Top 5 Disappointments of 2008
#51
DVD Talk Legend
Disappointments? Hmmm.... This is all about hopes, expectations, and baggage.
Quantum of Solace is definitely the biggest disappointment of the year for me, not beceause it's a BAD movie, but because it's not a GREAT movie, and it should have been. I'm a massive Bond geek, have been for years, but Casino Royale really raised the bar to a level that anything less than a great followup would have been seen as a crushing disappointment. QoS is a three-star movie (out of five), it's ok, sometimes good, at times great, and then a whole of mediocrity in between.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, in comparison, wasn't as much of a disappointment. It was MUCH worse as a movie, but I haven't had any faith in Lucas or Ford in years... plus in my mind the only GREAT/CLASSIC/TOTALLY AWESOME Indiana Jones movie was the first one, and I actually didn't care much for "Last Crusade".
Hancock had such a great, wonderful premise but never really delivered. Plus Peter Berg is one of those directors whose work never elevates above "workmanlike" to me, so I had no real expectations there.
Wanted disappointed me greatly in that it took a pretty damn GREAT comic miniseries, gutted it entirely of almost everything that made it so phenomenal, and turned into a lukewarm Matrix retread.
The first half of the ORIGINAL 2004 Harold and Kumar contained some of the funniest comedy I'd seen in a long time (ok, it fell apart in the second half COMPLETELY, but at least it was enough to keep me entertained). This year's sequel, though, was a complete and utter disaster. Terrible. Disappointed.
All I got so far. Can't think much. Shoes are hurting.
Quantum of Solace is definitely the biggest disappointment of the year for me, not beceause it's a BAD movie, but because it's not a GREAT movie, and it should have been. I'm a massive Bond geek, have been for years, but Casino Royale really raised the bar to a level that anything less than a great followup would have been seen as a crushing disappointment. QoS is a three-star movie (out of five), it's ok, sometimes good, at times great, and then a whole of mediocrity in between.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, in comparison, wasn't as much of a disappointment. It was MUCH worse as a movie, but I haven't had any faith in Lucas or Ford in years... plus in my mind the only GREAT/CLASSIC/TOTALLY AWESOME Indiana Jones movie was the first one, and I actually didn't care much for "Last Crusade".
Hancock had such a great, wonderful premise but never really delivered. Plus Peter Berg is one of those directors whose work never elevates above "workmanlike" to me, so I had no real expectations there.
Wanted disappointed me greatly in that it took a pretty damn GREAT comic miniseries, gutted it entirely of almost everything that made it so phenomenal, and turned into a lukewarm Matrix retread.
The first half of the ORIGINAL 2004 Harold and Kumar contained some of the funniest comedy I'd seen in a long time (ok, it fell apart in the second half COMPLETELY, but at least it was enough to keep me entertained). This year's sequel, though, was a complete and utter disaster. Terrible. Disappointed.
All I got so far. Can't think much. Shoes are hurting.
#53
Moderator
X Files: I Want to Believe - I can't believe someone greenlit this in script form, what an utter snooze fest.
Quantum of Solace - a totally joyless (headache inducing) Bond flick.
Mongel - uninteresting, repetitive
Mamma Mia! - given it was the same director and choreographer for the stage version, the transition to screen was extremely amatuerish.
Quantum of Solace - a totally joyless (headache inducing) Bond flick.
Mongel - uninteresting, repetitive
Mamma Mia! - given it was the same director and choreographer for the stage version, the transition to screen was extremely amatuerish.
#54
DVD Talk Limited Edition
#57
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 2,456
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
5 - The X-Files - I Want to Believe'
I actually did enjoy this film, and the performances by Duchovny and Anderson were great as always, but like most have mentioned, it feels more like a two-part episode than an epic feature like Fight the Future. Here's hoping Carter gets a second chance to make something on a more grand scale, since I believe the movie's biggest issue was its tiny budget.
4 - Hamlet 2
Again, another movie that was good, but didn't nearly live up to the hype preceding it. The film also seemed to take forever to actually get to the play.
3 - Pineapple Express
Perhaps its Rogen and/or Apatow fatigue, but I felt cold to this one. I felt like Rogen couldn't decide if he wanted to do a straight up action movie, a comedy, or an over the top spoof and it left the film feeling disjointed. Hot Fuzz pulled off this same concept vastly better just a year ago.
2 - Be Kind Rewind
I'll be honest and admit I don't like Jack Black and probably never will, but I loved the trailer for this film, which led me to actually seek it out on opening night. What I saw was vastly disappointing. An extremely silly opening with Jack being electrocuted sets up the premise, but once the MPAA and FBI get involved the film degrades from a very solid comedy about the love of film into a sappy dramedy about a down on its luck neighborhood. It's a bit like expecting Superbad only to get Lost in Translation instead.
