^
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
February 20-
40) Platoon (1986)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tom Berenger {"Sgt. Barnes"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Willem Dafoe {"Sgt. Elias"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
*DIRECTING -- Oliver Stone
*FILM EDITING -- Claire Simpson
*BEST PICTURE -- Arnold Kopelson, Producer
*SOUND -- John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Oliver Stone
February 22-
41) Green Book (2018)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Viggo Mortensen {"Tony Lip"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mahershala Ali {"Dr. Donald Shirley"}
FILM EDITING -- Patrick J. Don Vito
*BEST PICTURE -- Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
February 23-
42) Barbie (2023)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ryan Gosling {"Ken"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- America Ferrera {"Gloria"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline Durran
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "I'm Just Ken" Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "What Was I Made For?" Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell
BEST PICTURE -- David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
43) Bobi Wine: The People's President (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
February 24-
44) The Sting (1973)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robert Redford {"Johnny Hooker"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Surtees
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Edith Head
*DIRECTING -- George Roy Hill
*FILM EDITING -- William Reynolds
*MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) -- Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
*BEST PICTURE -- Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
SOUND -- Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand
*WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) -- David S. Ward
February 25-
45) Killers Of The Flower Moon (2023)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Lily Gladstone {"Mollie Burkhart"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro {"William Hale"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Rodrigo Prieto
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline West
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People" Music and Lyric by Scott George
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Robbie Robertson
BEST PICTURE -- Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
February 26-
46) Unforgiven (1992)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Clint Eastwood {"Bill Munny"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Gene Hackman {"Little Bill Daggett"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Janice Blackie-Goodine
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Jack N. Green
*DIRECTING -- Clint Eastwood
*FILM EDITING -- Joel Cox
*BEST PICTURE -- Clint Eastwood, Producer
SOUND -- Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander, Rob Young
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- David Webb Peoples
February 27-
47) Cinema Paradiso (1989)
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Italy
February 29-
48) Io Capitano (2023)+
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Italy
March 1-
49) Poor Things (2023)+
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Emma Stone {"Bella Baxter"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mark Ruffalo {"Duncan Wedderburn"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robbie Ryan
COSTUME DESIGN -- Holly Waddington
DIRECTING -- Yorgos Lanthimos
FILM EDITING -- Yorgos Mavropsaridis
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jerskin Fendrix
BEST PICTURE -- Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Tony McNamara
March 2-
50) The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972)
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- France
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) -- Story and Screenplay by Luis Buñuel; in collaboration with Jean-Claude Carrière
March 3-
51) The Abyss (1989)
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Mikael Salomon
SOUND -- Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
March 4-
52) The ABCs of Book Banning (2023)^
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
53) The Barber Of Little Rock (2023)^
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM –- John Hoffman and Christine Turner
54) Island In Between (2023)^
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
55) The Last Repair Shop (2023)^
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM –- Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones
56) Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó (2023)^
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM –- Sean Wang and Sam Davis
57) Song Of The South (1947)
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott
*MUSIC (Song) -- "Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah," Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert
*SPECIAL AWARD
To James Baskett for his able and heart-warming characterization of Uncle Remus, friend and story teller to the children of the world in Walt Disney's Song of the South.
March 5-
58) The After (2023)^
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM -- Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
59) Invincible (2023)^
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM –- Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
60) Knight of Fortune (2023)^
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM -- Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
61) Red, White and Blue (2023)^
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM –- Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
62) The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023)^
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM –- Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
63) Flashdance (1989)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Don Peterman
FILM EDITING -- Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Flashdance...What A Feeling," Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Maniac," Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky
March 6-
64) Letter To A Pig (2023)^
ANIMATED SHORT FILM -- Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
65) Ninety-Five Senses (2023)^
ANIMATED SHORT FILM –- Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
66) Our Uniform (2023)^
ANIMATED SHORT FILM -- Yegane Moghaddam
67) Pachyderme (2023)^
ANIMATED SHORT FILM –- Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
68) WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (2023)^
ANIMATED SHORT FILM –- Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
69) The Boy And The Heron (2023)+
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
March 7-
70) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
*ART DIRECTION -- Tim Yip
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Peter Pau
COSTUME DESIGN -- Tim Yip
DIRECTING -- Ang Lee
FILM EDITING -- Tim Squyres
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Taiwan
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Tan Dun
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "A Love Before Time," Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; Lyric by James Schamus
BEST PICTURE -- Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Written by Wang Hui Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung
71) A Quiet Place (2018)
SOUND EDITING -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
March 8-
72) Babylon (2022)
COSTUME DESIGN -- Mary Zophres
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Justin Hurwitz
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
March 9-
73) WALL-E (2008)
*ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Andrew Stanton
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Down To Earth," Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel
SOUND EDITING -- Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
SOUND MIXING -- Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon; Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter
74) Oppenheimer (2023)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cillian Murphy {"J. Robert Oppenheimer"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Downey Jr. {"Lewis Strauss"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Emily Blunt {"Kitty Oppenheimer"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Hoyte Van Hoytema
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ellen Mirojnick
DIRECTING -- Christopher Nolan
FILM EDITING -- Jennifer Lame
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Luisa Abel
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Ludwig Göransson
BEST PICTURE -- Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
SOUND -- Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O'Connell
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
March 10-
75) The 96th Annual Academy Awards (2023)^ - Ceremony
Mission Accomplished!
*Denotes Winner
^Denotes Digital HD Stream
+Denotes Digital HD Industry Stream / Screener
Denotes Blu-Ray
Denotes 4K UHD or 4K Stream
Last edited by Mao; 03-10-24 at 02:01 PM.
#5
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
Mr. Cellophane's 2024 Academy Award Challenge List
*= first time viewing
blue= personal Blu-ray
purple= personal DVD
green= streaming
red= theatrical
orange= live streaming / other
Daily List
Spoiler:
Last edited by mrcellophane; 03-11-24 at 08:36 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
Personal Challenge History:
2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015: 40; 2016: 38; 2017: 36; 2018: 43; 2019: 31; 2020: 12; 2021: 18; 2022: 13; 2023: 4
February 5
1. Barbie (2023)
Current Year Nominee
February 23
2. Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
Nominee
February 28
3. Almost Famous (2000)
Winner
March 2
4. Dad (1989)
Nominee
2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015: 40; 2016: 38; 2017: 36; 2018: 43; 2019: 31; 2020: 12; 2021: 18; 2022: 13; 2023: 4
February 5
1. Barbie (2023)
Current Year Nominee
February 23
2. Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
Nominee
February 28
3. Almost Famous (2000)
Winner
March 2
4. Dad (1989)
Nominee
Last edited by Cardsfan111; 03-02-24 at 07:28 PM.
#7
Senior Member
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
shellebelle's
2024 Academy Award Movie Challenge
January 23 - March 10
2024 Academy Award Movie Challenge
January 23 - March 10
2016 Count: 29
2022 Count: 67
2023 Count: 19
2024 Count:
2024 Goal: 30
2024 Count: 17
2024 Time: 26H 31M
Stats:
Spoiler:
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Daily Watch:
Spoiler:
Last edited by shellebelle; 02-19-24 at 02:14 PM.
