The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#826
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) is in a 3 film "Flicka" set. I've seen the first 2 and finally the last. It's a very stereotypical and cliche' film about a "alpha" horse that "steals" horses from ranchers who *need* them for an upcoming race and they have to get them back. I've seen it... Won't watch it ever again if I can help it.
1. Larceny, Inc. (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034965
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. All Through the Night (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034449
8. The Little Giant (1933) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0024262
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#827
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
7. All Through the Night (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034449
I really enjoyed Prometheus. I thought it was well done and it kept my interest throughout the entire movie. I liked how it linked to the Alien movies but you didn't miss anything by not seeing all of the Alien movies beforehand. I would definitely recommend it.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Never Say Die (1939)
3. Invisible Agent (1942)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. Dune (1984)
8. Dragonwyck (1946)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#828
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Irend, I pick Dune (1984) for you. It's a fairly decent film for all the flack it got.
I finally got to my last pick, The Meg. Loved this movie.
Here is my list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971)
02. The Last Stand (2013)
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960)
04. Justice League (2017)
05. Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf (aka Dr. Jekyll vs the Werewolf) (1972)
06. The Predator (2018)
07. Lethal Weapon 4
08. Monster on the Campus (1958)
09. The Prophecy (1995)
10. John Wick (2014)
Movies Watched:
I finally got to my last pick, The Meg. Loved this movie.
Here is my list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971)
02. The Last Stand (2013)
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960)
04. Justice League (2017)
05. Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf (aka Dr. Jekyll vs the Werewolf) (1972)
06. The Predator (2018)
07. Lethal Weapon 4
08. Monster on the Campus (1958)
09. The Prophecy (1995)
10. John Wick (2014)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#829
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Let's go with Monster on the Campus... it's a fun little "B" SF/Horror affair.
All Through the Night (1942) is a very fun WWII spy movie involving a group of hidden Nazi operatives and has several surprise cast members... Jackie Gleason (Yes, that one) has a bit role as does Phil Silvers. Also co-stars Conrad Veidt as the leader of the spy group, Peter Lorre as one of the spies, William Demarest (who I know mostly from My Three Sons) as Bogie's main sidekick, Jane Darwell (if you see her you'll know her) as his mother, and several character actors from the era you'll likely recognize. Lots of twists with Bogie's character on the run for a murder he didn't commit and discovering the Nazi spy ring along the way. Lots of chases, fights, hidden doors, subterfuge, and a wry sense of humor. A very nice discovery and highly recommended, especially if you're a fan of Bogart, Lorre, or Veidt who would all appear later that year in Casablanca.
1. Larceny, Inc. (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034965
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. Black Widow (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046791
8. The Little Giant (1933) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0024262
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
All Through the Night (1942) is a very fun WWII spy movie involving a group of hidden Nazi operatives and has several surprise cast members... Jackie Gleason (Yes, that one) has a bit role as does Phil Silvers. Also co-stars Conrad Veidt as the leader of the spy group, Peter Lorre as one of the spies, William Demarest (who I know mostly from My Three Sons) as Bogie's main sidekick, Jane Darwell (if you see her you'll know her) as his mother, and several character actors from the era you'll likely recognize. Lots of twists with Bogie's character on the run for a murder he didn't commit and discovering the Nazi spy ring along the way. Lots of chases, fights, hidden doors, subterfuge, and a wry sense of humor. A very nice discovery and highly recommended, especially if you're a fan of Bogart, Lorre, or Veidt who would all appear later that year in Casablanca.
1. Larceny, Inc. (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034965
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. Black Widow (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046791
8. The Little Giant (1933) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0024262
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#830
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Hey there Bob O'Link. I think you should watch 8. The Little Giant (1933) - I've never seen it, so let me know how it is.
I enjoyed The Monster on the Campus. Very fun little movie.
Here's my updated list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971)
02. The Last Stand (2013)
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960)
04. Justice League (2017)
05. Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf (aka Dr. Jekyll vs the Werewolf) (1972)
06. The Predator (2018)
07. Lethal Weapon 4 (1998)
08. Scream of Fear (1961)
09. The Prophecy (1995)
10. John Wick (2014)
Movies Watched:
I enjoyed The Monster on the Campus. Very fun little movie.
