Last edit by: caligulathegod
If a category is listed as "Optional", it does not need to be
filled to "complete" the checklist. There are 10 free spots you may apply to non-Optional categories.
As with other checklists, titles can count for multiple categories.
Some of these categories are so obscure we're giving 10 free spots of your choosing to fill in the list.
Watch one film from every decade of film history.
* 1890 - (insert film title here)(Optional)
* 1900 -(optional)
* 1910 -(optional)
* 1920 -(optional)
* 1930 -
* 1940 -
* 1950 -
* 1960 -
* 1970 -
* 1980 -
* 1990 -
* 2000 -
* 2010 -
* 2020 -
Watch a film for each rating:
* G - (optional)
* PG - (optional)
* PG-13 - (optional)
* R - (optional)
* X (or NC-17) - (optional)
* Unrated (post-MPAA 1968) - (optional)
Watch a film in an actual Drive-in. (optional) (insert title)
Watch a film in the following genres:
Italian (or European) films of the following Genres:
* Giallo/Krimi
* Sword & Sandal
* Spaghetti Western
* Cannibal Film
Martial Arts film:
* Bruce Lee-sploitation (Starring any variation on Bruce Li, Le, etc.)
* Hong Kong (or other Asian) film
* American film
* Any "Ninja" film
* Bonus* Actual Bruce Lee film
Asian Action Film
Biker Film
Stoner Film
Carsploitation Film
FADsploitation
Blaxploitation
Sexploitation:
* Any type
* Nudie Cutie
* Roughie
* 70s Porn (film)
* Emmanuelle Film
* Teen Sex Comedy
Nunsploitation
Shocksploitation
Rape/Revenge Film
Vigilante Film
Women in Prison
Nazisploitation
Eschploitation (religious end times, or general religious exploitation)
Hixploitation/Moonshiners
Roadshow Exploitation/30s-40s "Cautionary" films
Juvenile Delinquent Film
60s Beach Movie
Film starring Musical Group or Music Star (that did not become a legit actor)
* *Bonus* Elvis film
Ozploitation
Canuxploitation
Mexican Wrestling Film
Foreign "Ripoff" film (such as Turkish cinema)
Eco-Terror Film
Pre-90s Post-Apocalyptic film
Plague-sploitation
Mockbuster
"Mondo" Film
Documentary ABOUT Exploitation/Drive-ins or those involved in their production
Video Nasty
Critical Bomb (Less than 20% Rotten Tomatoes or Metacritic or IMDB Bottom 100 {Bottom 100 archive})
Financial Bomb
Razzie Winner or Nominee
MST3K/RiffTrax (or Cinematic Titanic) version of a film
Trailer Compilation (feature length)
LGBTQ film
Watch 3 Paycheck films, A.K.A. Nick Cage/Bruce Willis memorial. Films with once respected actors fallen on hard times.
* 1
* 2
* 3
Watch 10 films starring anyone from the actors safe list.
* 1
* 2
* 3
* 4
* 5
* 6
* 7
* 8
* 9
* 10
Watch 10 films Directed/Produced by anyone from the directors/producers safe list.
* 1
* 2
* 3
* 4
* 5
* 6
* 7
* 8
* 9
* 10
Watch 5 films from those in the Studio/Distributor safe list.
* 1
* 2
* 3
* 4
* 5
Box Set tributes. Watch films from a box set compilation of a filmmaker (star or director). Watch at least 3 from a box set. Can combine box sets to get the full 10.
*1
*2
*3
*4
*5
*6
*7
*8
*9
*10
Safe Lists
The following lists are Automatic Safe lists. They are not definitive and there might be exceptions therein, especially concerning Distributors. Generally, the presence of those on the lists in an actual creative capacity (that is, more than just a cameo or bit part. For instance, Bruce Campbell appearing in Spider-Man does not make Spider-Man safe) is enough to make a film safe. Got more? Post them and I'll update the list. Obviously, films not including these participants are safe, too. Update: I added several new names to the actors list. Some of these actors appeared in actual big budget Hollywood fare, but most of their career was in B-Movies, then obviously discard the Big Hollywood movies and just watch the B's (For example, William Shatner. Ignore Star Trek movies but anything else is fair game. Or Patrick Swazye. Ghost is probably not right, but most of his other films were B-Movies).
Automatic Safe list:
Lists
Directors/Producers:
Actors:
Distributors/Studios:
(Some more theatrical ones, with samples of their output)
filled to "complete" the checklist. There are 10 free spots you may apply to non-Optional categories.
As with other checklists, titles can count for multiple categories.
Some of these categories are so obscure we're giving 10 free spots of your choosing to fill in the list.
Watch one film from every decade of film history.
* 1890 - (insert film title here)(Optional)
* 1900 -(optional)
* 1910 -(optional)
* 1920 -(optional)
* 1930 -
* 1940 -
* 1950 -
* 1960 -
* 1970 -
* 1980 -
* 1990 -
* 2000 -
* 2010 -
* 2020 -
Watch a film for each rating:
* G - (optional)
* PG - (optional)
* PG-13 - (optional)
* R - (optional)
* X (or NC-17) - (optional)
* Unrated (post-MPAA 1968) - (optional)
Watch a film in an actual Drive-in. (optional) (insert title)
Watch a film in the following genres:
Italian (or European) films of the following Genres:
* Giallo/Krimi
* Sword & Sandal
* Spaghetti Western
* Cannibal Film
Martial Arts film:
* Bruce Lee-sploitation (Starring any variation on Bruce Li, Le, etc.)