#8
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
2024 Academy Award
Challenge
Blu-ray | DVD | Theater | TV/DVR | HD-DVD
☼ = First time viewing
January 27
01. Ed Wood (1994)☼
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Makeup
January 29
02. My Cousin Vinny (1992)☼
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
January 30
03. Lion (2016)☼
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
February 1
04. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)☼
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring Adaptation and Original Song Score
February 3
05. Legends of the Fall (1994)☼
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Sound
February 4
06. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)☼
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score
February 5
07. Romeo + Juliet (1996)☼
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
February 6
08. Poor Things (2023)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
February 7
09. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)☼
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
February 8
10. Some Like It Hot (1959)
- Won: Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
February 10
11. Lolita (1962)☼
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
February 11
12. Manchester by the Sea (2016)☼
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
February 12
13. Footloose (1984)
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song (x2)
February 13
14. The Last Station (2009)☼
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
February 14
15. The Greatest Showman (2017)☼
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
February 15
16. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)☼
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
February 17
17. Schindler's List (1993)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Music, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Makeup
February 18
18. The Green Mile (1999)☼
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominated: Best Sound
February 19
19. A Patch of Blue (1965)☼
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Music, Score - Substantially Original
February 20
20. The Sandpiper (1965)☼
- Won: Best Music, Original Song
February 21
21. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
- Won: Best Makeup
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
February 22
22. Judy (2019)☼
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
February 24
23. The Sound of Music (1965)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Sound
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Color
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color
February 25
24. Julie & Julia (2009)☼
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
February 26
25. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)☼
- Nominated: Best Dance Direction
February 27
26. The Shape of Water (2017)
- Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Won: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
February 28
27. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
- Won: Best Music, Original Song
- Won: Best Music, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Art Direction
- Nominated: Best Effects, Special Effects
February 29
28. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)☼
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Won: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Won: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
March 2
29. Thelma & Louise (1991)
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role (x2)
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
March 3
30. Beau Geste (1939)☼
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Art Direction
March 4
31. Hell or High Water (2016)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
March 5
32. The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935)☼
- Won: Best Assistant Director
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Art Direction
- Nominated: Best Sound, Recording
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
March 6
33. The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Challenge
Blu-ray | DVD | Theater | TV/DVR | HD-DVD
☼ = First time viewing
January 27
01. Ed Wood (1994)☼
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Makeup
January 29
02. My Cousin Vinny (1992)☼
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
January 30
03. Lion (2016)☼
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
February 1
04. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)☼
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring Adaptation and Original Song Score
February 3
05. Legends of the Fall (1994)☼
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Sound
February 4
06. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)☼
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score
February 5
07. Romeo + Juliet (1996)☼
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
February 6
08. Poor Things (2023)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
February 7
09. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)☼
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
February 8
10. Some Like It Hot (1959)
- Won: Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
February 10
11. Lolita (1962)☼
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
February 11
12. Manchester by the Sea (2016)☼
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
February 12
13. Footloose (1984)
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song (x2)
February 13
14. The Last Station (2009)☼
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
February 14
15. The Greatest Showman (2017)☼
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
February 15
16. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)☼
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
February 17
17. Schindler's List (1993)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Music, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Makeup
February 18
18. The Green Mile (1999)☼
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominated: Best Sound
February 19
19. A Patch of Blue (1965)☼
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Music, Score - Substantially Original
February 20
20. The Sandpiper (1965)☼
- Won: Best Music, Original Song
February 21
21. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
- Won: Best Makeup
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
February 22
22. Judy (2019)☼
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
February 24
23. The Sound of Music (1965)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Sound
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Color
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color
February 25
24. Julie & Julia (2009)☼
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
February 26
25. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)☼
- Nominated: Best Dance Direction
February 27
26. The Shape of Water (2017)
- Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Won: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
February 28
27. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
- Won: Best Music, Original Song
- Won: Best Music, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Art Direction
- Nominated: Best Effects, Special Effects
February 29
28. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)☼
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Won: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Won: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
March 2
29. Thelma & Louise (1991)
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role (x2)
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
March 3
30. Beau Geste (1939)☼
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Art Direction
March 4
31. Hell or High Water (2016)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
March 5
32. The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935)☼
- Won: Best Assistant Director
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Art Direction
- Nominated: Best Sound, Recording
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
March 6
33. The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Last edited by jmsmath; 03-06-24 at 10:57 PM.
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
Goals
1. 25 Films Watched 4/25
2. Watch All of this years Unseen Big 6 4/13
1, The Holdovers (Payne, 2023) 7.5/10
- Best Picture
- Best Actor, Giamatti
- Best Supporting Actress, Joy Randolph
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best Editing
2. Rustin (Wolfe, 2023) 6/10
- Best Actor, Domingo
3. Barbie (Gerwig, 2023) 6/10
- Best Picture
- Best Supporting Actress, Ferrera
- Best Supporting Actor, Gosling
- Best Addapted Screenplay
- Best Production Design
- Best Costume Design
- Best Original Song " I'm Just Ken"
- Best Original Song " What was I made for"
4. Nyad
- Best Actress, Bening
- Best Supporting Actress, Foster
1. 25 Films Watched 4/25
2. Watch All of this years Unseen Big 6 4/13
1, The Holdovers (Payne, 2023) 7.5/10
- Best Picture
- Best Actor, Giamatti
- Best Supporting Actress, Joy Randolph
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best Editing
2. Rustin (Wolfe, 2023) 6/10
- Best Actor, Domingo
3. Barbie (Gerwig, 2023) 6/10
- Best Picture
- Best Supporting Actress, Ferrera
- Best Supporting Actor, Gosling
- Best Addapted Screenplay
- Best Production Design
- Best Costume Design
- Best Original Song " I'm Just Ken"
- Best Original Song " What was I made for"
4. Nyad
- Best Actress, Bening
- Best Supporting Actress, Foster
Last edited by Darkgod; 02-06-24 at 10:35 AM.
#10
Senior Member
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
TARFRIMMER'S 2024 ACADEMY AWARD MOVIE CHALLENGE * = First Time Viewing |
---|
Spoiler:
Checklist: | Spoiler:
| STATS: 43 MOVIES 04 DOCUMENTARIES 05 SHORT FILMS 01 OSCARS CEREMONY 29 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS 100 H 21 M 2023 COUNTS: 53 Movies; 26 First Time Viewings / 104 H 28 M 2022 COUNTS: 79 Movies; 44 First Time Viewings / 157 H 45 M 2021 COUNTS: 67 Movies; 34 First Time Viewings / 129 H 29 M 2020 COUNTS: 50 Movies; 27 First Time Viewings / 91 H 24 M 2019 COUNTS: 63 Movies; 32 First Time Viewings / 120 H 22 M 2018 COUNTS: 106 Movies; 52 First Time Viewings / 149 H 00 M 2017 COUNTS: 89 Movies; 34 First Time Viewings / 184 H 02 M 2016 COUNTS: 113 Movies; 67 First Time Viewings / 213 H 05 M 2015 COUNTS: 57 Movies; 43 First Time Viewings / 115 H 36 M 2014 COUNTS: 54 Movies; 41 First Time Viewings / 107 H 55 M |
Last edited by tarfrimmer; 03-12-24 at 02:39 AM.
#11
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
2024 Academy Award Challenge
January 231. The Great Gatsby (1974) - HDNET Movies
Spoiler:
2. Flowers And Trees - YouTube
Spoiler:
3. Cosmic Voyage - DVD
Spoiler:
4. The Three Stooges: Men In Black - DVD
Spoiler:
January 25
5. Iron Man 2 - DVR
Spoiler:
6. May December - Discord Watch Party
Spoiler:
January 27
7. The Amityville Horror (1979) - DVD
Spoiler:
8. Kokoda Front Line! - YouTube
Spoiler:
January 31
9. Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Digital Copy
Spoiler:
February 1
10. Face/Off - DVR
Spoiler:
11. Bride Of Frankenstein - Blu Ray
Spoiler:
February 3
12. Wyatt Earp - DVR
Spoiler:
February 8
13. Prelude To War - YouTube
Spoiler:
February 9
14. The Music Box - YouTube
Spoiler:
February 10
15. Star Wars Episode II: Attack Of The Clones - Digital Copy
Spoiler:
16. It's Got Me Again - YouTube
Spoiler:
February 11
17. Hoop Dreams - SHO BET
Spoiler:
February 17
18. Jurassic Park - DVD
February 18
19. Annie Hall - DVR
February 19
20. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge Of The Sith - Digital Copy
February 20
21. Combat Report (1942) - YouTube
February 21
22. Star Wars - Digital Copy
23. The Empire Strikes Back - Discord Watch Party
February 26
24. Them - TCM
February 27
25. Creed - DVR
26. Predator - Digital Copy
February 28
27. Return Of The Jedi - Discord Watch Party
March 1
28. Mickey’s Orphans - YouTube
Last edited by shadokitty; 03-01-24 at 05:35 PM.
#12
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
Indy24LA's 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge
2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010* indicates first time viewing
January 23rd
1. Absence of Malice* (1981)
January 24th
2. All the King's Men* (1949)
January 25th
3. Oppenheimer* (2023)
January 26th
4. Killers of the Flower Moon* (2023)
January 27th
5. Gran Torino (2008) {WC-snubbed}
6. King Kong (2005)
7. Fatal Attraction (1987)
January 28th
8. City Slickers (1991)
9. The China Syndrome* (1979)
January 29th
10. Rustin* (2023)
January 30th
11. The Bridges at Toko-Ri* (1954)
February 1st
12. The Dead* (1987)
13. The Greatest Showman (2017)
February 2nd
14. The Goodbye Girl* (1977)
15. Groundhog Day (1993) {WC-snubbed}
February 3rd
16. Seven Days in May* (1964)
17. Maestro* (2023)
February 4th
18. The Purple Rose of Cairo* (1985)
19. The Way We Were* (1973)
February 5th
20. May December* (2023)
February 6th
21. Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993)
February 8th
22. Love Story* (1970)
February 9th
23. A Star is Born (2018)
February 10th
24. The Nun's Story* (1959)
25. Tommy* (1975)
February 11th
26. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)
February 12th
27. The Music Man (1962)
28. Past Lives* (2023)
February 15th
29. Harriet* (2019)
February 16th
30. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
February 17th
31. Damn Yankees* (1958)
32. The Whale* (2022)
February 18th
33. The Last Picture Show (1971)
34. Imagine: John Lennon* (1988) {WC-snubbed}
35. Bird* (1988)
February 19th
36. Atonement (2007)
February 20th
37. The Book Thief* (2013)
February 21st
38. Being There* (1979)
February 23rd
39. A Few Good Men (1993)
40. Good Morning Vietnam (1987)
February 24th
41. That Thing You Do! (1996)
42. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
43. Butterflies Are Free* (1972)
February 25th
44. The Natural (1984)
45. The Color Purple* (2023)
February 27th
46. Barbie (2023)
February 29th
47. Nyad* (2023)
March 1st
48. The Creator* (2023)
March 2nd
49. Dead End* (1937)
50. Logan (2017)
March 3rd
51. Witness for the Prosecution* (1957)
52. Twister (1996)
53. Napoleon* (2023)
March 5th
54. Rob Roy* (1995)
March 7th
55. Poor Things* (2023)
March 9th
56. Innerspace (1988)
March 10th
57. Sudden Fear* (1952)
58. The 96th Annual Academy Awards* (2024)
Last edited by Indy24LA; 03-11-24 at 05:12 PM.