Here's my updated list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971)
02. The Last Stand (2013)
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960)
04. Justice League (2017)
05. Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf (aka Dr. Jekyll vs the Werewolf) (1972)
06. The Predator (2018)
07. Lethal Weapon 4 (1998)
08. Scream of Fear (1961)
09. The Prophecy (1995)
10. John Wick (2014)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#831
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
And you have several I just couldn't decide between so it was random number generator to the rescue... and you get:
Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf
I've not yet looked that one up but it sounds like another of those rather goofy 70s mashup things.
The Little Giant (1933) was lots of fun! A kind of fish-out-of-water type story with Robinson's character being a former criminal type (bootlegger, mobster, all around big guy in crime with a suitable name: "Bugs") who's made his fortune in crime and wants to become "legit" so moves to California to infiltrate the upper crust. There's a really fun scene where his associate tells him how much the hotel room is costing a night so he runs around the "apartment" turning on all the lights, water in sinks/tubs, and dirties all the towels so he "Gets his money's worth!" He's *not* worried about the cost ("No it's not too much... I'll drop that much just tipping the staff!") - he just wants value for his money. lol
1. Larceny, Inc. (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034965
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. Black Widow (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046791
8. They Drive by Night (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033149
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 12-30-23 at 08:55 PM.
#832
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
[QUOTE=BobO'Link;14367121] 10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
BobO'Link I give you Rally 'Round the Flat, Boys If I remember it was a fairly decent film.
Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf was a pretty bad Paul Naschy film. But at least it's watched now lol
Here's my updated list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971)
02. The Last Stand (2013)
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960)
04. Justice League (2017)
05. Cairo
06. The Predator (2018)
07. Lethal Weapon 4
08. Scream of Fear (1961)
09. The Prophecy (1995)
10. John Wick (2014)
Movies Watched:
BobO'Link I give you Rally 'Round the Flat, Boys If I remember it was a fairly decent film.
Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf was a pretty bad Paul Naschy film. But at least it's watched now lol
Here's my updated list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971)
02. The Last Stand (2013)
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960)
04. Justice League (2017)
05. Cairo
06. The Predator (2018)
07. Lethal Weapon 4
08. Scream of Fear (1961)
09. The Prophecy (1995)
10. John Wick (2014)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#833
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
It's DCU time - let's see what you think of Whedon's Justice League. I'm guessing this is the theatrical version so calling it Snyder's film is just wrong after what was done to it by Whedon...
Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) was *not* what I was expecting! It's somewhat a farce revolving around the military setting up a secret base in the "backyard" of a quiet, rather staid, community. I enjoyed it in spite of the more than a few times where a proper, simple, explanation of what happened would have fixed so much misunderstanding.
1. Larceny, Inc. (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034965
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. Black Widow (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046791
8. They Drive by Night (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033149
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Across the Pacific (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034428
Films watched:
Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) was *not* what I was expecting! It's somewhat a farce revolving around the military setting up a secret base in the "backyard" of a quiet, rather staid, community. I enjoyed it in spite of the more than a few times where a proper, simple, explanation of what happened would have fixed so much misunderstanding.
1. Larceny, Inc. (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034965
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. Black Widow (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046791
8. They Drive by Night (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033149
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Across the Pacific (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034428
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#834
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
Dune was better than I expected it to be. I thought the story was interesting and it made me want to watch the new one. With all of the time jumps in the original I can understand why they split the new one into two parts. I'm not a huge sci-fi fan, especially 80s sci-fi, but I surprisingly enjoyed Dune and would watch it again.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Never Say Die (1939)
3. Invisible Agent (1942)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. 12 Monkeys (1995)
8. Dragonwyck (1946)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#835
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Stranger (1946) was in interesting post WWII detective type noir. A infamous Nazi has managed to make it to the US and is in hiding with no one suspecting who he really is... until the man who's been looking for him shows up. It's more an Orson Welles film than Edward G. Robinson though Robinson *does* play the man looking for the hidden Nazi. In general I don't much care for Wells in acting roles, preferring to just hear his voice narrating things. At least he was better here than in Citizen Kane.
1. Larceny, Inc. (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034965
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. Action in the North Atlantic (1943) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035608
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. Black Widow (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046791
8. They Drive by Night (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033149
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Across the Pacific (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034428
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#836
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I enjoyed 12 Monkeys. I thought the story was well done and would watch it again in the future.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Never Say Die (1939)
3. Invisible Agent (1942)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. The Woman King (2022)
8. Dragonwyck (1946)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#837
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Here's a link to a copy on youtube.