* Hong Kong (or other Asian) film
* American film
* Any "Ninja" film
* Bonus* Actual Bruce Lee film
Asian Action Film
Biker Film
Stoner Film
Carsploitation Film
FADsploitation
Blaxploitation
Sexploitation:
* Any type
* Nudie Cutie
* Roughie
* 70s Porn (film)
* Emmanuelle Film
* Teen Sex Comedy
Nunsploitation
Shocksploitation
Rape/Revenge Film
Vigilante Film
Women in Prison
Nazisploitation
Eschploitation (religious end times, or general religious exploitation)
Hixploitation/Moonshiners
Roadshow Exploitation/30s-40s "Cautionary" films
Juvenile Delinquent Film
60s Beach Movie
Film starring Musical Group or Music Star (that did not become a legit actor)
* *Bonus* Elvis film
Ozploitation
Canuxploitation
Mexican Wrestling Film
Foreign "Ripoff" film (such as Turkish cinema)
Eco-Terror Film
Pre-90s Post-Apocalyptic film
Plague-sploitation
Mockbuster
"Mondo" Film
Documentary ABOUT Exploitation/Drive-ins or those involved in their production
Video Nasty
Critical Bomb (Less than 20% Rotten Tomatoes or Metacritic or IMDB Bottom 100 {Bottom 100 archive})
Financial Bomb
Razzie Winner or Nominee
MST3K/RiffTrax (or Cinematic Titanic) version of a film
Trailer Compilation (feature length)
LGBTQ film
Watch 3 Paycheck films, A.K.A. Nick Cage/Bruce Willis memorial. Films with once respected actors fallen on hard times.
* 1
* 2
* 3
Watch 10 films starring anyone from the actors safe list.
* 1
* 2
* 3
* 4
* 5
* 6
* 7
* 8
* 9
* 10
Watch 10 films Directed/Produced by anyone from the directors/producers safe list.
* 1
* 2
* 3
* 4
* 5
* 6
* 7
* 8
* 9
* 10
Watch 5 films from those in the Studio/Distributor safe list.
* 1
* 2
* 3
* 4
* 5
Box Set tributes. Watch films from a box set compilation of a filmmaker (star or director). Watch at least 3 from a box set. Can combine box sets to get the full 10.
*1
*2
*3
*4
*5
*6
*7
*8
*9
*10
Safe Lists
The following lists are Automatic Safe lists. They are not definitive and there might be exceptions therein, especially concerning Distributors. Generally, the presence of those on the lists in an actual creative capacity (that is, more than just a cameo or bit part. For instance, Bruce Campbell appearing in Spider-Man does not make Spider-Man safe) is enough to make a film safe. Got more? Post them and I'll update the list. Obviously, films not including these participants are safe, too. Update: I added several new names to the actors list. Some of these actors appeared in actual big budget Hollywood fare, but most of their career was in B-Movies, then obviously discard the Big Hollywood movies and just watch the B's (For example, William Shatner. Ignore Star Trek movies but anything else is fair game. Or Patrick Swazye. Ghost is probably not right, but most of his other films were B-Movies).
Automatic Safe list:
Lists
Code:
iCheckMovies BadMovies.org's Best B-Movies iCheckMovies Galloway's Samurai Film Handbook & Companion iCheckMovies Grindhouse Cinema Database's Top Grindhouse Classics iCheckMovies Tim Dirks's 100+ Most Controversial Films of All-Time Letterboxd Official Letterboxd Adult Film Megalist
Directors/Producers:
Code:
Al Adamson Albert Pyun Alan Arkush Alejandro Jodorowsky Andrea Bianchi Andreas Schnaas Andy Milligan Andy Sidaris Antonio Margheriti Barry Mahon Bill Rebane Brian Yuzna Bruno Mattei Carl Monson Charles Band Cirio H. Santiago Danny Steinman Dario Argento David A. Prior David E. Durston David F. Friedman David L. Hewitt David Lynch Don Coscarelli Don Dohler Don Edmonds Doris Wishman Dwain Esper Eddie Romero Edward D. Wood, Jr. Eli Roth Enzo G. Castellari Frank Henenlotter Fred F. Sears Fred Olen Ray George A. Romero George Weiss Giovanni "Tinto" Brass Godfrey Ho Greydon Clark Harry Novak Herschell Gordon Lewis Ishirô Honda Jack Hill Jack Smith Jamaa Fanaka Jean Rollin Jeff Lieberman Jerry Warren Jess Franco Jim Wynorski Joe D'Amato Joe Sarno John Carpenter John Waters José Mojica Marins (Coffin Joe) José Ramón Larraz Joseph Merhi Juan Piquer Simón Kenneth Anger Kinji Fukasaku Larry Cohen Lars von Trier Lindsay Shonteff Lloyd Kaufman Lucio Fulci M. Night Shyamalan Mario Bava Melvin Van Peebles Menahem Golan Michael and Roberta Findlay Nico Mastorakis Norman J Warren Olaf Ittenbach Paul Bartel Paul Morrissey Quentin Tarantino Radley Metzger Ralph Bakshi Ray Dennis Steckler Richard Gabai Richard Rush Rob Zombie Robert Rodriguez Roger Corman Roger Watkins Ron Ormond Ruggero Deodato Russ Meyer Samuel Z. Arkoff Samuel Fuller Sam Katzman Sean Weathers Seijun Suzuki Sergio Corbucci Sergio Leone Shaw Brothers Stephen Apostolof Stuart Gordon Takashi Miike Ted V. Mikels Tobe Hooper Umberto Lenzi Uwe Boll Wes Craven William "One Shot" Beaudine William Castle William Girdler William Grefe William Lustig Walerian Borowczyk Yoram Globus Zebedy Colt
Actors:
Code:
