Top 5 Disappointments of 2008
#26
I can't think of what else truly disappointed me this year though. I saw some truly bad films, but I had low expectations before watching them. I will have to post the rest of my list later.
#27
DVD Talk Godfather
#5: George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead
I wasn't expecting a masterpiece but I wasn't expecting a mess either. What a complete disaster. I'm done watching his new films.
#4: Tropic Thunder
I thought this would be the year's second best comedy, behind Pineapple Express. I expected it to be hilarious. It had a great beginning but went downhill quickly. It wasn't terrible, but I checked my watch a lot of times.
#3: Quantum of Solace
The year's best trailer, hands down. And the year's most disappointing action movie.
#2: W.
A boring mess.
#1 (by a mile): Blindness
Honestly, I don't even know what to say. Everything that City of God and The Constant Gardener is, this is not.
I wasn't expecting a masterpiece but I wasn't expecting a mess either. What a complete disaster. I'm done watching his new films.
#4: Tropic Thunder
I thought this would be the year's second best comedy, behind Pineapple Express. I expected it to be hilarious. It had a great beginning but went downhill quickly. It wasn't terrible, but I checked my watch a lot of times.
#3: Quantum of Solace
The year's best trailer, hands down. And the year's most disappointing action movie.
#2: W.
A boring mess.
#1 (by a mile): Blindness
Honestly, I don't even know what to say. Everything that City of God and The Constant Gardener is, this is not.
#29
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 345
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I thought Cloverfield could of been great had they not gone back for the girl. If it was about them trying to escape the city and their path gets cut off or something like that i would of been better. However, them going back to get someone that a guy kinda has a crush on was ridiculously stupid. That said, i enjoyed it for what it was and have watched it numerous times on blu ray. With that said, heres my five
#31
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Wall-E has an amazing first act. The film goes right to shit once the film goes into space and slaps it's audience over the head over-and-over-and-over again with it's heavy handed political message about how humans are fat, lazy and stupid about their treatment of Earth. It's like the children's version of Idiocracy, just not as entertaining.
And I expected to love it, as Pixar films are among my favorite. So Wall-E easily tops my most disappointing list.
Indiana Jones for sure. A few great moments, but some silly action sequences drop it down to mediocre for me.
88 Minutes maybe, but I pretty much expected it to be mediocre, given Pacino's recent history.
Mongol wasn't bad, but could have been so much better.
Last edited by Trevor; 12-14-08 at 10:50 AM.
#32
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bellefontaine, Ohio
Posts: 5,628
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
5. Pineapple Express (Hardly any laughs at all. D. G. Green is better than this.)
4. Mirrors (Aja, R-rated, nearly 2 hours, K. Sutherland. How did they get this wrong.?)
3. Cloverfield (I had no high hopes for this one at all and it still deeply underwhelmed me. The 2nd Worst movie of the year only a little bit ahead of Love Guru. Complete Garbage. I dont even consider this a movie considering how lazy it was.)
2. Quantum Of Solace (After the BEst Bond Ever, Casino Royale, we are given the worst in the franchise. Truly a crushing disappointment and a lazy effort by all involved.)
1. Indiana Jones 4 (Almost unbelievable silly on a first viewing. Almost unwatchable on a 2nd viewing.)
4. Mirrors (Aja, R-rated, nearly 2 hours, K. Sutherland. How did they get this wrong.?)
3. Cloverfield (I had no high hopes for this one at all and it still deeply underwhelmed me. The 2nd Worst movie of the year only a little bit ahead of Love Guru. Complete Garbage. I dont even consider this a movie considering how lazy it was.)
2. Quantum Of Solace (After the BEst Bond Ever, Casino Royale, we are given the worst in the franchise. Truly a crushing disappointment and a lazy effort by all involved.)
1. Indiana Jones 4 (Almost unbelievable silly on a first viewing. Almost unwatchable on a 2nd viewing.)
#33
DVD Talk Special Edition
I haven't found myself too disappointed this year (yes, I really enjoyed Indy 4, Wanted, etc.), but "disappointment" is a special word for movies that really had potential, and while they didn't outright SUCK, they didn't live up to the hype (which is why The Happening and Speed Racer are not on my list, because I knew both would be terrible)
3. Mirrors - The director of High Tension and The Hills Have Eyes remake taking on a very simple premise: what if there was evil on the other side of a mirror? A good setup quickly falls under the weight of wooden performances, terrible dialogue (Amy Smart's character is introduced by having Kiefer Sutherland say "morning sis' to establish that she is his sister), and an overblown ending. The story picks up toward the end, but after 90 minutes of so little, it was hard to notice.