#13
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
1. American Fiction (2023)
winner
- Best Picture
- Best Actor
- Best Supporting Actor
- Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Original Score
- Best Film Editing
- Best Sound
- Best Sound Effects Editing
- Best Animated Short Film
- Best Sound
- Best Sound Effects Editing
- Best Actor
- Best Actress
- Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing
- Best Sound Mixing
- Best Documentary Short Film
- Best Live Action Short Film
- Best Picture
- Best Actor
- Best Director
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Art Direction
- Best Costume Design
- Best Sound
- Best Film Editing
- Best Original Score
- Best Live Action Short Film
- Best Documentory Short Film
- Best Documentory Short Film
- Best Animated Short Film
- Best International Feature Film
- Best Sound
- Best Picture
- Best Director
- Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Picture
- Best Actor
- Best Supporting Actor
- Best Supporting Actress
- Best Director
- Best Live Action Short Film
- Best Documentary Short Film
- Best Original Score
- Best Original Song
- Best Picture
- Best Director
- Best Actress
- Best Supporting Actor
- Best Cinematography
- Best Film Editing
- Best Production Design
- Best Costume Design
- Best Documentary Short Film
- Best Live Action Short Film
- Best Actor
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best Picture
- Best Director
- Best Supporting Actress
- Best Original Song
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best Picture
- Best Actress
- Best Supporting Actress
- Best Supporting Actress
- Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Art Direction
- Best Costume Design
- Best Original Song
- Best Original Score
- Best Makeup
- Best Picture
- Best Actress
- Best Film Editing
- Best Makeup
- Best Sound
- Best Cinematography
- Best Art Direction
- Best Costume Design
- Best Costume Design
- Best Actress
- Best Original Score
- Best Supporting Actress
- Best Original Song
- Best Sound
- Best Sound Effects Editing
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best Original Song
- Best Picture
- Best Director
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best International Feature Film
- Best Production Design
- Best Film Editing
- Best Cinematography
- Best Supporting Actress
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling
- Best Sound Mixing
- Best Picture
- Best Actor
- Best Costume Design
- Best Original Song
- Best Production Design
- Best Actress
- Best Supporting Actress
- Best Sound
- Best Visual Effects
- Best Production Design
- Best Original Score
- Best Film Editing
- Best Picture
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling
- Best Costume Design
- Best Cinematography
- Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Actress
- Best Actor
- Best Picture
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling
- Best Sound
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Original Song
- Best Picture
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best Documentary Feature Film
- Best Animated Feature Film
- Best Animated Short Film
- Best Live Action Short Film
- Best Animated Feature Film
- Best Actress
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best Picture
- Best Supporting Actor
- Best Director
- Best Cinematography
- Best Film Editing
- Best Documentary Feature
- Best Animated Feature Film
winner
Last edited by hbsvb; 03-11-24 at 09:36 AM.
#14
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
18th Annual Academy Award Challenge
January 241. American Fiction*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Jeffrey Wright
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Sterling K. Brown
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Original Score
2. Poor Things*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Yorgos Lanthimos
Nominee - Best Actress: Emma Stone
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Makeup
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Production Design
January 25
3. Aliens
Winner - Best Sound Effects Editing
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Actress: Sigourney Weaver
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Sound
January 29
4. Glengarry Glen Ross
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Al Pacino
January 30
5. A Few Good Men
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound
6. Unforgiven
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Clint Eastwood
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Gene Hackman
Winner - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Actor: Clint Eastwood
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Sound
7. The Silence of the Lambs
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Jonathan Demme
Winner - Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins
Winner - Best Actress: Jodie Foster
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound
8. Rain Man
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Barry Levinson
Winner - Best Actor: Dustin Hoffman
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
January 31
9. Tender Mercies
Winner - Best Actor: Robert Duvall
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Bruce Beresford
Nominee - Best Song "Over You"
10. Sling Blade
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Actor: Billy Bob Thornton
January 2
11. 8 Mile
Winner - Best Song "Lose Yourself"
January 5
12. Gladiator
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor: Russell Crowe
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Director: Ridley Scott
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Joaquin Phoenix
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
February 7
13. Past Lives*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
February 12
14. A Mighty Wind
Nominee - Best Original Song - "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow"
15. L.A. Confidential
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Kim Basinger
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Curtis Hanson
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Sound
February 13
16. The Hunt For Red October
Winner - Best Sound Effects Editing
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound
February 15
17. Rocky
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: John G. Avildsen
Winner - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Actor: Sylvester Stallone
Nominee - Best Actress: Talia Shire
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Burgess Meredith
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Burt Young
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Song "Gonna Fly Now"
Nominee - Best Sound
February 16
18. Million Dollar Baby
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Clint Eastwood
Winner - Best Actress: Hilary Swank
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Morgan Freeman
Nominee - Best Actor: Clint Eastwood
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing
February 17
19. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Milos Forman
Winner - Best Actor: Jack Nicholson
Winner - Best Actress: Louise Fletcher
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Brad Dourif
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
February 18
20. Cape Fear (1991)
Nominee - Best Actor: Robert DeNiro
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Lewis
February 19
21. The Social Network
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Score
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: David Fincher
Nominee - Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing
22. Cinderella Man
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Paul Giamatti
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Makeup
23. Robocop
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound
February 23
24. Sideways
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Alexander Payne
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen
February 26
25. True Grit (2010)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Coen Brothers
Nominee - Best Actor: Jeff Bridges
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing
26. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Nominee - Best Visual Effects
February 27
27. Air Force One
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound
March 3
28. Dune (2021)
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Production Design
Winner - Best Score
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Makeup
Spoiler:
Last edited by MrTerrific; 03-03-24 at 02:27 PM.
#15
Member
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
My Eleventh Academy Award Challenge
*= first time watching
Seen Prior to Challenge:
Barbie
2024 Nominees to see:
Anatomy of a Fall ✓
Elemental
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Island in Between ✓
Killers of the Flower Moon ✓
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó ✓
Oppenheimer ✓
Past Lives ✓
Rustin ✓
The ABCs of Book Banning ✓
The Holdovers ✓
The Zone of Interest ✓
January 23
1. Hair Love (2019)*
Winner: Best Animated Short
2. Rear Window (1954)*
Nominee: Best Director
January 24
3. Sunrise (1927)*
Winner: Best Picture
March 4
4. Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
March 6
5. The Holdovers (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
March 7
6. Oppenheimer (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
March 8
7. Anatomy of a Fall (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
8. Island in Between (2023)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short Film
March 9
9. Past Lives (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
10. Rustin (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
11. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar(2023)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short Film
12. Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó(2023)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short Film
13. Our Uniform (2023)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
14. The ABCs of Book Banning (2023)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short Film
15. Red, White and Blue (2023)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short Film
March 10
16. The Zone of Interest (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
17. E! Live from the Red Carpet(2024)*
18. The 96th Annual Academy Awards (2024)*
19. E! After Party (2024)*
*= first time watching
Seen Prior to Challenge:
Barbie
2024 Nominees to see:
Elemental
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
January 23
1. Hair Love (2019)*
Winner: Best Animated Short
2. Rear Window (1954)*
Nominee: Best Director
January 24
3. Sunrise (1927)*
Winner: Best Picture
March 4
4. Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
March 6
5. The Holdovers (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
March 7
6. Oppenheimer (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
March 8
7. Anatomy of a Fall (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
8. Island in Between (2023)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short Film
March 9
9. Past Lives (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
10. Rustin (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
11. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar(2023)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short Film
12. Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó(2023)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short Film
13. Our Uniform (2023)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
14. The ABCs of Book Banning (2023)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short Film
15. Red, White and Blue (2023)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short Film
March 10
16. The Zone of Interest (2023)*
Nominee: Best Picture
17. E! Live from the Red Carpet(2024)*
18. The 96th Annual Academy Awards (2024)*
19. E! After Party (2024)*
Last edited by JennandTheCats; 03-10-24 at 09:34 PM.