Adam West Alan Steel Allison Hayes Angelo Rossitto Annie Belle Arch Hall Jr Audie Murphy Barbara Steele Bela Lugosi Beverly Garland Bill Goldberg Billy Blanks Blue Demon Boris Karloff Brinke Stevens Bruce Campbell Bruce Dern Bruce Lee (Le, Li, etc.) Buck Flower Bud Spencer Cameron Mitchell Candice Rialson Casper Van Dien Chelo Alonso Cheryl "Rainbeaux" Smith Christina Lindberg Christopher Lee (except his newer films) Chuck Conners Chuck Norris Clint Howard (except his brother's films) Corey Feldman Corey Haim Cynthia Rothrock Charles Bronson Claudia Jennings Daniel Bernhardt David Bradley David Carradine David Hess Dennis Hopper (ex: Speed) Dick Miller Divine Dolores Fuller Dolph Lundgren Don “The Dragon” Wilson Don Johnson Dona Speir Donald Pleasence Doug McClure D'Urville Martin Dyanne Thorne Eddie Deezen Eddie Parker Eduardo Cianelli Edwige Fenech Elisha Cook Jr Elizabeth Russell Ernest Borgnine Faith Domergue Fred Williamson Gary Daniels Geofrrey Lewis George Kennedy George Zucco Gordon Scott Harry Reems Harvey Lembeck Hulk Hogan J. Carrol Naish Jack Elam Jack Nicholson (pre-1975) Jack Palance Jackie Coogan James Arness James Karen Jan-Michael Vincent Jason Statham Jayne Mainsfield Jean-Claude van Damme Jeff Conaway Jeff Speakman Jeff Wincott Jeffery Combs Jim Brown Jim "The Dragon" Kelly Joan Crawford Joe Don Baker Joe Spinell John Agar John Bloom John Carradine John Saxon Karin Schubert Klaus Kinski Lana Clarkson Laura Gemser Lee Van Cleef Lili Carati Lina Romay Linda Blair Linnea Quigley Lionel Atwill Lon Chaney Jr Lorenzo Lamas Lou Ferrigno Mädchen Amick Maila Nurmi Mamie Van Doren Mantan Mooreland Maria Ford Maria Ouspenskaya Mariangela Giordano Marjoe Gortner Martin Kosleck Mary Mendum (aka Rebecca Brooke) Mary Woronov Maureen O'Sullivan Michael Berryman Michael Dudikoff Micheal Gough Micheal Ironside Michelle Bauer Misty Mundae Olivia Pascal Olivier Gruner Paola Senatore Pam Grier Patrick Swayze Peter Cushing Peter Graves Peter Lorre Phil Fondacaro Pierre Kirby PJ Soles Randolph Scott Reiko Ike Rena Riffel Richard Carlson Richard Harrison Richard Johnson Richard Norton Richard Roundtree Robert Vaughn Robert Z'dar Roddy McDowall Roddy Piper Roger Watkins Rondo Hatton Rudy Ray Moore Russ Tamblyn Santo Shannon Tweed Shannon Whirry Shô Kosugi Sid Haig Simon Oakland Soledad Miranda Sonny Chiba Steve Railsback Steve Reeves Steven Seagal Sybil Danning Sylvia Kristel Ted Prior Terrence Hill The Amazing Criswell Tom Atkins Tor Johnson Traci Lords Tura Santana Udo Kier Uschi Digard Vanity Victor Buono Vincent Price Virginia Leith Warren Oates Whit Bissell William Shatner (except Star Trek) William Smith Zoe Trilling
Distributors/Studios:
Code:
Academy Adness Alpha Blue American International Pictures (A.I.P.) Amicus Artsmagic Asia Pulp Cinema Bci / Eclipse Blue Underground Boxoffice International Pictures Cannon Films list Red Concorde-New Horizons Critical Mass Crown International Pictures Cult Epics Dark Sky Films Discotek Fantoma Full Moon Grindhouse Releasings Hammer Film Productions Hong Kong Legends Imperial Independent International Pictures Mill Creek Entertainment Mondo Macabro Monogram MPI New Concorde New World No Shame Panik House PRC Redemption Retro Seduction Cinema Seduction Cinema Severin Films Shout Factory Shriek Show Something Weird Video Sub Rosa Sunn Classic Pictures Synapse The Asylum Toe Tag Pictures (August Underground) Toei Tokyo Shock Troma Entertainment Unearthed VCI Vinegar Syndrome WWE Studios
(Some more theatrical ones, with samples of their output)
Code:
After Dark Films (The Abandoned, Captivity, Frontier(s)) Audubon Films (I a Woman, The Lickerish Quartet, Therese and Isabelle) Bryanston Distributing (Coonskin, Deep Throat, The Texas Chain Saw Massacre) Cambist Films (Anita, The Crazies, Ilsa) Chancellor Films (Confessions of a Psycho Cat. The Diary of Knockers McCalla, Submission) Commonwealth United (99 Women, The Blood of Fu Manchu , The Girl Who Knew Too Much) Dimension Pictures (Boss N----r, Dolemite, Gator Bait) Empire Pictures (Creepozoids, Re-Animator, Troll) Eve Productions (Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!, Mondo Topless, Vixen!) Film Ventures International (Anthropophagus, Ator the Invincible, Pieces) The Filmgroup (Creature from the Haunted Sea, Little Shop of Horrors, The Wasp Woman) Greycat Films (The Dark Backward, Henry - Portrait of a Serial Killer, Meet the Feebles) Grove Press (I am Curious, Mr. Freedom, Week End) J.E.R. Pictures(Diary of a Nudist, The Ghastly Ones, Nude on the Moon) Jack H Harris Enterprises (Dark Star, Equinox, Schlock) Joseph Brenner Associates (Cuban Rebel Girls, Deep River Savages, Shock Waves) MPM (Invasion of the Bee Girls, Virus, Savage Streets) Magnet Releasing (Chocolate, Let the Right One In, Ong Bak 2) Maron Films (Godzilla - Monster Zero, Godzilla's Revenge, War of the Gargantuas) Millimeter Films (Hardware, The Return of the Swamp Thing, Stepfather II) Sherpix (Pink Narcissus, Punishment Park, The Stewardesses) Trans American Films (The Cycle Savages, Salon Kitty, Shivers) Trans World Entertainment (The Curse, Killer Klowns from Outer Space, Maniac Cop) UFDC (1990 - The Bronx Warriors, Dawn of the Dead, Sleepaway Camp) World Northal (The 36th Chamber of Shaolin, The Children, Slaughter in San Francisco)
15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
#1
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
#2
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
April 1
1: Thriller: A cruel picture (1973) 4k
2: Thriller: A cruel picture (1973) 4k commentary
April 2
3: What Waits Below (1984)
1: Thriller: A cruel picture (1973) 4k
2: Thriller: A cruel picture (1973) 4k commentary
April 2
3: What Waits Below (1984)
Last edited by caligulathegod; 04-04-24 at 10:58 AM.