1 - Quantum of Solace
Casino Royale was such a magnificent take on the Bond universe, that it almost pained me to watch its sequel. Gone was the magic of the prior reboot, instead replaced by Jason Bourne-esque action scenes. It's also a challenge to call this a Bond film either, since it jettisons pretty much every trademark of the series except the opening title sequence. I can only wish Bond actually becomes fun again in the inevitable Bond 23 in 2010 or 2011.
I actually did enjoy this film, and the performances by Duchovny and Anderson were great as always, but like most have mentioned, it feels more like a two-part episode than an epic feature like Fight the Future. Here's hoping Carter gets a second chance to make something on a more grand scale, since I believe the movie's biggest issue was its tiny budget.
4 - Hamlet 2
Again, another movie that was good, but didn't nearly live up to the hype preceding it. The film also seemed to take forever to actually get to the play.
3 - Pineapple Express
Perhaps its Rogen and/or Apatow fatigue, but I felt cold to this one. I felt like Rogen couldn't decide if he wanted to do a straight up action movie, a comedy, or an over the top spoof and it left the film feeling disjointed. Hot Fuzz pulled off this same concept vastly better just a year ago.
2 - Be Kind Rewind
I'll be honest and admit I don't like Jack Black and probably never will, but I loved the trailer for this film, which led me to actually seek it out on opening night. What I saw was vastly disappointing. An extremely silly opening with Jack being electrocuted sets up the premise, but once the MPAA and FBI get involved the film degrades from a very solid comedy about the love of film into a sappy dramedy about a down on its luck neighborhood. It's a bit like expecting Superbad only to get Lost in Translation instead.
1 - Quantum of Solace
Casino Royale was such a magnificent take on the Bond universe, that it almost pained me to watch its sequel. Gone was the magic of the prior reboot, instead replaced by Jason Bourne-esque action scenes. It's also a challenge to call this a Bond film either, since it jettisons pretty much every trademark of the series except the opening title sequence. I can only wish Bond actually becomes fun again in the inevitable Bond 23 in 2010 or 2011.
#59
DVD Talk Godfather
I've enjoyed everything I've seen at the theater this year. I do have one disappointment though, Prince Caspian. Personally I liked the movie, but I'm disappointed in the B.O. returns because it's looking very doubtful that we'll see the series finished. I think we'll be lucky if we get Dawn Treader at this point.
#61
DVD Talk Hero
I can honestly say I wasn't disappointed by a whole lot this year. Sure I saw my share of garbage but I knew what it was before watching. That said, there are a few that didn't live up to my expectations:
5. Hancock - I enjoyed it but it could have been so much more.
4. Indy Jones 4 - I'm one of the few that actually like and defend this movie but I can also see the flaws in it. Of course, much like The Phantom Menace, it could never have lived up to the hype.
3. The Strangers - The First half was great, about halfway through it just became a tired cliched slasher film.
2. Forgetting Sarah Marshall - Actually not a bad movie but this was a case of me buying in to too much hype; everything from Richard Roeper's "top comedies ever" remarks to the internet's "the funniest movie ever" stuff I was expecting a laugh a minute movie...it's not.
1. The Happening - By the time I finally sat down and watched it I knew what a pile of crap I was about to witness, unfortunately, Up to the point the negative reviews started rolling in I was REALLY excited for this. I'm a big fan of M. Night Shyamalan and have done my share of defending him but there was really no way I could defend this horror show. It's a shame, a damn shame, that this turned out the way it did.
5. Hancock - I enjoyed it but it could have been so much more.
4. Indy Jones 4 - I'm one of the few that actually like and defend this movie but I can also see the flaws in it. Of course, much like The Phantom Menace, it could never have lived up to the hype.
3. The Strangers - The First half was great, about halfway through it just became a tired cliched slasher film.
2. Forgetting Sarah Marshall - Actually not a bad movie but this was a case of me buying in to too much hype; everything from Richard Roeper's "top comedies ever" remarks to the internet's "the funniest movie ever" stuff I was expecting a laugh a minute movie...it's not.
1. The Happening - By the time I finally sat down and watched it I knew what a pile of crap I was about to witness, unfortunately, Up to the point the negative reviews started rolling in I was REALLY excited for this. I'm a big fan of M. Night Shyamalan and have done my share of defending him but there was really no way I could defend this horror show. It's a shame, a damn shame, that this turned out the way it did.
#62
Member
Disappointments:
1. The Hulk.
2. Speed Racer.
3. The Dark Knight.
Intentionally ignoring the first modern Hulk movie (never watched), I waited patiently for them to remake The Hulk. I still can't believe they dropped the ball on it AGAIN. Horrible movie, chock full of crap CG.
Speed Racer was pathetic. Just a bunch of flashing colors. Watchable, but no way was this B-material, or 7/10. It's way less than that. I was deceived by critics on this one.