#16
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
(Start of challenge Winners (47/94), Nominees (236/574)
Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts) // 2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts) // 2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts) // 2013: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2014: 39 (35 movies, 3 shorts) // 2015: 18 (17 movies)
2016: 13 (11 movies, 1 short) // 2017: 19 (16 movies, 2 shorts)
2018: 32 (18 movies, 13 shorts) // 2019: 15(4 movies, 10 shorts)
2020: 19(6 movies, 12 shorts) // 2021: 16 (5 movies, 10 shorts)
2022: 52(36 movies, 15 shorts) // 2023: 33 (21 movies, 11 shorts)
2023 Nominees to see:
Spoiler:
Seen Prior to Challenge:
- Barbie (2023)
- The Holdovers (2023)
Potential List:
Best Picture noms (4/10)
Acting noms (7/20)
Oscar History Challenge 2024 (0/52)
January 23rd
1. The Barber of Little Rock (2023)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- John Hoffman and Christine Turner
2. The Last Repair Shop (2023)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
3. Red, White and Blue (2023)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
4. Ninety-Five Senses (2022)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
January 24th
5. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
MUSIC (Scoring) -- Walt Disney Studio Music Department, Leigh Harline, head of department (Score by Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline and Paul J. Smith)
January 25th
6. Island in Between (2023)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
7. Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó (2023)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Sean Wang and Sam Davis
February 1st
8. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
9. The After (2023)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
10. Knight of Fortune (2022)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
11. Our Uniform (2023)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Yegane Moghaddam
12. War Is Over! (2023)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
13. Pachyderm (2022)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
February 2nd
14. Alice in Wonderland (1951)
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Oliver Wallace
February 3rd
15. Elemental (2023)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
16. Past Lives (2023)*
BEST PICTURE -- David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Celine Song
February 4th
17. The Jungle Book (1967)
MUSIC (Song) -- "The Bare Necessities," Music and Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson
18. The Sword in the Stone (1963)*
MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) -- George Bruns
February 6th
19. The ABCs of Book Banning (2023)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
February 8th
20. Rustin (2023)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Colman Domingo {"Bayard Rustin"}
February 10th
21. Nimona (2023)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
February 15th
22. American Symphony (2023)*
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "It Never Went Away," Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
February 16th
23. Maestro (2023)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bradley Cooper {"Leonard Bernstein"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Carey Mulligan {"Felicia Montealegre"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Matthew Libatique
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
BEST PICTURE -- Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
SOUND -- Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
SCREENPLAY (Original) -- Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
February 18th
24. Roman Holiday (1953)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Eddie Albert {"Irving Radovich"}
ACTRESS -- Audrey Hepburn {"Princess Anne"}
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Frank Planer, Henri Alekan
COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) -- Edith Head
DIRECTING -- William Wyler
FILM EDITING -- Robert Swink
BEST MOTION PICTURE -- William Wyler, Producer
WRITING (Motion Picture Story) -- Dalton Trumbo
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Ian McLellan Hunter, John Dighton
February 26th
25. Oppenheimer (2023)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cillian Murphy {"J. Robert Oppenheimer"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Downey Jr. {"Lewis Strauss"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Emily Blunt {"Kitty Oppenheimer"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Hoyte van Hoytema
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ellen Mirojnick
DIRECTING -- Christopher Nolan
FILM EDITING -- Jennifer Lame
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Luisa Abel
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Ludwig Göransson
BEST PICTURE -- Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
SOUND -- Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O'Connell
SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED) -- Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
March 6th
26. Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro {"William Hale"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lily Gladstone {"Mollie Burkhart"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Rodrigo Prieto
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline West
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Robbie Robertson
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)," Music and Lyric by Scott George
BEST PICTURE -- Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers
PRODUCTING DESIGN -- Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
March 8th
27. Anatomy of a Fall (2023)*
ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE -- Sandra Hüller {"Sandra Voyter"}
DIRECTING -- Justine Triet
FILM EDITING -- Laurent Sénéchal
BEST PICTURE -- Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers
SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL) -- Screenplay - Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
March 9th
28. American Fiction (2023)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jeffrey Wright {"Thelonious 'Monk' Ellison"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sterling K. Brown {"Clifford Ellison"}
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Laura Karpman
BEST PICTURE -- Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers
SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED) -- Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
29. The Zone of Interest (2023)*
DIRECTING -- Jonathan Glazer
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- United Kingdom
BEST PICTURE -- James Wilson, Producer
SOUND -- Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED) -- Written by Jonathan Glazer
March 10th
30. Poor Things (2023)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mark Ruffalo {"Duncan Wedderburn"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Emma Stone {"Bella Baxter"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robbie Ryan
COSTUME DESIGN -- Holly Waddington
DIRECTING -- Yorgos Lanthimos
FILM EDITING -- Yorgos Mavropsaridis
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
MUSIC (SCORE) -- Jerskin Fendrix
BEST PICTURE -- Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED) -- Screenplay by Tony McNamara
31. 96th Annual Academy Awards (2024)*
Last edited by HyperWeather; 03-10-24 at 10:16 PM.
#17
Senior Member
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
1. Barbie (2023) * 114 min.
Nominee
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt for "I'm Just Ken"
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
Billie Eilish, Finneas O'Connell for "What Was I Made For?"
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role America Ferrera
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Ryan Gosling
Best Adapted Screenplay Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
Best Achievement in Production Design Sarah Greenwood (production designer), Katie Spencer (set decorator)
Best Achievement in Costume Design Jacqueline Durran
2. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023) * 40 min.
Nominee Best Live Action Short Film
3. Heavenly Music (1943) * 22 min.
Winner Best Short Subject, Two-reel
4. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) * 76 min.
Nominee Best Documentary Feature
5. The Algonquin Round Table: The Ten Year Lunch (1987) * 56 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Features
6. The Last Days (1998) * 87 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Features
7. Two Distant Strangers (2020) * 32 min.
Winner Best Live Action Short Film
8. The After (2023) * 19 min.
Nominee Best Live Action Short Film
9. Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman (1974) * 57 min.
Nominee Best Documentary, Features
10. A Night at the Garden (2017) * 7 min.
Nominee Best Documentary Short Subject
11. Being John Malkovich (1999) * 112 min.
Nominee Best Actress in a Supporting Role Catherine Keener
Best Director Spike Jonze
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Charlie Kaufman
12. The Teachers' Lounge/Das Lehrerzimmer (2023) * 98 min.
Nominee Best International Feature Film
13. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023) * 150 min.
Nominee Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, Theodore Bialek
14. Dirty Dancing (1987) * 100 min.
Winner Best Music, Original Song
Franke Previte (music/lyrics), John DeNicola (music), Donald Markowitz (music) for the song "(I've Had) The Time of My Life"
15. Man on Wire (2008) * 94 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Features
16. The Man Who Skied Down Everest (1975) * 85 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Features
17. Moscow Strikes Back/Razgrom nemetskikh voysk pod Moskvoy (1942) * 56 min.
Winner Best Documentary
18. Children of Nature/Börn náttúrunnar (1991) * 86 min.
Nominee Best Foreign Language Film
19. The True Story of the Civil War (1957) * 33 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Short Subjects
20. That Mothers Might Live (1938) * 10 min.
Winner Best Short Subject, One-reel
21. The Old Mill Pond (1936) 7 min.
Nominee Best Short Subject, Cartoons
22. The Secret Land (1948) * 71 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Features
23. Three Coins in the Fountain (1954) * 102 min.
Winner Best Cinematography, Color Milton R. Krasner
Winner Best Music, Original Song
Jule Styne (music), Sammy Cahn (lyrics) for the song "Three Coins in the Fountain"
Nominee Best Picture
24. Why Korea? (1951) * 30 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Short Subjects
25. The Sea Around Us (1953) * 62 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Features
26. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001) * 82 min.