#3
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
2024 Drive In Challenge
March 311. The Meg - TNT
April 1
2. Arrows In The Dust - GRIT
3. The Unholy Three - TCM
4. Cheech & Chong's Nice Dreams - HDNET Movies
April 5
5. Battle Royale - MGM+ Drive In
Last edited by shadokitty; 04-05-24 at 02:59 PM.
#5
Moderator
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
I don't think I've ever done a movie challenge here. Ever. I will watch a few for this. Thanks for running it!
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Skinamarink (2022)
March 31, 2024
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019) PG-13
- - - - - - - - - - Total Movies - - - - - - - - - -
02 Total Movies
01 Repeat Viewings
01 1st Time Viewings
- - - - - - - - - - Audience - - - - - - - - - -
01 Solo
00 with Spouse
00 with Spouse, Kid #1, Kid #2
00 with Spouse, Kid #1
00 with Spouse, Kid #2
01 with Kid #1, Kid #2
00 with Kid #1
00 with Kid #2
- - - - - - - - - - By Platform - - - - - - - - - -
00 Theater
00 4K
00 Blu-ray
00 DVD
00 Amazon Prime
00 Apple TV+
00 Disney+
01 Hulu
01 Netflix
00 Paramount+ / Showtime
00 Peacock
00 Pluto TV
00 YouTube
Chronological Viewing: Date I Watched | Title (Year) | 1st or Repeat Viewing | Theater/Platform | Audience
03.31.2024 47 Meters Down Uncaged (2019) - Rep. | NetflIx | Kid #1, Kid #2
04.01.2024 Pearl (2022) - 1st | Paramount+ | Solo
04.01.2024 Men (2022) - 1st | Paramount+ | Solo
04.02.2024 Skinamarink (2022) - 1st | Hulu | Solo
Checklist:
Thank you, this is fun!
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Skinamarink (2022)
March 31, 2024
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019) PG-13
- - - - - - - - - - Total Movies - - - - - - - - - -
02 Total Movies
01 Repeat Viewings
01 1st Time Viewings
- - - - - - - - - - Audience - - - - - - - - - -
01 Solo
00 with Spouse
00 with Spouse, Kid #1, Kid #2
00 with Spouse, Kid #1
00 with Spouse, Kid #2
01 with Kid #1, Kid #2
00 with Kid #1
00 with Kid #2
- - - - - - - - - - By Platform - - - - - - - - - -
00 Theater
00 4K
00 Blu-ray
00 DVD
00 Amazon Prime
00 Apple TV+
00 Disney+
01 Hulu
01 Netflix
00 Paramount+ / Showtime
00 Peacock
00 Pluto TV
00 YouTube
Chronological Viewing: Date I Watched | Title (Year) | 1st or Repeat Viewing | Theater/Platform | Audience
03.31.2024 47 Meters Down Uncaged (2019) - Rep. | NetflIx | Kid #1, Kid #2
04.01.2024 Pearl (2022) - 1st | Paramount+ | Solo
04.01.2024 Men (2022) - 1st | Paramount+ | Solo
04.02.2024 Skinamarink (2022) - 1st | Hulu | Solo
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Thank you, this is fun!
Last edited by story; 04-03-24 at 10:01 AM.
The following 2 users liked this post by story:
caligulathegod (03-26-24),
Kurt D (03-26-24)
#6
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
First Time View - ¤
03/31/2024
01. The Door with Seven Locks,, 1963, Alfred Vohrer, Movie, Stream, DE, B&W,
04/01/2024
02. Kiss Kiss...Bang Bang,, 1966, Duccio Tessari, Movie, Stream, IT, Color, ¤
04/02/2024
03. Lucky, The Inscrutable,, 1967, Jesús Franco, Movie, Stream, SP, Color, ¤
04/03/2024
04. Carry On Cowboy,, 1965, Gerald Thomas, Movie, Stream, GB, Color, ¤
04/04/2024
05. Cat City,, 1986, Béla Ternovszky, Movie, Stream, HU, Color, ¤
03/31/2024
01. The Door with Seven Locks,, 1963, Alfred Vohrer, Movie, Stream, DE, B&W,
04/01/2024
02. Kiss Kiss...Bang Bang,, 1966, Duccio Tessari, Movie, Stream, IT, Color, ¤
04/02/2024
03. Lucky, The Inscrutable,, 1967, Jesús Franco, Movie, Stream, SP, Color, ¤
04/03/2024
04. Carry On Cowboy,, 1965, Gerald Thomas, Movie, Stream, GB, Color, ¤
04/04/2024
05. Cat City,, 1986, Béla Ternovszky, Movie, Stream, HU, Color, ¤
Last edited by coyoteblue; 04-04-24 at 08:09 PM.