2. Hancock - It started off so strong: Hanock saves the day in unique fashion, his first encounter with a publicist who knows Hancock is capable of more, and so on. The first 40 minutes, leading to Hanock becoming a more classic superhero is funny, heartfelt, and action-packed. But then halfway through something terrible happens. In later viewings, the "twist" makes sense. It's radical change in tone that kills the movie. The shaky cam takes over, heavy music plays throughout, and one of the most ludicrous superhero fights in movie history takes place in downtown Los Angeles. Add to that that the movie barely has a villain (An Englishman trying to sound Southern, and it sounds just awful), and a rushed "shootout" climax, and you get one of the most perplexing blockbusters of the year. I have to agree with another poster, I don't know how this movie made money, aside from the obvious appeal of its star.
1. Quantum of Solace - It's very simple: this movie just isn't as good as Casino Royale. As the sequel to the movie that bolted the Bond franchise back to life, this movie had big shoes to fill, but it didn't even seem to be trying. Not a bad movie by any means, but this story would have been more appropriate for Pierce Brosnan's fifth or sixth Bond outing than Daniel Craig's second. The action is all throwaway, shakily shot, hard to follow, and not at all exciting. I truly can't remember one "oh shit" moment in the movie. Daniel Craig barely has any dialogue, Judy Dench is grating, and the villanous plot is fairly lame. I have to believe that a lot of us were spoiled by The Dark Knight, a sequel to a reboot that not only matched the original, it in many ways surpassed it. Quantum feels like just another action movie. Great song, though. And no, I'm not kidding.
3. Mirrors - The director of High Tension and The Hills Have Eyes remake taking on a very simple premise: what if there was evil on the other side of a mirror? A good setup quickly falls under the weight of wooden performances, terrible dialogue (Amy Smart's character is introduced by having Kiefer Sutherland say "morning sis' to establish that she is his sister), and an overblown ending. The story picks up toward the end, but after 90 minutes of so little, it was hard to notice.
2. Hancock - It started off so strong: Hanock saves the day in unique fashion, his first encounter with a publicist who knows Hancock is capable of more, and so on. The first 40 minutes, leading to Hanock becoming a more classic superhero is funny, heartfelt, and action-packed. But then halfway through something terrible happens. In later viewings, the "twist" makes sense. It's radical change in tone that kills the movie. The shaky cam takes over, heavy music plays throughout, and one of the most ludicrous superhero fights in movie history takes place in downtown Los Angeles. Add to that that the movie barely has a villain (An Englishman trying to sound Southern, and it sounds just awful), and a rushed "shootout" climax, and you get one of the most perplexing blockbusters of the year. I have to agree with another poster, I don't know how this movie made money, aside from the obvious appeal of its star.
1. Quantum of Solace - It's very simple: this movie just isn't as good as Casino Royale. As the sequel to the movie that bolted the Bond franchise back to life, this movie had big shoes to fill, but it didn't even seem to be trying. Not a bad movie by any means, but this story would have been more appropriate for Pierce Brosnan's fifth or sixth Bond outing than Daniel Craig's second. The action is all throwaway, shakily shot, hard to follow, and not at all exciting. I truly can't remember one "oh shit" moment in the movie. Daniel Craig barely has any dialogue, Judy Dench is grating, and the villanous plot is fairly lame. I have to believe that a lot of us were spoiled by The Dark Knight, a sequel to a reboot that not only matched the original, it in many ways surpassed it. Quantum feels like just another action movie. Great song, though. And no, I'm not kidding.
#34
DVD Talk Legend
He probably shouldn't be allowed in front of a camera either.
#36
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,335
Received 896 Likes
on
758 Posts
"X-Files: I Want To Believe"
"Quantum of Solace"
"Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull"
"Pineapple Express"
"Forgetting Srah Marshall"
the last two both decent, but i expected to like a whole lot more.
"Quantum of Solace"
"Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull"
"Pineapple Express"
"Forgetting Srah Marshall"
the last two both decent, but i expected to like a whole lot more.
Last edited by OldBoy; 12-14-08 at 12:33 PM.
#37
Moderator
I didn't click the link in the original post. The purpose of this forum isn't for you to advertise your blog.
Anyway, here's my list -- and you can read it all right here in this post...no clicking around:
1. Indiana Jones
2. Indiana Jones
3. Indiana Jones
4. Indiana Jones
5. Indiana Jones
Anyway, here's my list -- and you can read it all right here in this post...no clicking around:
1. Indiana Jones
2. Indiana Jones
3. Indiana Jones
4. Indiana Jones
5. Indiana Jones
#38
Member
I wasn't really disappointed by any of the movies, but I do have some gripes:
Twilight - A good book, and they kept a lot of the story, but the execution felt somewhat off, and uneven at times.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - A fun time, saw it twice, but I never felt real concern for any of the characters.
Jumper - A neat idea, but the script was underdeveloped, and the dialogue was bad at times. Jamie Bell saved it and carried a lot of the movie.
Wanted - Some good action, but the background story of the organization was underdeveloped.
The X-Files: I Want to Believe - There wasn't really enough to the bad guys, and kinda felt slapped together in that department.
Twilight - A good book, and they kept a lot of the story, but the execution felt somewhat off, and uneven at times.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - A fun time, saw it twice, but I never felt real concern for any of the characters.
Jumper - A neat idea, but the script was underdeveloped, and the dialogue was bad at times. Jamie Bell saved it and carried a lot of the movie.
Wanted - Some good action, but the background story of the organization was underdeveloped.
The X-Files: I Want to Believe - There wasn't really enough to the bad guys, and kinda felt slapped together in that department.
#39
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My biggest disappointments:
1. HAMLET 2
2. Quantum of Solace
3. Wanted
4. Rock N Rolla
5. Mamma Mia!
And the movies that disappointed the shit out of me, but I wasn't THAT surprised:
1. 10,000 B.C.
2. The Happening
3. You Don't Mess With The Zohan
4. Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
5. Harold & Kumar Escape Guantanamo Bay
1. HAMLET 2
2. Quantum of Solace
3. Wanted
4. Rock N Rolla
5. Mamma Mia!
And the movies that disappointed the shit out of me, but I wasn't THAT surprised:
1. 10,000 B.C.
2. The Happening
3. You Don't Mess With The Zohan
4. Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
5. Harold & Kumar Escape Guantanamo Bay
Last edited by mdc3000; 12-14-08 at 01:02 PM.
#40
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 410
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
No contest for me: Quantum of Solace. Since I have and will always obsess over James Bond, any year another installment is released it becomes my most anticipated. It was crushing that I had to dial down my expectations considerably after hearing/reading advance reviews. The trailers were incredible but WHY didn't Daniel Craig use that assault rifle he had at the end of Casino Royale and in the poster & teaser?
I always go to see Bond films opening night/weekend. Not this time. I waited three weeks.
I always go to see Bond films opening night/weekend. Not this time. I waited three weeks.
#41
Member
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Tropic Thunder was what I expected. I did not even bother with Get Smart and heard bad reviews about Cloverfield from friends so dodged that bullet.
That being said...
#5 How to Lose Friends and Alienate People
#4 Indy IV, and I had such high hopes...
#3
. Hancock - It started off so strong: Hanock saves the day in unique fashion, his first encounter with a publicist who knows Hancock is capable of more, and so on. The first 40 minutes, leading to Hanock becoming a more classic superhero is funny, heartfelt, and action-packed. But then halfway through something terrible happens. In later viewings, the "twist" makes sense. It's radical change in tone that kills the movie. The shaky cam takes over, heavy music plays throughout, and one of the most ludicrous superhero fights in movie history takes place in downtown Los Angeles. Add to that that the movie barely has a villain (An Englishman trying to sound Southern, and it sounds just awful), and a rushed "shootout" climax, and you get one of the most perplexing blockbusters of the year. I have to agree with another poster, I don't know how this movie made money, aside from the obvious appeal of its star.
Yup. Huge expectations dashed here.
#2
Totally agree, Wall-E a huge letdown.
#1 There will be blood . Far and away my biggest disappointment this year. After a phenomenal first 80% that had me thinking this was an instant classic the movies simply fell apart at the end. Audience walks out stunned. Collapse of stout party. World turns upside down.
That being said...
#5 How to Lose Friends and Alienate People
#4 Indy IV, and I had such high hopes...
#3
. Hancock - It started off so strong: Hanock saves the day in unique fashion, his first encounter with a publicist who knows Hancock is capable of more, and so on. The first 40 minutes, leading to Hanock becoming a more classic superhero is funny, heartfelt, and action-packed. But then halfway through something terrible happens. In later viewings, the "twist" makes sense. It's radical change in tone that kills the movie. The shaky cam takes over, heavy music plays throughout, and one of the most ludicrous superhero fights in movie history takes place in downtown Los Angeles. Add to that that the movie barely has a villain (An Englishman trying to sound Southern, and it sounds just awful), and a rushed "shootout" climax, and you get one of the most perplexing blockbusters of the year. I have to agree with another poster, I don't know how this movie made money, aside from the obvious appeal of its star.
#2
And ...
Wall-E has an amazing first act. The film goes right to shit once the film goes into space and slaps it's audience over the head over-and-over-and-over again with it's heavy handed political message about how humans are fat, lazy and stupid about their treatment of Earth. It's like the children's version of Idiocracy, just not as entertaining.
Wall-E has an amazing first act. The film goes right to shit once the film goes into space and slaps it's audience over the head over-and-over-and-over again with it's heavy handed political message about how humans are fat, lazy and stupid about their treatment of Earth. It's like the children's version of Idiocracy, just not as entertaining.
#1 There will be blood . Far and away my biggest disappointment this year. After a phenomenal first 80% that had me thinking this was an instant classic the movies simply fell apart at the end. Audience walks out stunned. Collapse of stout party. World turns upside down.
#43
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
#1 There will be blood . Far and away my biggest disappointment this year. After a phenomenal first 80% that had me thinking this was an instant classic the movies simply fell apart at the end. Audience walks out stunned. Collapse of stout party. World turns upside down.
#45
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Grand Haven, MI
Posts: 200
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Be Kind Rewind
Hancock
Semi-Pro
Step Brothers
Quantum of Solace
I wanted to enjoy all of these movies but they all disappointed me for various reasons. I liked the first half of Hancock and Be Kind Rewind but the second half of both movies ruined the movie as a whole for me. Step Brothers was too disjointed and uneven as 80% of the jokes and ad libs fell flat and Semi-Pro was just a fucking mess, it felt like there was 2 completely different movies going on, as the Woody Harrelson scenes felt like a completely different movie. Both movies had one truly funny scene, the Boats and Hoes music video and the card game scene. For some reason I did not enjoy Quantum of Solace at all and was bored to tears throughout, the opening song was awesome though, best part of the movie.
Hancock
Semi-Pro
Step Brothers
Quantum of Solace
I wanted to enjoy all of these movies but they all disappointed me for various reasons. I liked the first half of Hancock and Be Kind Rewind but the second half of both movies ruined the movie as a whole for me. Step Brothers was too disjointed and uneven as 80% of the jokes and ad libs fell flat and Semi-Pro was just a fucking mess, it felt like there was 2 completely different movies going on, as the Woody Harrelson scenes felt like a completely different movie. Both movies had one truly funny scene, the Boats and Hoes music video and the card game scene. For some reason I did not enjoy Quantum of Solace at all and was bored to tears throughout, the opening song was awesome though, best part of the movie.
#46
Member
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#47
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Papillion, NE!
Posts: 2,342
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I use the term "Disappointments" for films I expected to be either decent or really good and were not.
-Pineapple Express
-Be Kind Rewind
-Hancock
and the biggest one was X-Files: I Want to Believe. Such hopes were squashed due to a weak idea and a lazy script.
-Pineapple Express
-Be Kind Rewind
-Hancock
and the biggest one was X-Files: I Want to Believe. Such hopes were squashed due to a weak idea and a lazy script.
#49
Wanted -- I love McAlvoy and Jolie. I loved the screenplay. But this one was way too out there. It's not a bad film but it's really just another brainless shootout movie.
Pineapple Express -- Loved the trailer. I love Franco's performance but it just wasn't funny enough. Tropic Thunder did a better job of balancing action and comedy.
Mongol -- I heard good things about this movie but it really pretty meh. Genghis Kahn deserves a better film.
Quantum of Solace -- I'll echo what other have said. I did think this movie was pretty good but it couldn't touch Casino Royale.
Pineapple Express -- Loved the trailer. I love Franco's performance but it just wasn't funny enough. Tropic Thunder did a better job of balancing action and comedy.
Mongol -- I heard good things about this movie but it really pretty meh. Genghis Kahn deserves a better film.
Quantum of Solace -- I'll echo what other have said. I did think this movie was pretty good but it couldn't touch Casino Royale.
#50
DVD Talk Limited Edition
X-files and Quantum of Solace both disappointed me. Both were pretty good, but I wanted more than pretty good from these 2 movies