Nominee Best Animated Feature
27. Pentecost (2011) * 11 min.
Nominee Best Short Film, Live Action
28. Beast/Bestia (2021) * 16 min.
Nominee Best Animated Short Film
29. French Roast (2008) * 8 min.
Nominee Best Short Film, Animated
30. Anthony Adverse (1936) * 140 min.
Winner Best Actress in a Supporting Role Gale Sondergaard
Best Cinematography Tony Gaudio
Best Art Direction Anton Grot
Best Film Editing Ralph Dawson
Nominee Best Picture
Best Assistant Director William H. Cannon
Best Music, Score Erich Wolfgang Korngold
*First time viewing
Nominee
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt for "I'm Just Ken"
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
Billie Eilish, Finneas O'Connell for "What Was I Made For?"
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role America Ferrera
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Ryan Gosling
Best Adapted Screenplay Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
Best Achievement in Production Design Sarah Greenwood (production designer), Katie Spencer (set decorator)
Best Achievement in Costume Design Jacqueline Durran
2. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023) * 40 min.
Nominee Best Live Action Short Film
3. Heavenly Music (1943) * 22 min.
Winner Best Short Subject, Two-reel
4. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) * 76 min.
Nominee Best Documentary Feature
5. The Algonquin Round Table: The Ten Year Lunch (1987) * 56 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Features
6. The Last Days (1998) * 87 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Features
7. Two Distant Strangers (2020) * 32 min.
Winner Best Live Action Short Film
8. The After (2023) * 19 min.
Nominee Best Live Action Short Film
9. Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman (1974) * 57 min.
Nominee Best Documentary, Features
10. A Night at the Garden (2017) * 7 min.
Nominee Best Documentary Short Subject
11. Being John Malkovich (1999) * 112 min.
Nominee Best Actress in a Supporting Role Catherine Keener
Best Director Spike Jonze
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Charlie Kaufman
12. The Teachers' Lounge/Das Lehrerzimmer (2023) * 98 min.
Nominee Best International Feature Film
13. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023) * 150 min.
Nominee Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, Theodore Bialek
14. Dirty Dancing (1987) * 100 min.
Winner Best Music, Original Song
Franke Previte (music/lyrics), John DeNicola (music), Donald Markowitz (music) for the song "(I've Had) The Time of My Life"
15. Man on Wire (2008) * 94 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Features
16. The Man Who Skied Down Everest (1975) * 85 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Features
17. Moscow Strikes Back/Razgrom nemetskikh voysk pod Moskvoy (1942) * 56 min.
Winner Best Documentary
18. Children of Nature/Börn náttúrunnar (1991) * 86 min.
Nominee Best Foreign Language Film
19. The True Story of the Civil War (1957) * 33 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Short Subjects
20. That Mothers Might Live (1938) * 10 min.
Winner Best Short Subject, One-reel
21. The Old Mill Pond (1936) 7 min.
Nominee Best Short Subject, Cartoons
22. The Secret Land (1948) * 71 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Features
23. Three Coins in the Fountain (1954) * 102 min.
Winner Best Cinematography, Color Milton R. Krasner
Winner Best Music, Original Song
Jule Styne (music), Sammy Cahn (lyrics) for the song "Three Coins in the Fountain"
Nominee Best Picture
24. Why Korea? (1951) * 30 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Short Subjects
25. The Sea Around Us (1953) * 62 min.
Winner Best Documentary, Features
26. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001) * 82 min.
Nominee Best Animated Feature
27. Pentecost (2011) * 11 min.
Nominee Best Short Film, Live Action
28. Beast/Bestia (2021) * 16 min.
Nominee Best Animated Short Film
29. French Roast (2008) * 8 min.
Nominee Best Short Film, Animated
30. Anthony Adverse (1936) * 140 min.
Winner Best Actress in a Supporting Role Gale Sondergaard
Best Cinematography Tony Gaudio
Best Art Direction Anton Grot
Best Film Editing Ralph Dawson
Nominee Best Picture
Best Assistant Director William H. Cannon
Best Music, Score Erich Wolfgang Korngold
*First time viewing
Last edited by ororama; 03-06-24 at 11:10 AM.
#18
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
All entries are first time views unless indicated by ⅎ
2024 nominees already seen (18): Theatre, Streamed, Blu-Ray, 4K HDR, DVD (discs may be ripped and streamed via Plex Media Server) Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse - nominee for Best Animated Feature Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny - nominee for Original Score Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One - Laser ULTRA - nominee for Best Sound - nominee for Visual Effects Oppenheimer - IMAX - winner for Best Picture - winner for Best Director (Christopher Nolan) - winner for Leading Actor (Cillian Murphy) - winner for Supporting Actor (Robert Downey Jr.) - winner for Best Sound - winner for Original Score - winner for Cinematography - winner for Film Editing - nominee for Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) - nominee for Adapted Screenplay - nominee for Production Design - nominee for Costume Design - nominee for Makeup and Hair Barbie - winner for Original Song ("What Was I Made For?") - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Supporting Actor (Ryan Gosling) - nominee for Supporting Actress (America Ferrera) - nominee for Adapted Screenplay - nominee for Production Design - nominee for Costume Design - nominee for Original Song ("I'm Just a Ken") The Teachers' Lounge - Germany (CIFF) - nominee for International Feature (Germany) Anatomy of a Fall - France (CIFF) - winner for Original Screenplay - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Best Director (Justine Triet) - nominee for Leading Actress (Sandra Hüller) - nominee for Film Editing Perfect Days - Germany, Japan (CIFF) - nominee for International Feature (Japan) The Last Repair Shop (40 min) - winner for Documentary Short Past Lives- US, South Korea (CIFF) - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Original Screenplay Killers of the Flower Moon Landmark EXTRA - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Best Director (Martin Scorsese) - nominee for Leading Actress (Lily Gladstone) - nominee for Supporting Actor (Robert De Niro) - nominee for Production Design - nominee for Cinematography - nominee for Costume Design - nominee for Film Editing - nominee for Original Score - nominee for Original Song ("Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People") The Holdovers - winner for Supporting Actress(Da'Vine Joy Randolph) - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Leading Actor (Paul Giamatti) - nominee for Original Screenplay - nominee for Film Editing May December (Netflix) - nominee for Original Screenplay Godzilla: Minus One - Japan - DBox AVX - winner for Visual Effects The Boy and the Heron - Japan - winner for Animated Feature Poor Things - Ireland, UK, US - winner for Lead Actress (Emma Stone) - winner for Production Design - winner for Costume Design - winner for Makeup & Hair - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos) - nominee for Supporting Actor (Mark Ruffalo) - nominee for Adapted Screenplay - nominee for Cinematography - nominee for Film Editing - nominee for Original Score American Fiction - winner for Adapted Screenplay - nominee for Supporting Actor (Sterling K. Brown) - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Leading Actor (Jeffery Wright) - nominee for Original Score The Zone of Interest - Poland - (CIFF event) - winner for Best Sound - winner for International Film (Poland) - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Best Director (Jonathan Glazer) - nominee for Adapted Screenplay | ||||
2024 Challenge List | ||||
| ||||
January 27: 01. Maestro (2023) - Netflix - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Leading Actor (Bradley Cooper) - nominee for Leading Actress (Carey Mulligan) - nominee for Original Screenplay - nominee for Cinematography - nominee for Makeup & Hair - nominee for Sound | ||||
January 28: 02. Godzilla: Minus One minus Color (2023) - Japan ⅎ - winner for Visual Effects | ||||
03. El Conde (2023) - Chile - Netflix - nominee for Cinematography | ||||