The Dark Knight had a great intro, but that's all I can say about it. Totally fell apart as the movie progressed. Bad guys being bad for no reason other than insanity. Two face looked like a CG nightmare. Slow pacing, shock acting. I don't know what planet all these people giving it 10/10 are on. More like 6/10. And thanks for letting me know all the people in the hospital were evacuated after it blew up. Phew, PG13! Don't know what I would have done if they hadn't done that voice-over. Or knowing that murderous prisoners are really decent people. If this movie is so dark, why all the PC crap? Give me a break!!
More overrated than a disappointment, but a disappointment nonetheless.
1. The Hulk.
2. Speed Racer.
3. The Dark Knight.
Intentionally ignoring the first modern Hulk movie (never watched), I waited patiently for them to remake The Hulk. I still can't believe they dropped the ball on it AGAIN. Horrible movie, chock full of crap CG.
Speed Racer was pathetic. Just a bunch of flashing colors. Watchable, but no way was this B-material, or 7/10. It's way less than that. I was deceived by critics on this one.
The Dark Knight had a great intro, but that's all I can say about it. Totally fell apart as the movie progressed. Bad guys being bad for no reason other than insanity. Two face looked like a CG nightmare. Slow pacing, shock acting. I don't know what planet all these people giving it 10/10 are on. More like 6/10. And thanks for letting me know all the people in the hospital were evacuated after it blew up. Phew, PG13! Don't know what I would have done if they hadn't done that voice-over. Or knowing that murderous prisoners are really decent people. If this movie is so dark, why all the PC crap? Give me a break!!
More overrated than a disappointment, but a disappointment nonetheless.
Last edited by Gamelore; 12-15-08 at 06:02 PM.
#63
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 10,059
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wanted - The movie had so much potential with a great cast and then the story was just so bad.
Righteous Kill - Maybe my problem with this movie was that I expected something like Heat and it was nothing like that.
Get Smart - I had high hopes but in the end, it wasn't really that funny
Pineapple Express - It was a decent movie but I guess I expected more.
Righteous Kill - Maybe my problem with this movie was that I expected something like Heat and it was nothing like that.
Get Smart - I had high hopes but in the end, it wasn't really that funny
Pineapple Express - It was a decent movie but I guess I expected more.
#68
DVD Talk Special Edition
This is a no brainer. My most dissappointing movie of 08 is also my most dissappointing movie ever.
Indiana Jones.
Words cant express how much I hate this movie. Might be the worst movie I have ever seen, and im not saying that for effect. I can think of no other film that has left me angry as I walked out of the theater.
My Worst Movie Ever.
Indiana Jones.
Words cant express how much I hate this movie. Might be the worst movie I have ever seen, and im not saying that for effect. I can think of no other film that has left me angry as I walked out of the theater.
My Worst Movie Ever.
#69
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
Posts: 34,055
Received 716 Likes
on
521 Posts
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Tho I was already prepped for disappointment)
Australia (Oscar worthy? HAH!)
You Don't Mess with the Zohan (Apatow & Sandler.. didn't expect it to misfire this badly)
Australia (Oscar worthy? HAH!)
You Don't Mess with the Zohan (Apatow & Sandler.. didn't expect it to misfire this badly)
#70
DVD Talk Hero
This is a no brainer. My most dissappointing movie of 08 is also my most dissappointing movie ever.
Indiana Jones.
Words cant express how much I hate this movie. Might be the worst movie I have ever seen, and im not saying that for effect. I can think of no other film that has left me angry as I walked out of the theater.
My Worst Movie Ever.
Indiana Jones.
Words cant express how much I hate this movie. Might be the worst movie I have ever seen, and im not saying that for effect. I can think of no other film that has left me angry as I walked out of the theater.
My Worst Movie Ever.
#71
DVD Talk Legend
You got to factor expectations into the equation.
#72
DVD Talk Hero
OK, that's all well and good, but I find it hard to believe that anyone honestly thinks it's the very worst movie they have EVER seen in their entire life.
#73
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,429
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wall-E has an amazing first act. The film goes right to shit once the film goes into space and slaps it's audience over the head over-and-over-and-over again with it's heavy handed political message about how humans are fat, lazy and stupid about their treatment of Earth. It's like the children's version of Idiocracy, just not as entertaining.
#75
DVD Talk Legend
While I don't think the movie is even close to my list of WORST MOVIES EVER, it still remains a REALLY crappy film. And I think that's what we're getting at here. When a Z-level Direct-to-DVD POS with no-name stars and zero-talent so-called filmmakers sucks copious donkey doots, its a paradigm of ho-hummery. But when almost two hundred million dollars goes into a production featuring the creative talents of Spielberg, Lucas, and Ford, and it stinks, and stinks BAD, it's a much, much worse experience for the taking.
And I for one won't stand for baloney.
I'd squat, though. Over a map of CUBA!