#8
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
2024 Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge
Blu-ray | DVD | Theater | TV/DVR | HD-DVD
☼ = First time viewing
March 31
01. Messenger of Death (1988)☼
April 2
02. Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)☼
April 3
03. Sand Serpents (2009)☼
April 4
04. Kung Fu: The Punch of Death (1972)☼
Blu-ray | DVD | Theater | TV/DVR | HD-DVD
☼ = First time viewing
March 31
01. Messenger of Death (1988)☼
April 2
02. Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)☼
April 3
03. Sand Serpents (2009)☼
April 4
04. Kung Fu: The Punch of Death (1972)☼
Last edited by jmsmath; 04-04-24 at 10:22 PM.
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
Mr. Cellophane's 2024 Drive-In / Exploitation / B-Movie Challenge List
*= first time viewing
blue= personal Blu-ray
purple= personal DVD
green= streaming
red= theatrical
orange= live streaming / other
- Xanadu (Robert Greenwald)*
1980 / United States / 96 minutes / Criterion Channel / Razzie Nominee / 3-31
- Nudist Life (Maurice H. Zouary)*
1961 / United States / 72 minutes / Roadshow / 3-31
- Huang jia shi jie zhi III: Ci xiong da dao / In the Line of Duty III (Arthur Wong / Brandy Yuen)*
1988 / Hong Kong / 90 minutes / Martial Arts / 4-1
- Emmanuelle (Just Jaeckin)*
1974 / France / 95 minutes / Sexploitation / 4-1
- Ingagi (William Campbell)*
1930 / United States / 81 minutes / Roadshow / 4-2
- Angel Unchained (Lee Madden)*
1970 / United States / 86 minutes / Bikersploitation / 4-2
- If Footmen Tire You, What Will Horses Do? (Ron Ormond)
1971 / United States / 52 minutes / Mubi / Eschploitation / 4-4
- The Warrior and the Sorceress (John C. Broderick)
1984 / United States & Argentina / 81 minutes / Plex / B-Movie / 4-4
- The Alpha Incident (Bill Rebane)*
1978 / United States / 95 minutes / Plaguesploitation / 4-4
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by mrcellophane; 04-04-24 at 11:24 PM.
#11
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
Undeadcow's Crappy and Questionable
Movie Challenge 2024
March Early Viewing Not Counted
00. Jesse's Super Normal Regular Average Day (2019) ★★★★★✰✰✰✰✰ Stupid fun aimless comedy is creative until it gets a little tiresome but just what I needed on a lazy tired Monday evening. The cast largely seems giddy like they're having fun making the film and that feels infectious. A lot of the humor is obvious and silly metaphysical fluff, the topless nuns - it's pointed but also pointless. Despite some adult humor and even cynicism it never feels bleak. [Digital: Vudu]
00. Shaitaan (2024) ★★★★★★˝✰✰✰ Oddity of a film slowly simmering weirdness. At first it feels restrained and almost too tame but after some zig zags between pretentious, contrived, and unexpected it's final third is among the more bizarre in recent memory. There was a moment of heart stopping dread amid scenes of eye rolling (like doors with locks on the outside). Its small scale, almost like a play, for much of it's run time. The mix of supernatural, home invasion, survival, and dark comedy works in the end even if there are a few deus ex machina elements that spoil. "I'm your family emergency now." [Theatrical]
00. Your Lucky Day (2023) ★★★★★★✰✰✰✰ Twisty siege thriller parades unexpected and mean spirited some of which seems like a stretch. It's a brutal film with Shakespeare level body count, social angst, pregnant imperiled women, millions in lottery winnings, and a pinch of holiday cheer. Well edited never feeling limited by the convenience store setting or stale for the premise which morphs more than a few times. Angus Cloud's final film before his untimely drug overdose demise. [Digital: Vudu]
00. Courtney Gets Possessed (2022) ★✰✰✰✰✰✰✰✰✰ "Hey f-ckbutt, why are we here?" is right. There's nothing wrong with iffy acting or indie films or low budget film but this has all the flaws with no creative spark. Its a surface level low energy rehash of devil tropes offering little that feels unique, better, or even like very much fun. It is something braindead to have on that doesn't require much investment and ends up being more silly than mean spirited, just wallow in cheap corny 'humor' while you doze. [Digital: Vudu]
00. Exhuma (2024) ★★★★★★★˝✰✰ Mystical allegory with ominous foreboding and unique horror. Wet wood in the best way possible that probably makes no sense much like a lot of Exhuma. It's a enjoyable puzzle I don't know that I fully understood from the odd shaman religious banter to political allegory that is obvious but over my head but with an obvious intelligence. It had me googling Korean history. Taunt dark omen fills much of the film in part betraying what may have been a budget spent most on a few key effects and in part because it pays off with delicious unease. As more is revealed it's in a most unexpected form with some familiar horror trappings along sights so unique. Despite some strange scenes the acting and directing is handled with near stately formality that gives it a lot of gravity, Exhuma takes itself seriously and that sells the scares even if the twists are mystical or marred in subtext. [Theatrical]
April Fool's Day
01. Back Home (2023, 102 minutes) ★★★★✰✰✰✰✰✰ Clinches swirl to a point the predictable gels into a strangely compelling atmosphere of weirdness. It's a bizarre film that offers little new or unexpected but comfortably so and to a point it starts to feel more like a surreal dark comedy than a horror film, cheesy superficial thrills. There are some gnarly imagery not the least of which is Bai Ling worse for wear along with unexpected fire, tongues where tongues shouldn't be, elevator tropes, creepy kids, and stuff that was done better in films like The Shining, Grudge, etc etc. By this point we'd given up any pretense of originality it's an ok psychadelic fever dream that suffers in spots from budget, recycling, and curious acting. There are nail bitingly tense segments even if some of the plot is understandable best from context of homage and imitation. It's not afraid to dwell in the obviously staged foreshadowing of empty dark apartment hallways until it pushes the envelope of commonplace to a point it's not quite sure what familiar plot point will parade next. [Theatrical]