January 29: 04. Tell It Like a Woman (2022) - Amazon Prime - nominee for Original Song ("Applause" - Diane Warren) This finishes the 2023 nominees! | ||||
February 01: 05. Society of the Snow (2023) - Spain, Chile, Uruguay, US - Netflix - nominee for International Feature (Spain) - nominee for Makeup & Hair | ||||
February 02: 06. Groundhog Day (1993) - Blu-ray ⅎ - Snubbed wild card 1 | ||||
February 04: 07. Golda (2023) - UK, US - Amazon Prime - nominee for Makeup & Hair | ||||
08. The Creator (2023) - US, Thailand - Disney+ - nominee for Sound - nominee for Visual Effects | ||||
February 05: 09. The Eternal Memory (2023) - Chile - Hollywood Suite - nominee for Best Documentary | ||||
10. Nimona (2023) - Netflix - nominee for Animated Feature | ||||
February 06: 11. Rustin (2023) - Netflix - nominee for Lead Actor (Colman Domingo) | ||||
February 10: 12. Karama Has No Walls (26 min.) (2012) - Yemen, UK - Vimeo - nominated for Documentary Short (2014) | ||||
13. That Wasn't Me (25 min.) (2012) - Spain - Dailymotion - nominated for Live Action Short (2014) | ||||
February 12: 14. Just Before Losing Everything (29 min.) (2013) - France - Rented from www.universcine.com (France) - nominated for Live Action Short (2014) | ||||
15. Henry (21 min.) (2011) - Quebec, Canada - YouTube - nominated for Live Action Short (2013) | ||||
February 13: 16. The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (25 min.) (2011) - YouTube - nominated for Documentary Short (2012) | ||||
17. The Lost Thing (15 min.) (2010) - Australia, UK - YouTube - winner for Animated Short (2011) | ||||
18. Kavi (19 min.) (2009) - US, India - Kanopy - nominated for Live Action Short (2010) | ||||
19. Robot Dreams (2023) - Spain, France - nominee for Animated Feature | ||||
February 14: 20. God Sleeps in Rwanda (29 min.) (2004) - Kanopy - nominated for Documentary Short (2005) | ||||
21. Tanghi Argentini (14 min.) (2006) - Belgium - Kanopy - nominated for Live Action Short (2008) | ||||
February 15: 22. Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks (43 min.) (2002) - YouTube - nominated for Documentary Short (2003) | ||||
23. Guard Dog (5 min.) (2004) - Kanopy - nominated for Animated Short (2005) | ||||
24. Rocks (aka Das Rad, aka The Wheel) (9 min.) (2001) - Germany - Kanopy - nominated for Animated Short (2003) | ||||
25. Father and Daughter (9 min.) (2000) - Netherlands, UK, Belgium - Kanopy - winner for Animated Short (2001) | ||||
26. The Conquest of Everest (1953) - UK - GuideDoc.tv - nominated for Documentary Feature (1954) | ||||
February 16: 27. Mighty Times: The Children's March (42 min.) (2004) - YouTube - winner for Documentary Short (2005) | ||||
The 2024 Nominated Short Films - Animated, presented by the Calgary International Film Festival 28. Our Uniform (7 min.) (2023) - Iran 29. Letter to a Pig (17 min.) (2022) - France, Israel 30. Pachyderme (11 min.) (2022) - France 31. Ninety-Five Senses (13 min.) (2023) 32. winner War is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (11 min.) (2023) | ||||
February 17: 33. Dave (1993) - Blu-Ray ⅎ - nominated for Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (1994) | ||||
34. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - Blu-Ray ⅎ - nominated for Makeup & Hair (2015) - nominated for Visual Effects | ||||
February 18: 35. To Kill a Tiger (2022) - Canada - Canadian National Film Board (NFB) - nominee for Documentary Feature | ||||
The 2024 Nominated Short Films - Documentary, presented by the Calgary International Film Festival 36. Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó (17 min.) (2023) 37. The Barber of Little Rock (35 min.) (2023) 38. Island in Between (20 min.) (2023) - Taiwan, US 39. The ABCs of Book Banning (27 min.) (2023) 40. winner The Last Repair Shop (40 min.) (2023) ⅎ | ||||
The 2024 Nominated Short Films - Live Action, presented by the Calgary International Film Festival 41. The After (18 min) (2023) - UK 42. Red, White and Blue(2023) (23 min) 43. Knight of Fortune (aka Ridder Lykke) (25 min) (2022) - Denmark 44. Invincible (30 min) (2022) - Canada 45. winner The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (37 min) (2023) - UK, US | ||||
continued below... |
Last edited by pacaway; 03-17-24 at 05:23 AM.
#19
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
continued from above... | ||||
February 19: 46. Io Capitano (2022) - Italy, Belgium, France - nominee for International Feature (Italy) | ||||
February 20: 47. The Color Purple (2023) - Crave - nominee for Supporting Actress (Danielle Brooks) | ||||
February 21: 48. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - Blu-Ray ⅎ - nominated for Visual Effects (2018) | ||||
February 22: 49. American Symphony (2023) - Netflix - nominee for Original Song ("It Never Went Away" - Jon Batiste, Dan Wilson) | ||||
February 23: 50. The Periwig-Maker (15 min.) (1999) - Germany, UK - Kanopy - nominated for Animated Short (2001) | ||||
51. 3 Misses (11 min.) (1998) - Netherlands - Kanopy - nominated for Animated Short (2000) | ||||
February 24: 52. 20 Days in Mariupol (2023) - Ukraine - PBS - winner for Documentary Feature | ||||
53. Flamin' Hot (2023) - Disney+ - nominee for Original Song ("The Fire Inside" - Diane Warren) | ||||
February 25: 54. Bobi Wine: The People's President (2022) - UK, Uganda, US - Disney+ - nominee for Documentary Feature | ||||
55. Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 3 (2023) - Blu-Ray - nominee for Visual Effects | ||||
February 26: 56. Elemental (2023) - Disney+ - nominee for Animated Feature | ||||
February 27: 57. Nyad (2023) - Netflix - nominee for Lead Actress (Annette Benning) - nominee for Supporting Actress (Jodie Foster) | ||||
February 29: 58. Them! (1954) - Theatre ⅎ - nominated for Special Effects (1955) | ||||
March 01: 59. Dune: Part One (2021) - US, Canada - 4K UltraHD Blu-Ray ⅎ - winner for Sound (2022) - winner for Visual Effects - winner for Production Design - winner for Original Score - winner for Film Editing - winner for Cinematography - nominated for Best Picture - nominated for Makeup & Hair - nominated for Costume Design - nominated for Adapted Screenplay | ||||
March 02: 60. Napoleon (2023) - AppleTV+ - nominee for Production Design - nominee for Costume Design - nominee for Visual Effects | ||||
March 05: 61. The Mole Agent (2020) - Chile, US, Germany, Netherlands, Spain - Library DVD - nominated for Documentary Feature (2021) | ||||
March 08: 62. Young Frankenstein (1974) - Blu-ray ⅎ - nominated for Adapted Screenplay (1975) - nominated for Best Sound | ||||
March 09: 63. Four Daughters (2023) - France, Tunisia, Germany, Saudi Arabia, Cyprus - nominee for International Feature | ||||
2024 nominee list complete! | ||||
March 10: 64. My Octopus Teacher (2020) - Netflix - winner for Documentary Feature (2021) | ||||
65. The Little Mermaid (1989) - Disney+ ⅎ - winner for Original Song ("Under the Sea") (1990) - winner for Original Score - nominated for Original Song ("Kiss the Girl") | ||||
--. The 96th Academy Awards Ceremony (2024) - ABC | ||||
37 |
| 27 + 1 | ||
2024 Nominees remaining: | Source |
NONE! | |
Annual Summary:
Annual Challenge Totals | ||||
Year | Prechallenge | Current Year | Past Years | Total |
2024 | 18 | 37 | 27* | 65 |
2023 | 17 | 37 | 37 | 74 |
2022 | 17 | 37 | 69 | 106 |
2021 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
2020 | 28 | 22 | 5 | 27 |
2019 | 30 | 24 | 14 | 38 |
2018 | 21 | 28 | 9 | 37 |
2017 | 13 | 30 | 4 | 34 |
* wild cards not included |
Last edited by pacaway; 03-17-24 at 05:26 AM.
#20
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
Jan 23rd:
01) Network (1976) D: Sidney Lumet WINNER: Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay
Jan 24th
02) Beverly Hills Cop (1984) D: Martin Brest NOMINEE: Best Original Screenplay
Jan 25th
03) Poor Things (2023) D: Yorgos Lanthimos 2023 NOMINEE: Best Picture ect.
Jan 30th
04) Knights Of Fortune (2022) D: Lasse Lyskjær Noer 2023 NOMINEE: Best Live Action Short
05) The After (2023) D: Misan Harriman 2023 NOMINEE: Best Live Action Short
06) The Hospital (1971) D: Arthur Hiller WINNER: Best Original Screenplay
Jan 31st
07) The Barber Of Little Rock (2023) D: John Hoffman, Christine Turner 2023 NOMINEE: Best Documentary Short
08) Ninety-Five Senses (2023) D: Jared and Jerusha Hess 2023: NOMINEE: Best Animated Short
09) Our Uniform (2023) D: Yegane Moghaddam 2023 NOMINEE: Best Animated Short
10) The Zone Of Interest (2023) D: Jonathan Glazer 2023 NOMINEE: Best Picture ect.
Feb 1st
11) Island in Between(2023) D: S. Leo Chiang 2023 NOMINEE: Best Documentary Short
12) Babette’s Feast (1987) D: Gabriel AxelWINNER: Best Foreign Language Film
Feb 12th
13) Nai Nai & Wài Pó (2023) D: Sean Wang 2023 NOMINEE: Best Documentary Short
14) Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom (1984) D: Steven Spielberg WINNER: Best Visual Effects
Feb 13th
15) Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (2019) D: Quentin Tarantino WINNER: Best Supporting Actor, Best Production Design
Feb 16th
16) Barry Lyndon (1975) D: Stanley Kubrick WINNER: Best Costume Design, Art Direction, Cinematography, Scoring
Feb 17th
17) Annie Hall (1977) D: Woody Allen WINNER: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay
Feb 18th
18) The Teacher's Lounge (2023) D:İlker Çatak 2023 NOMINEE: Best International Feature
19) Fargo (1996) D: Joel Coen WINNER: Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay
Feb 19th
20) Hitler Lives? (1945) D: Don Siegel WINNER:Best Documentary Short
21) Valgaften (Election Night) (1998) D: Anders Thomas Jensen WINNER: Best Live Action Short
22) The Country Cousin (1936) D: Wilfred Jackson WINNER: Best Animated Short
23) The Exorcist (1973) D: William Friedkin WINNER: Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Sound
Feb 20th
24) The Fly (1986) D: David Cronenberg WINNER: Best Make-Up
Feb 22nd
25) Society Of The Snow (2023) D: J.A. Bayona 2023 NOMINEE: Best International Feature, Best Hair and Make-Up
26) Crumb (1995) D: Terry Zwigoff SNUBBED for Best Documentary
Feb 23rd
27) Working Girl (1988) D: Mike Nichols WINNER: Best Song
Feb 25th
28) My Cousin Vinny (1992) D: Jonathan Lynn WINNER: Best Supporting Actress
March 1st
29) The Firemen's Ball (1967) D: Milos Foreman NOMINEE: Best Foreign Language Film
March 2nd
30) Far From Heaven (2002) D: Todd Haynes NOMINEE: Best Actress, Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Score
March 5th
31) The Front Page (1931) D: Lewis Milestone NOMINEE: Best Picture, Director, Actor
32) Moonstruck (1987) D: Norman Jewison WINNER: Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay
March 6th
33) Blue Velvet (1986) D: David Lynch NOMINEE: Best Director
March 8th
34) The Big House (1930) D: George Hill WINNER: Best Writing Achievement
35) Licorice Pizza (2021) D: Paul Thomas Anderson NOMINEE: Best Picture, Director, Original Screenplay
March 9th
36) Rocky (1976) D: John Avildsen WINNER: Best Picture, Director, Editing
37) The Last Emperor (1987) D: Bernardo Bertolucci WINNER: Best Picture, Director, Adapted Screenplay, ect
38) Ghostbusters (1984) D: Ivan Reitman NOMINEE: Best Visual Effects, Song
Checklist:
01) Network (1976) D: Sidney Lumet WINNER: Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay
Jan 24th
02) Beverly Hills Cop (1984) D: Martin Brest NOMINEE: Best Original Screenplay
Jan 25th
03) Poor Things (2023) D: Yorgos Lanthimos 2023 NOMINEE: Best Picture ect.
Jan 30th
04) Knights Of Fortune (2022) D: Lasse Lyskjær Noer 2023 NOMINEE: Best Live Action Short
05) The After (2023) D: Misan Harriman 2023 NOMINEE: Best Live Action Short
06) The Hospital (1971) D: Arthur Hiller WINNER: Best Original Screenplay
Jan 31st
07) The Barber Of Little Rock (2023) D: John Hoffman, Christine Turner 2023 NOMINEE: Best Documentary Short
08) Ninety-Five Senses (2023) D: Jared and Jerusha Hess 2023: NOMINEE: Best Animated Short
09) Our Uniform (2023) D: Yegane Moghaddam 2023 NOMINEE: Best Animated Short
10) The Zone Of Interest (2023) D: Jonathan Glazer 2023 NOMINEE: Best Picture ect.
Feb 1st
11) Island in Between(2023) D: S. Leo Chiang 2023 NOMINEE: Best Documentary Short
12) Babette’s Feast (1987) D: Gabriel AxelWINNER: Best Foreign Language Film
Feb 12th
13) Nai Nai & Wài Pó (2023) D: Sean Wang 2023 NOMINEE: Best Documentary Short
14) Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom (1984) D: Steven Spielberg WINNER: Best Visual Effects
Feb 13th
15) Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (2019) D: Quentin Tarantino WINNER: Best Supporting Actor, Best Production Design
Feb 16th
16) Barry Lyndon (1975) D: Stanley Kubrick WINNER: Best Costume Design, Art Direction, Cinematography, Scoring
Feb 17th
17) Annie Hall (1977) D: Woody Allen WINNER: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay
Feb 18th
18) The Teacher's Lounge (2023) D:İlker Çatak 2023 NOMINEE: Best International Feature
19) Fargo (1996) D: Joel Coen WINNER: Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay
Feb 19th
20) Hitler Lives? (1945) D: Don Siegel WINNER:Best Documentary Short
21) Valgaften (Election Night) (1998) D: Anders Thomas Jensen WINNER: Best Live Action Short
22) The Country Cousin (1936) D: Wilfred Jackson WINNER: Best Animated Short
23) The Exorcist (1973) D: William Friedkin WINNER: Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Sound
Feb 20th
24) The Fly (1986) D: David Cronenberg WINNER: Best Make-Up
Feb 22nd
25) Society Of The Snow (2023) D: J.A. Bayona 2023 NOMINEE: Best International Feature, Best Hair and Make-Up
26) Crumb (1995) D: Terry Zwigoff SNUBBED for Best Documentary
Feb 23rd
27) Working Girl (1988) D: Mike Nichols WINNER: Best Song
Feb 25th
28) My Cousin Vinny (1992) D: Jonathan Lynn WINNER: Best Supporting Actress
March 1st
29) The Firemen's Ball (1967) D: Milos Foreman NOMINEE: Best Foreign Language Film
March 2nd
30) Far From Heaven (2002) D: Todd Haynes NOMINEE: Best Actress, Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Score
March 5th
31) The Front Page (1931) D: Lewis Milestone NOMINEE: Best Picture, Director, Actor
32) Moonstruck (1987) D: Norman Jewison WINNER: Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay
March 6th
33) Blue Velvet (1986) D: David Lynch NOMINEE: Best Director
March 8th
34) The Big House (1930) D: George Hill WINNER: Best Writing Achievement
35) Licorice Pizza (2021) D: Paul Thomas Anderson NOMINEE: Best Picture, Director, Original Screenplay
March 9th
36) Rocky (1976) D: John Avildsen WINNER: Best Picture, Director, Editing
37) The Last Emperor (1987) D: Bernardo Bertolucci WINNER: Best Picture, Director, Adapted Screenplay, ect
38) Ghostbusters (1984) D: Ivan Reitman NOMINEE: Best Visual Effects, Song
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by Crocker Jarmen; 03-10-24 at 04:13 AM.
#21
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
January 25
1. The Last Emperor (1987)
Won Best Picture
Won Best Director
Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Won Best Cinematography
Won Best Costume Design
Won Best Film Editing
Won Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Won Best Music, Original Score
Won Best Sound
2.. Gandhi (1982)
Won Best Actor in a Leading Role
Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Won Best Cinematography
Won Best Costume Design
Won Best Director
Won Best Film Editing
Won Best Picture
Won Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominated Best Makeup
Nominated Best Music, Original Score
Nominated Best Sound
January 26
3. Psycho (1960)
Nominee--Best Supporting Actress, Janet Leigh
Nominee-Best Director, Alfred Hitchcock
Nominee--Best Cinematography, Black and White, John L. Russell
4. The Towering Inferno (1974)
Nominee--Best Picture
Nominee-- Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Fred Astaire
Nominee--Best Art Direction-Set Decoration. William J. Creber et.al.
Won--Best Cinematography, Ferd Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc
Nominee--Best Sound, Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
Won--Best Film Editing: Harold and Carl Kress
Nominee-- Best Music, Original Score, John Williams
Won--Best Original Song, "We May Never Love This Way Again"
January 31
5. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
Nominee--Best Picture
Nominee--Best Director, Ang Lee
Nominee-- Best Adapted Screenplay, Hui-Ling Wang, et al.
Nominee--Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Tim Yip
Won--Best Cinematography, Peter Pau
Nominee--Best Film Editing: Tim Squyres
Nominee-- Best Music: Dun Tan
Nominee--Best Original Song, "A Love Before Time"
Won-- Best Foreign Language Film
February 5
7. Norma Rae (1979)
Nominee--Best Picture
Won--Best Actress, Sally Field
Nominee-- Best Adapted Screenplay
Won--Best Song
8. Tommy (1975)
Nominee--Best Actress, Amm-Margaret
Nominee--Best Original Score
February 7
9. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Won--Best Picture
Won---Best Actor Fredric March
Won--Best Supporting Actor, Harold Russell
Won----Best Director, William Wyler
Won--- Best Screenplay, Robert Sherwood
Nominee--Best Sound Recording
Won---Best Cinematography, Peter Pau
Won--Best Film Editing: Tim Squyres
Won- Best Score: Dun Tan
February 8
10. Aliens (1986)
Nominee--Best Actress, Sigourney Weaver
Nominee--Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Won--Best Sound Effects Editing
Won--Best Visual Effects
Nominee--Best Film Editing
Nominee--Best Original Score, James Horner
Nominee--Best Sound
February 11 (2014)
Interstellar
Nominee==Best Production Design
February 16
Oppenheimer
February 23
The Truman Show
Silence
Mar.1
Bagdad Cafe (1988)
Nominee: Best Song: "Calling You"
Last edited by Gobear; 03-01-24 at 05:17 PM.
