Really depressing movies?
#76
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 4,551
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'd add The Sweet Hereafter. Great movie, but damn did it depress the hell out of me. And it's not like the end is sad or something, the whole thing is just shrouded in sadness and depression... Good stuff though.
#79
DVD Talk Legend
No movie can touch the misery that is watching Fly Me To Polaris... I had to stop the movie several times so I could go cry into the bathroom sink. I couldn't breathe cuz I was all stuffed up with cry snot. Maybe it was just my mood or something, but that film hit me pretty hard. YMMV.
Dancer in the Dark was a cry-fest also.
Dancer in the Dark was a cry-fest also.
#81
Cool New Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: California
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Old thread, but I can't believe no one mentioned the movie Amores Perros. Very good film, but also extremely depressing: basically the theme in all the interconnected stories is "if you love someone/something, you will lose that person or that thing".
#82
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 419
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Taxi Driver and One Hour Photo are pretty depressing. But the most depressing movie I have probably seen is Requiem for a Dream. I felt pretty miserable after watching that, and I don't think I ever want to see that movie again..
#83
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Titanic
Se7en
Boys don't Cry
Hoop Dreams
Untamed Heart
One Hour Photo
Se7en
Boys don't Cry
Hoop Dreams
Untamed Heart
One Hour Photo
#84
Cool New Member
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Posts: 45
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Although the acting was excellent, I thought The Hours was totally depressing...it was, after all, about 3 depressed women
and a guy with AIDS who
.
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
#88
Suspended
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: 5 Point West Side
Posts: 2,171
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Most films w/ Kevin Spacey, K-Pax towards the end and Pay It Foward.
-Heat
-John Q
-Meet Joe Black
-Moulin Rouge
-Road to Perdition
-Saving Private Ryan
-Unbreakable
Almost forgot this one, Leon: The Professional.
-Heat
-John Q
-Meet Joe Black
-Moulin Rouge
-Road to Perdition
-Saving Private Ryan
-Unbreakable
Almost forgot this one, Leon: The Professional.
#91
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Forrest Gump. Anyone that meant anything to this poor man ended up in a bad way, who cares that he owned Mac and met 3 presidnets, he had no one to share them with.
#93
Suspended
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: 5 Point West Side
Posts: 2,171
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Cusm
Forrest Gump. Anyone that meant anything to this poor man ended up in a bad way, who cares that he owned Mac and met 3 presidnets, he had no one to share them with.
Forrest Gump. Anyone that meant anything to this poor man ended up in a bad way, who cares that he owned Mac and met 3 presidnets, he had no one to share them with.
#95
"Kids" was pretty depressing. Seven Samurai/Magnificent Seven always make me somewhat sad. Hell, any war/western movie where some of the protagonists bite it will gnaw at my gut.
Movies where bad things happen to Wilford Brimley don't make me happy, because he reminds me of my dad.
The only movie I can really remember making me cry was the adaptation of "Bridge to Terabithia", when I was a kid. That one just ate me up for some reason.
Movies where bad things happen to Wilford Brimley don't make me happy, because he reminds me of my dad.
The only movie I can really remember making me cry was the adaptation of "Bridge to Terabithia", when I was a kid. That one just ate me up for some reason.
#97
DVD Talk Legend
Bully (!!!)
Naked Lunch (truly hated this film)
One False Move (Loved the film, but a downer).
The Rapture (One of my all-time favorites, but again...whoah!)
Iris (Ugh!)
Ironweed (Meryl Streep and Jack Nicholson)
Ruby in Paradise (Great little indie film, but also a downer).
Agree with: Leaving Las Vegas, Barfly and Kids.
Naked Lunch (truly hated this film)
One False Move (Loved the film, but a downer).
The Rapture (One of my all-time favorites, but again...whoah!)
Iris (Ugh!)
Ironweed (Meryl Streep and Jack Nicholson)
Ruby in Paradise (Great little indie film, but also a downer).
Agree with: Leaving Las Vegas, Barfly and Kids.
#100
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The member formally known as Guitar_God
Posts: 1,240
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Dancer in the Dark
Forrest Gump
Monster's Ball
The Elephant Man
A Beautiful Mind
The Color Purple
The Four Feathers
The Last of the Mohicans
The Green Mile
Those movies I listed above are IMO, the most emotional movies I've ever seen.
Forrest Gump
Monster's Ball
The Elephant Man
A Beautiful Mind
The Color Purple
The Four Feathers
The Last of the Mohicans
The Green Mile
Those movies I listed above are IMO, the most emotional movies I've ever seen.