April 3
02. Om Bheem Bush (2024, 150 minutes) ★★★★★✰✰✰✰✰ Bollywood ghost comedy. Cartoonish slapstick comedy is hit or miss often too silly but keeping an upbeat optimistic energy (even with dark supernatural tropes) takes it a long way. The post-intermission second half is a lot better than the setup and overstuffed first half. The heroes are often arrogant but in an amusing 'Abbott & Costello' style although many problems have near magical quick solutions best for pacing and energy rather than plot. At times it even feels like watching the characters race around on fast forward dancing across the screen with fleeting issues. At some points this feels routinely staged and filled with plot advancing conveniences but it's a good natured superficial disposable entertainment. Its a festival of style over substance. [Theatrical]
April 4
03. Godzilla X Kong: The New Empire (2024, 115 minutes) ★★★★˝✰✰✰✰✰ Not sure about counting it but leaning towards it because drive-in b-movie is in it's DNA plus any film so filled with questionable CGI should get some consideration. The crushing sound design is the reason to see GxK. It's the 'Batman & Robin' of Kaiju films, ballooned budget watered down content. Pink godzillas, red kongs, pyramids, questionable computer generated imagery, uninteresting mysticism, and fake science abound. God machines steal the show with high tech solutions sitting around at most only the click of a device away, there are a lot of gimmicks here. Unleashing variants of the famous monsters feels like too safe a choice denying us the surreal wild weirdness that is the best of Godzilla. GxK takes way too long to get to the main event where action staging saves the day. Its the sort of film you could read an outline and fast forward to the last third; but it gets points for being family friendly. There is an odd structure of slow builds towards plain events clearly spoiler in the trailers and posters; like a slow crawl through Hollow Earth unveiling it as if we didn't spend last movie inside. [Theatrical IMAX; wildcard is available and necessary]
04. Hellbound (1994, 115 minutes) ★★˝✰✰✰✰✰✰✰ Chuck Norris throws more corny jokes than punches in a talky demonic thriller. "Welcome to hell" says Prosatanos, who is played skillfully by Christopher Neame (the best part of Hellbound). This was made a year into Walker Texas Ranger and fits the mold (Sheree Wilson / Alex Cahill even has a larger role). When fists do fly there is a round of hilariously off sound effects perfectly in tune with the 90s. If I had to chose between dull buddy cop banter with Chuck Norris or hell; of course I'd chose Chuck Norris but Hellbound would make me think about it longer. A crusader prologue that is much more interesting than everything else. For the most part Chuck Norris could have been replaced with anyone else with little impact, most impact for here as a chill winking know it all.. [Digital: Vudu SD]
05. The Black Demon (2024, 115 minutes) ★★★★✰✰✰✰✰✰ Mystical ecological terror ripe with potential that, like the shark here, only very occasionally bubbles into view. Not without spice peppered are some gutsy twists and clever visuals seasoning a hastily cgi'ed in shark. It's a bad movie but there were elements of promise that made me think beyond the screen about what a cool film might have lurked under the surface. Yuppies tourist to the least convincing coastal town all somehow all end up on an abandoned oil rig (there is relevant subplot but it's a convenient excuse, making little sense). Whatever terror lies beneath the surfaces pales in comparison to watching too much bickering about class, awkward buddy comedy, corporate sabotage, getting hit over the head with environmental banter (even if well intentioned), and tone that is often at odds even within the same scene etc. [Digital: Vudu HD]
Checklist:
Movie Challenge 2024
March Early Viewing Not Counted
00. Jesse's Super Normal Regular Average Day (2019) ★★★★★✰✰✰✰✰ Stupid fun aimless comedy is creative until it gets a little tiresome but just what I needed on a lazy tired Monday evening. The cast largely seems giddy like they're having fun making the film and that feels infectious. A lot of the humor is obvious and silly metaphysical fluff, the topless nuns - it's pointed but also pointless. Despite some adult humor and even cynicism it never feels bleak. [Digital: Vudu]
00. Shaitaan (2024) ★★★★★★˝✰✰✰ Oddity of a film slowly simmering weirdness. At first it feels restrained and almost too tame but after some zig zags between pretentious, contrived, and unexpected it's final third is among the more bizarre in recent memory. There was a moment of heart stopping dread amid scenes of eye rolling (like doors with locks on the outside). Its small scale, almost like a play, for much of it's run time. The mix of supernatural, home invasion, survival, and dark comedy works in the end even if there are a few deus ex machina elements that spoil. "I'm your family emergency now." [Theatrical]
00. Your Lucky Day (2023) ★★★★★★✰✰✰✰ Twisty siege thriller parades unexpected and mean spirited some of which seems like a stretch. It's a brutal film with Shakespeare level body count, social angst, pregnant imperiled women, millions in lottery winnings, and a pinch of holiday cheer. Well edited never feeling limited by the convenience store setting or stale for the premise which morphs more than a few times. Angus Cloud's final film before his untimely drug overdose demise. [Digital: Vudu]
00. Courtney Gets Possessed (2022) ★✰✰✰✰✰✰✰✰✰ "Hey f-ckbutt, why are we here?" is right. There's nothing wrong with iffy acting or indie films or low budget film but this has all the flaws with no creative spark. Its a surface level low energy rehash of devil tropes offering little that feels unique, better, or even like very much fun. It is something braindead to have on that doesn't require much investment and ends up being more silly than mean spirited, just wallow in cheap corny 'humor' while you doze. [Digital: Vudu]
00. Exhuma (2024) ★★★★★★★˝✰✰ Mystical allegory with ominous foreboding and unique horror. Wet wood in the best way possible that probably makes no sense much like a lot of Exhuma. It's a enjoyable puzzle I don't know that I fully understood from the odd shaman religious banter to political allegory that is obvious but over my head but with an obvious intelligence. It had me googling Korean history. Taunt dark omen fills much of the film in part betraying what may have been a budget spent most on a few key effects and in part because it pays off with delicious unease. As more is revealed it's in a most unexpected form with some familiar horror trappings along sights so unique. Despite some strange scenes the acting and directing is handled with near stately formality that gives it a lot of gravity, Exhuma takes itself seriously and that sells the scares even if the twists are mystical or marred in subtext. [Theatrical]
April Fool's Day
01. Back Home (2023, 102 minutes) ★★★★✰✰✰✰✰✰ Clinches swirl to a point the predictable gels into a strangely compelling atmosphere of weirdness. It's a bizarre film that offers little new or unexpected but comfortably so and to a point it starts to feel more like a surreal dark comedy than a horror film, cheesy superficial thrills. There are some gnarly imagery not the least of which is Bai Ling worse for wear along with unexpected fire, tongues where tongues shouldn't be, elevator tropes, creepy kids, and stuff that was done better in films like The Shining, Grudge, etc etc. By this point we'd given up any pretense of originality it's an ok psychadelic fever dream that suffers in spots from budget, recycling, and curious acting. There are nail bitingly tense segments even if some of the plot is understandable best from context of homage and imitation. It's not afraid to dwell in the obviously staged foreshadowing of empty dark apartment hallways until it pushes the envelope of commonplace to a point it's not quite sure what familiar plot point will parade next. [Theatrical]
April 3
02. Om Bheem Bush (2024, 150 minutes) ★★★★★✰✰✰✰✰ Bollywood ghost comedy. Cartoonish slapstick comedy is hit or miss often too silly but keeping an upbeat optimistic energy (even with dark supernatural tropes) takes it a long way. The post-intermission second half is a lot better than the setup and overstuffed first half. The heroes are often arrogant but in an amusing 'Abbott & Costello' style although many problems have near magical quick solutions best for pacing and energy rather than plot. At times it even feels like watching the characters race around on fast forward dancing across the screen with fleeting issues. At some points this feels routinely staged and filled with plot advancing conveniences but it's a good natured superficial disposable entertainment. Its a festival of style over substance. [Theatrical]
April 4
03. Godzilla X Kong: The New Empire (2024, 115 minutes) ★★★★˝✰✰✰✰✰ Not sure about counting it but leaning towards it because drive-in b-movie is in it's DNA plus any film so filled with questionable CGI should get some consideration. The crushing sound design is the reason to see GxK. It's the 'Batman & Robin' of Kaiju films, ballooned budget watered down content. Pink godzillas, red kongs, pyramids, questionable computer generated imagery, uninteresting mysticism, and fake science abound. God machines steal the show with high tech solutions sitting around at most only the click of a device away, there are a lot of gimmicks here. Unleashing variants of the famous monsters feels like too safe a choice denying us the surreal wild weirdness that is the best of Godzilla. GxK takes way too long to get to the main event where action staging saves the day. Its the sort of film you could read an outline and fast forward to the last third; but it gets points for being family friendly. There is an odd structure of slow builds towards plain events clearly spoiler in the trailers and posters; like a slow crawl through Hollow Earth unveiling it as if we didn't spend last movie inside. [Theatrical IMAX; wildcard is available and necessary]
04. Hellbound (1994, 115 minutes) ★★˝✰✰✰✰✰✰✰ Chuck Norris throws more corny jokes than punches in a talky demonic thriller. "Welcome to hell" says Prosatanos, who is played skillfully by Christopher Neame (the best part of Hellbound). This was made a year into Walker Texas Ranger and fits the mold (Sheree Wilson / Alex Cahill even has a larger role). When fists do fly there is a round of hilariously off sound effects perfectly in tune with the 90s. If I had to chose between dull buddy cop banter with Chuck Norris or hell; of course I'd chose Chuck Norris but Hellbound would make me think about it longer. A crusader prologue that is much more interesting than everything else. For the most part Chuck Norris could have been replaced with anyone else with little impact, most impact for here as a chill winking know it all.. [Digital: Vudu SD]
05. The Black Demon (2024, 115 minutes) ★★★★✰✰✰✰✰✰ Mystical ecological terror ripe with potential that, like the shark here, only very occasionally bubbles into view. Not without spice peppered are some gutsy twists and clever visuals seasoning a hastily cgi'ed in shark. It's a bad movie but there were elements of promise that made me think beyond the screen about what a cool film might have lurked under the surface. Yuppies tourist to the least convincing coastal town all somehow all end up on an abandoned oil rig (there is relevant subplot but it's a convenient excuse, making little sense). Whatever terror lies beneath the surfaces pales in comparison to watching too much bickering about class, awkward buddy comedy, corporate sabotage, getting hit over the head with environmental banter (even if well intentioned), and tone that is often at odds even within the same scene etc. [Digital: Vudu HD]
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by Undeadcow; 04-05-24 at 10:27 AM.
#12
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
Goal: 50
April 1:
1. The Devils (1971)
2. Wanted for Murder (1946)*
April 2:
3. The Unknown (1927)
4. A Life at Stake (1955)*
April 3:
5. Repeat Performance (1947)*
April 4:
6. The Bonnie Parker Story (1958)*
Last edited by Shack; 04-04-24 at 08:44 AM.
#13
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
April 1.
1. Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999)
April 2
2. Inferno (1998)
1. Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999)
April 2
2. Inferno (1998)
Last edited by Gobear; 04-02-24 at 07:01 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
April 1st
1. Bloody Summer Camp
april 2nd
2. Spectres
April 3rd
3. Firebird AD 2015
April 4th
4. Beyond Terror
Watch one film from every decade of film history.
1. Bloody Summer Camp
april 2nd
2. Spectres
April 3rd
3. Firebird AD 2015
April 4th
4. Beyond Terror
Watch one film from every decade of film history.
Spoiler:
Last edited by Darkgod; 04-04-24 at 11:06 AM.
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 12,259
Received 811 Likes
on
316 Posts
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
Chad's List Drive-In / Exploitation / B-Movie Challenge XV |
Monday, April 1st
1. Death Squad (1985) (aka "Brigade of Death") Brigade des moeurs ☼ UHD
2. She Mob (1968) ☼ BD
3. The Defensive Power of Aikido (1975) (Gekitotsu! Aikidô) ☼ BD
4. Zombeavers (2014) BD
_____________________________________________________
Tuesday, April 2nd
5. Santo vs. the Riders of Terror (1970) (Santo contra los jinetes del terror) (aka "Lepers and Sex") ☼ BD
6. The Girl from Pussycat (1969) ☼ BD
7. Nurse Sherri (1977) ☼ BD
_____________________________________________________
Wednesday, April 3rd
8. Watari The Ninja Boy (1966) (Daininjutsu eiga Watari) ☼ BD
9. Double Agent 73 (1974) BD
10. Under Seige (1980) (Traficantes de pánico) ☼ BD
_____________________________________________________
Thursday, April 4th
11. Haunted Samurai (1970) (Kaze no tengu) (aka "Duel in the Wind") ☼ BD
12. Barbara (1970) ☼ BD
13. Sinthia: The Devil's Doll (1970) (aka "Teenage She Devil") ☼ BD
_____________________________________________________
BOX SETS USED
The Sonny Chiba Collection, Volume 2
Al Adamson: The Masterpiece Collection
Classic Tokusatsu Collection
The Films of Doris Wishman: The Twilight Years
The Cardona Collection: Vol. 2
Vinegar Syndrome's Lost Picture Show
The Incredibly Strange Films of Ray Dennis Steckler
Last edited by Chad; 04-05-24 at 01:45 AM.
#19
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
2024 Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge
Previous challenges:
Spoiler:
* = first time viewing
DVD unless otherwise noted
April 01
01. Unashamed: A Romance (1938)* (Forbidden Fruit: The Golden Age of the Exploitation Picture Vol 3) BluRay
A woman who is in love with her boss gets him to go to the nudist camp she belongs to which begins a tragic romance. The boss is tense and comes off as unappealing. While extolling the virtues of nudism this does have a story to it. There are also hints of racism as the woman is of mixed ethnicity although that didn't seem to play much part in what happens. 5/10
02. Elysia aka Valley of he Nude (1933)* (Forbidden Fruit: The Golden Age of the Exploitation Picture Vol 3) BluRay
A reporter is assigned a story about the growing popularity of nudist camps. All about the mental and physical health benefits of nudism. It quickly become apparent the reporter is hot for the editor's secretary who is also member but not much comes of it. 4.5/19
03. Hideout in the Sun (1960)* (The Films of Doris Wishman: The Daylight Years) BluRay
After a bank robbery two brothers are forced to take refuge in a nudist camp while waiting for a boat to Cuba. Wishman's first film and more ineptly made than the older two but very entertaining. A standout is Greg Conrad as Duke Martin who never disrobes and smokes and sweats away in the cabin just waiting. Brother Steve has one of the most unappealing voices I ever heard. All the dialog was poorly dubbed later but that just adds to the fun. The not very tense showdown in the Miami Serpentorium is icing on the cake. 6/10
April 02
Last edited by omike; 04-02-24 at 11:56 AM.
#20
Senior Member
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
1. Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror (1942) 65 min.
2. Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon (1942) 69 min.
3. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1936) * 68 min.
*First time viewing
2. Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon (1942) 69 min.
3. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1936) * 68 min.
*First time viewing
Last edited by ororama; 04-03-24 at 06:22 AM.
#21
Re: 15th ANNUAL DRIVE-IN/EXPLOITATION/B-MOVIE CHALLENGE LIST THREAD
My list goes here:
April 2
1. Howard the Duck (1986) Yes, this was the very first theatrically released Marvel movie. That doesn't mean it's any good.
April 3
2. Deathstalker (1983) Grade-Z Conan rip-off. Enough boobs to keep one watching, amongst them Barbie Benton's.
April 4
3. Deathstalker II (1987) It's surprising how many years passed before they made a sequel. Much more lighthearted than the original, with a different Deathstalker but again, enough boobs to keep one's interest.
April 2
1. Howard the Duck (1986) Yes, this was the very first theatrically released Marvel movie. That doesn't mean it's any good.
April 3
2. Deathstalker (1983) Grade-Z Conan rip-off. Enough boobs to keep one watching, amongst them Barbie Benton's.
April 4
3. Deathstalker II (1987) It's surprising how many years passed before they made a sequel. Much more lighthearted than the original, with a different Deathstalker but again, enough boobs to keep one's interest.
Last edited by pagefrance; 04-04-24 at 01:41 PM. Reason: List update.