Last edited by BobO'Link; 02-01-24 at 05:02 PM.
#838
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Larceny, Inc. (1942) was quite fun and I got several laughs! I recently watched an episode from S5 of Gomer Pyle: USMC which used many of the things from this film - crooks rent a business (restaurant this time) and are going through the wall to the bank next door. They break a water line in the process. Gomer and his girlfriend show up and "help" them with the restaurant, which turns out to be a lucrative affair. This movie was better and had more laughs but it was quite obvious that it's likely what spawned that Gomer Pyle episode. It's a great gangster comedy film and one I'm sure to watch again.
1. Allegheny Uprising (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031033
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. Action in the North Atlantic (1943) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035608
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. Black Widow (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046791
8. They Drive by Night (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033149
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Across the Pacific (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034428
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#839
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Invisible Agent was okay but not my favorite of the Invisible Man movies. I don't think I'll be watching it again anytime soon.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Never Say Die (1939)
3. Secret in Their Eyes (2015)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. The Woman King (2022)
8. Dragonwyck (1946)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#840
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
My list:
8. Dragonwyck (1946)
8. Dragonwyck (1946)
Port of New York (1949) is a mostly average noir that's primarily notable for having the first starring role for Yul Brenner (with hair!) and shots of 40s New York. Brenner is pretty good and everyone else is OK. It's quite similar in style to the later Dragnet TV series - lots of average narration (I can do without that as it feels like those films where they lost footage or just couldn't come up with good transitional sequences - it's distracting) coupled to a somewhat generic drug importing story.
1. Allegheny Uprising (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031033
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Passage to Marseille (1944) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037166
4. Action in the North Atlantic (1943) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035608
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. Black Widow (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046791
8. They Drive by Night (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033149
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Across the Pacific (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034428
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#841
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Dragonwyck was different than I thought it was going to be. I'm glad I only read the IMDB description before watching it because there was more to it than what was described and that made it a more enjoyable view. I thought it would be boring but it actually had an interesting storyline. Vincent Price was great, as usual.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Never Say Die (1939)
3. Secret in Their Eyes (2015)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. The Woman King (2022)
8. The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother (1975)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#842
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Thunder Bay (1953) is a fairly typical story of a wildcatter (guys who drill exploratory oil wells in places not known for oil) and his conflict with local fishermen. For me, these are the kind of movies where if you've seen one, you've seen them all. James Stewart was typically good but didn't save it or improve my opinion.
1. Allegheny Uprising (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031033
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Passage to Marseille (1944) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037166
4. Action in the North Atlantic (1943) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035608
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Call Northside 777 (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040202
7. Black Widow (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046791
8. They Drive by Night (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033149
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Across the Pacific (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034428
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#843
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother was your typical Gene Wilder film which means I enjoyed it. I really like Gene Wilder, Madeline Kahn, and Marty Feldman. They always make me laugh.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Never Say Die (1939)
3. Secret in Their Eyes (2015)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. The Woman King (2022)
8. The Deep End (2001)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#844
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) surprised me a bit. I was all set to not like it at all due to Brando playing an Asian. But he was very good in the role. I read he studied with an interpreter for months to prepare and get the mannerisms and accent correct. Add mostly convincing makeup and it generally works. The play's author *intended* for the role to be played by an American to help make it more believable to American audiences. I'm not so sure about his motivations but it worked. The movie is OK - kind of a generic/standard "Americans come in after the war and attempt to rebuild/rehabilitate the local population with limited results." At least it's a comedy so works in that vein. It's by no means a new favorite but is fun.