#22
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
Challenge History 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023
List
List
- 1/23 The Bishop's Wife
- 1/25 Boys Town
- 1/26 The Old Man and the Sea
- 1/27 The Great Escape
- 1/28 The Magnificent Seven
- 1/29 The Thomas Crown Affair
- 1/30 The Sand Pebbles
Spoiler:
Last edited by Travis McClain; 02-03-24 at 05:52 AM. Reason: The Sand Pebbles
#24
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
2/9
1. Nimona (2023) Best Animated Feature
2/18
2. Zone of Interest
2/24
3. Oppenheimer
1. Nimona (2023) Best Animated Feature
2/18
2. Zone of Interest
2/24
3. Oppenheimer
Last edited by Ginwen; 02-24-24 at 01:27 PM.
#25
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 18th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread (January 23, 2024 - March 10, 2024)
First time watch *
January 23, 2024
01. Maestro* Nominated - Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Sound
January 24, 2024
02. 20 Days in Mariupol* Nominated - Best Documentary Feature
03. The Barber of Little Rock* Nominated - Best Documentary (Short Subject)
04. The Pride of the Yankees (1942) WINNER - FILM EDITING
January 25, 2024
05. The Creator* Nominated - Best Sound, Best Visual Effects
06. Rustin* Nominated - Best Actor
January 26, 2024
07. Knight of Fortune* Nominated - Best Live Action Short Film
08. The Last Repair Shop* Nominated - Best Documentary (Short Subject)
09. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar* Nominated - Best Live Action Short Film
10. American Symphony Nominated - Best Original Song
January 27, 2024
11. Godzilla Minus One* Nominated - Best Visual Effects
January 28, 2024
12. Amy (2015) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
13. The Hours (2002) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
February 1, 2024
14. Fargo (1996) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
February 2, 2024
15. Anatomy of a Fall* Nominated - Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Film Editing
16. Rocky (1996) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING
February 3, 2024
17. The Godfather (1972) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR, WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
February 4, 2024
18. Society of the Snow* Nominated - Best International Feature Film, Makeup and Hairstyling
19. The Godfather Part II (1974) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, DIRECTING, MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score), WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
February 6, 2024
20. Sunset Boulevard (1950) WINNER - ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
21. Two Distant Strangers* (2020) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
February 7, 2024
22. Jerry Maguire (1996) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
February 9, 2024
23. The Sting (1973) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ART DIRECTION, COSTUME DESIGN, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation), WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
24. Roman Holiday (1953) WINNER - ACTRESS, COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White), WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
25. All That Jazz (1979) WINNER - ART DIRECTION, COSTUME DESIGN, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)
February 10, 2024
26. 8 Mile (2002) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
27. Purple Rain (1984) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song Score)
28. A Soldier's Story (1984) Nominated - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
February 12, 2024
29. Flashdance (1983) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
February 14, 2024
30. Top Hat (1935) Nominated - ART DIRECTION, DANCE DIRECTION, MUSIC (Song), OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
February 15, 2024
31. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR, ACTRESS, DIRECTING, WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
February 17, 2024
32. Skyfall (2002) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song), SOUND EDITING
33. The Crush (1984) Nominated - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
34. Encanto (2021) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
35. Shaft (1971) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
February 17, 2024
36. Dune (2021) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), PRODUCTION DESIGN, SOUND, VISUAL EFFECTS
February 19, 2024
37. The Fortune Cookie* (1966) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
38. Flowers and Trees (1932) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
February 20, 2024
39. Mississippi Burning (1988) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY
40. Unforgiven (1992) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING
February 23, 2024
41. The Muppets (2011) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
February 24, 2024
42. Dear Basketball (2017) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
43. The Elephant Whisperers* (2022) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
44. The Barbarian Invasions* (2003) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
45. The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
46. The Long Goodbye* (2021) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
February 25, 2024
47. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
48. Moonstruck (1987) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
February 28, 2024
49. Grand Prix (1966) WINNER - FILM EDITING, SOUND, SOUND EFFECTS
March 1, 2024
50. The Zone of Interest (2023) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best International Feature Film, Best Sound
51. Moonstruck (1987) COMMENTARY
March 3, 2024
52. L.A. Confidential (1997) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
March 10, 2024
53. Singin' in the Rain (2023) Nominated - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
54. Barbie (2023) Nominated - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN, MUSIC (Original Song), BEST PICTURE, PRODUCTION DESIGN, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
55. The Dark Knight (2008) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, SOUND EDITING
January 23, 2024
01. Maestro* Nominated - Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Sound
January 24, 2024
02. 20 Days in Mariupol* Nominated - Best Documentary Feature
03. The Barber of Little Rock* Nominated - Best Documentary (Short Subject)
04. The Pride of the Yankees (1942) WINNER - FILM EDITING
January 25, 2024
05. The Creator* Nominated - Best Sound, Best Visual Effects
06. Rustin* Nominated - Best Actor
January 26, 2024
07. Knight of Fortune* Nominated - Best Live Action Short Film
08. The Last Repair Shop* Nominated - Best Documentary (Short Subject)
09. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar* Nominated - Best Live Action Short Film
10. American Symphony Nominated - Best Original Song
January 27, 2024
11. Godzilla Minus One* Nominated - Best Visual Effects
January 28, 2024
12. Amy (2015) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
13. The Hours (2002) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
February 1, 2024
14. Fargo (1996) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
February 2, 2024
15. Anatomy of a Fall* Nominated - Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Film Editing
16. Rocky (1996) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING
February 3, 2024
17. The Godfather (1972) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR, WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
February 4, 2024
18. Society of the Snow* Nominated - Best International Feature Film, Makeup and Hairstyling
19. The Godfather Part II (1974) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, DIRECTING, MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score), WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
February 6, 2024
20. Sunset Boulevard (1950) WINNER - ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
21. Two Distant Strangers* (2020) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
February 7, 2024
22. Jerry Maguire (1996) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
February 9, 2024
23. The Sting (1973) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ART DIRECTION, COSTUME DESIGN, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation), WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
24. Roman Holiday (1953) WINNER - ACTRESS, COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White), WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
25. All That Jazz (1979) WINNER - ART DIRECTION, COSTUME DESIGN, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)
February 10, 2024
26. 8 Mile (2002) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
27. Purple Rain (1984) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song Score)
28. A Soldier's Story (1984) Nominated - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
February 12, 2024
29. Flashdance (1983) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
February 14, 2024
30. Top Hat (1935) Nominated - ART DIRECTION, DANCE DIRECTION, MUSIC (Song), OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
February 15, 2024
31. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR, ACTRESS, DIRECTING, WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
February 17, 2024
32. Skyfall (2002) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song), SOUND EDITING
33. The Crush (1984) Nominated - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
34. Encanto (2021) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
35. Shaft (1971) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
February 17, 2024
36. Dune (2021) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), PRODUCTION DESIGN, SOUND, VISUAL EFFECTS
February 19, 2024
37. The Fortune Cookie* (1966) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
38. Flowers and Trees (1932) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
February 20, 2024
39. Mississippi Burning (1988) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY
40. Unforgiven (1992) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING
February 23, 2024
41. The Muppets (2011) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
February 24, 2024
42. Dear Basketball (2017) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
43. The Elephant Whisperers* (2022) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
44. The Barbarian Invasions* (2003) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
45. The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
46. The Long Goodbye* (2021) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
February 25, 2024
47. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
48. Moonstruck (1987) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
February 28, 2024
49. Grand Prix (1966) WINNER - FILM EDITING, SOUND, SOUND EFFECTS
March 1, 2024
50. The Zone of Interest (2023) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best International Feature Film, Best Sound
51. Moonstruck (1987) COMMENTARY
March 3, 2024
52. L.A. Confidential (1997) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
March 10, 2024
53. Singin' in the Rain (2023) Nominated - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
54. Barbie (2023) Nominated - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN, MUSIC (Original Song), BEST PICTURE, PRODUCTION DESIGN, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
55. The Dark Knight (2008) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, SOUND EDITING
Spoiler:
Last edited by popcorn; 03-16-24 at 12:21 PM.