1. Allegheny Uprising (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031033
2. Dangerous Crossing (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045669
3. Passage to Marseille (1944) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037166
4. Action in the North Atlantic (1943) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035608
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Call Northside 777 (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040202
7. Black Widow (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046791
8. They Drive by Night (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033149
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Across the Pacific (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034428
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#845
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. Call Northside 777 (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040202
Never Say Die was a typical Bob Hope film. It had it's funny moments but it's not my favorite Bob Hope film.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. War and Peace (1956)
3. Secret in Their Eyes (2015)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. The Woman King (2022)
8. The Deep End (2001)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#846
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Call Northside 777 (1948) was an interesting film based on a true story of a man serving 99 years for killing a policeman 11 years prior. After seeing a newspaper ad offering a $5,000 reward for information about the identity of the killers the editor of the Chicago Times, Brian Kelly (Lee J. Cobb), is curious enough to assign reporter P.J. McNeal (James Stewart) to interview the person responsible for the ad. McNeal discovers the man's mother Tillie Wiecek (Kasia Orzazewski) has saved her salary for eleven years and is offering the reward for information to help prove the innocence of her son. McNeal is skeptical and believes that Frank is a cop killer, but Kelly asks him to investigate further and he soon changes his mind and realizes that Frank is a victim of a corrupt system. Will he be successful when no one believes any of the new evidence?
1. Allegheny Uprising (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031033
2. Dangerous Crossing (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045669
3. Passage to Marseille (1944) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037166
4. Action in the North Atlantic (1943) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035608
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Catch Me If You Can (2002) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0264464
7. Black Widow (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046791
8. They Drive by Night (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033149
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Across the Pacific (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034428
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#847
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I Saw What You Did was pretty good. Since Joan Crawford was on the cover of the case I expected her to have a more leading role. The beginning was a little slow for me but then it picked up. I just knew the girls were going to land themselves in trouble.
My list:
1. Red Angel (1966)
2. War and Peace (1956)
3. Secret in Their Eyes (2015)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. The Woman King (2022)
8. The Deep End (2001)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#848
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Irend, I pick 5. Cinema Paradiso (1988) for you.
I was finally able to get Justice League watched. It was pretty good considering Whedon was the one who finished it. I'm looking forward to picking up Zack Snyder's cut of it soon.
Here's my updated list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971)
02. The Last Stand (2013)
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960)
04. Tarzan and the Valley of Gold (1966)
05. Cairo (1942)
06. The Predator (2018)
07. Lethal Weapon 4
08. Scream of Fear (1961)
09. The Prophecy (1995)
10. John Wick (2014)
Movies Watched:
I was finally able to get Justice League watched. It was pretty good considering Whedon was the one who finished it. I'm looking forward to picking up Zack Snyder's cut of it soon.
Here's my updated list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971)
02. The Last Stand (2013)
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960)
04. Tarzan and the Valley of Gold (1966)
05. Cairo (1942)
06. The Predator (2018)
07. Lethal Weapon 4
08. Scream of Fear (1961)
09. The Prophecy (1995)
10. John Wick (2014)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#849
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick The Prophecy because I love Christopher Walken and I remember enjoying this movie.
Cinema Paradiso isn't a film that I would typically watch. When I started the movie, I thought "well this is one I won't be rewatching anytime soon", but as the movie went along, I enjoyed it more and more. It was heartwarming to see the relationship between Toto and Alfredo, even though Toto started out as an annoying little kid.
My list:
1. Red Angel (1966)
2. War and Peace (1956)
3. Secret in Their Eyes (2015)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Face/Off (1997)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. The Woman King (2022)
8. The Deep End (2001)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Cinema Paradiso isn't a film that I would typically watch. When I started the movie, I thought "well this is one I won't be rewatching anytime soon", but as the movie went along, I enjoyed it more and more. It was heartwarming to see the relationship between Toto and Alfredo, even though Toto started out as an annoying little kid.
My list:
1. Red Angel (1966)
2. War and Peace (1956)
3. Secret in Their Eyes (2015)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Face/Off (1997)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. The Woman King (2022)
8. The Deep End (2001)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#850
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Black Widow (1954) - Another "wrongfully accused of murder" movie with the accused doing his own detective work. It's pretty decent and has a few surprises along the way towards its conclusion. Ginger Rogers plays against type and is also a somewhat minor character in spite of being top billed. She also turned down the role initially but took it when she was allowed to "beef up" her character.
1. Allegheny Uprising (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031033
2. Dangerous Crossing (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045669
3. Passage to Marseille (1944) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037166
4. Action in the North Atlantic (1943) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035608
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Catch Me If You Can (2002) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0264464
7. Goodfellows (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0099685
8. They Drive by Night (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033149
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Across the Pacific (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034428
Films watched:
Spoiler: